SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

October 23, 2014


August 24-27, 2009
the Fields Institute, 222 College Street, Toronto

Organizing Committee:
Daniel James, (Chair) , Dept. of Physics, University of Toronto
Paul Brumer, Dept. of Chemistry, University of Toronto
Hoi-Kwong Lo, Dept. of Physics and Dept. of Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Toronto
Li Qian, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Toronto
Harry Ruda, Dept. of Materials Science and Dept. of Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Toronto
Aephraim M. Steinberg, Centre for Quantum Information & Quantum Control
Anna Ho, Administrative POC

Overview

Future developments in the field of Quantum Computing and Quantum control are eagerly anticipated and include the discovery of new algorithms which could efficiently employ quantum computers, especially the relatively small size devices available today and in the near future; the development of improved threshold theorems to determine the requirements for scalable quantum computing; security proofs for a number of the alternate proposals for secure quantum communications; further elucidation of the various measures of entanglement, their relationship, and how they can be efficiently extracted from experimental data; and overall, the continued work on a number of parallel candidate systems for quantum computation, and development of the necessary logic gates and error-correction techniques to bring this theory to practice.

Developments continue to rely upon system coherence and decoherence. As such focus will also be directed towards recent developments in coherence and control in larger molecular systems such a nanostructures and biomolecules.

Outline of the program

The conference will run for 4 full days and will involve a mix of invited and contributed talks, and posters, interspersed with coffee and discussion breaks. There will be 18 35- minute invited talks, delivered by acknowledged world leaders of the field and 25 20-minute contributed talks.

Conference Schedule (outline)

Monday August 24
9:15 - 9:30 am Welcome and Opening Remarks
Prof. Daniel James, Director, CQIQC (Chair)
Prof. Juris Steprans, Deputy Director, Fields Institute
Prof. Pekka Sinervo FRSC, Senior Vice-President, Research, Canadian Institute for Advanced Research
Mr. Sean Collins, QuantumWorks Network Manager
9:30 - 10:45 Session 1
Jelena Vuckovic (Stanford University)
Quantum dots in photonic crystals: from quantum information processing to optical switching at a single photon level
Steve Flammia (Perimeter Institute)
Ultrafast quantum state tomography
Yuuki Tokunaga (NTT, Osaka University)
Complete process tomography of experimental one-way quantum computation
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:30 Session 2
Andrew White (University of Queensland)

Quantum Chemistry on a Quantum Computer: First Steps and Prospects
Shohini Ghose (Wilfrid Laurier University)
Entanglement and nonlocality in multiqubit pure states
Kyung Soo Choi (California Institute of Technology)
Multipartite entanglement for one photon shared among four optical modes
12:30 - 2:00 pm Lunch Break
2:00 - 3:50 Session 3
Terence Rudolph (Imperial College London)
A photonic cluster state machine gun
Chris Monroe (University of Maryland)
Quantum Networks with Ions, Phonons, and Photons
Anthony Laing (University of Bristol )
Quantum Process Discrimination, Waveguides, and Fault Tolerant Quantum Processes
Christoph Simon (University of Calgary)
Quantum Repeaters
3:50 - 4:10 Coffee Break
4:10 - 6:00 Session 4
Girish S. Agarwal (Oklahoma State University)
How Much Quantum Noise is Detrimental to Entanglement
Ting Yu (Stevens Institute of Technology)
Disentanglement and Control of Qubit Systems
Martin J. Stevens (NIST)
Measuring High-Order Coherences of Chaotic and Coherent Optical States
Alain Aspect (Groupe d'Optique Atomique)
From Einstein's LichtQuanten to Wheeler's delayed choice experiment: quantum weirdness brought to light.
6:00 - 7:00 pm Reception Fields Institute
Tuesday August 25
10:00 - 11:55

Bell Prize talk (Bell prize video)
Nicolas Gisin (Group of Applied Physics, University of Geneva, Switzerland)
Quantum Nonlocality: How does Nature perform the trick ?!?
10 am - Bell Prize Ceremony, McLennan Physical Laboratories Rm. 102
11 am - Reception, McLennan Physical Laboratories Rm 110

12:30 - 2:00 Lunch Break
2:00 - 4:10 Session 5
Masahide Sasaki (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
Going beyond Gaussian limits on continuous variable processing and measurement
Lucien Hardy (Perimeter Institute)
Operational Computation with Quantum Stuff
Christopher A. Fuchs (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics)
Quantum-Bayesian Coherence
Félix Bussières (École Polytechnique de Montréal and University of Calgary)
Flipping quantum coins
Bryan Sanctuary (McGill University)
The structure of spin
4:10 - 6:00 Coffee Break
Poster Session A
Wednesday August 26
9:30 - 10:45 Session 6
Marcus Motzkus (University of Marburg)
Spectroscopy of biological molecules using coherent control
Evgeny Shapiro (The University of British Columbia)
``Piecewise'' vs. ``Coherently controlled'' adiabatic passage
Nathan Wiebe (University of Calgary)
Quantum Computer Simulations of Time Dependent Hamiltonians
10:45: 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:30 Session 7
Seogjoo Jang (Queens College of the City University of New York)

Theory of coherent resonance energy transfer for coherent initial condition
Ran Zhao (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Long-lived Quantum Memories
Susan Clark (Stanford University)
Ultrafast optical spin echo for electron spins in semiconductors
12:30- 2:00 Lunch Break
2:00 - 3:50 Session 8
John Martinis (University of California Santa Barbara)
Synthesizing arbitrary photon states in a superconducting resonator: The quantum digital to analog converter
David G. Cory (MIT)
The Design and Function of Quantum Information Processors
Stephen Bartlett (The University of Sydney)
Quantum computers: A new state of matter?
Daniel Burgarth (Imperial College London)
Scalable quantum computation via local control of only two qubits
3:50 - 4:10 Coffee Break
4:10 - 6:00 Poster Session B
7:00 pm Banquet
L'Espresso bar Mercurio 321 Bloor St West
Thursday August 27
9:30 - 10:45 am Session 9
Nicolas Gisin (Université de Genève)
Solid-state quantum memories for quantum repeaters
P.K. Pathak (Queen's University)
Merging photonic crystal cavities and single quantum dots: a practical source of entangled photon pairs
Jordan Kyriakidis (Dalhousie University)
Non-adiabatic quantum control of multiple quantum dots embedded in cavities with global femtosecond optical pulses
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:30 Session 10
Masato Koashi (Osaka University)
Complementarity and security of quantum key distribution
Hiroki Takesue (NTT Corporation)
Unconditionally secure entanglement-based quantum key distribution experiment
Akimasa Miyake (Perimeter Institute)
Quantum matchgate computation is as powerful as space-bounded quantum computation
12:30 - 2:00 pm Lunch Break
2:00 - 3:50 Session 11
Wolfgang Tittel (University of Calgary)
Photon-Echo Quantum Memory and Controlled State Manipulation

Thomas Jennewein (Institute for Quantum Computing)
Quantum Communication and Information Processing with Photons - Experiments and Outlook
Jeff Lundeen (National Research Council, Institute for National Measurement Standards)
Designed photons from birefrigent waveguides
Alberto M. Marino (NIST)
Applications of Four-Wave Mixing in Quantum Information
3:50 - 4:10 Coffee Break
4:10 - 6:00 Session 12
Gregory Scholes (University of Toronto)
Coherently wired light-harvesting in a photosynthetic marine alga at ambient temperature
Ross McKenzie (University of Queensland)
Electronic excited states in optically active biomolecules: functional quantum systems with a tuneable environment interaction
Lian-Ao Wu (University of the Basque Country)
Looking into the relation between quantum phase transition and entanglment via density functional theorey
Michael Spanner (SIMS/NRC)
Decoherence and the quantum-to-classical transition of a symmetry breaking coherent control scenario in an optical lattice

 

Invited Speakers

G.S. Agarwal, Oklahoma State
Alain Aspect (Institut d'Optique, Paris )
David Cory (MIT)
Lucien Hardy (Perimeter Institute)
Seogjoo Jang, (Queens College, New York)
Thomas Jennewein (IQC, Waterloo)
Masato Koashi (Osaka)
John Martinis (UCSB)
Ross McKenzie (Queensland)
Chris Monroe (University of Maryland)
Marcus Motzkus (Univ Marburg)
Terry Rudolph (Imperial College, London)
Masahide Sasaki, (NICT Japan)
Greg Scholes (Chemistry, U. Toronto)
Wolfgang Tittel, (Calgary)
Jelena Vuckovic (Stanford)
Andrew White (Queensland)

Contributed talks and Poster Session

The organizing committee looks forward to receiving abstracts for contributed talks. A total of 25 such papers will be selected from these submissions.

There will also be at least one poster session, during which we expect to give an opportunity to more young researchers to present work that did not fit into the main schedule, as well as several sessions devoted to focused discussion on a number of topics raised during the meeting. The meeting will involve researchers at all stages of their careers, including participation by graduate students. The poster boards are 6 feet wide by 3 feet high, and they mount on poles that are 6 feet tall. Posters should be no more than 3 feet wide but can be as high as presenters wish. 33x44 portrait orientation is preferred.

This year the conference will feature the award of the first J. S. Bell Prize for Research in Fundamental Issues in Quantum Mechanics and their Applications.

Confirmed Participants as of August 31, 2009

Full Name University/Affiliation
Agarwal, Girish S. Oklahoma State University
Al-Qasimi, Asma University of Toronto
Aspect, Alain Groupe d'Optique Atomique
Azuma, Koji Osaka University
Bartlett, Stephen University of Sydney
Bradler, Kamil McGill University
Brassard, Gilles Université de Montréal
Brumer, Paul University of Toronto
Burgarth, Daniel Imperial College London
Bussieres, Felix Polytechnique Montréal and University of Calgary
Carretta, Stefano University of Parma and CNR-INFM S3
Chang, Rockson University of Toronto
Chen, Shaohua Cape Breton University
Choi, Kyung Soo California Institute of Technology
Clark, Susan Stanford University
Cory, David Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cruz, Luciano University of Toronto
Das, Sumanta Oklahoma State University
Feizpour, Amir University of Toronto
Flammia, Steve Perimeter Institute
Freedhoff, Helen York University
Fuchs, Christopher Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Fujii, Keisuke Kyoto University
Gavenda, Miroslav Palacky University Olomouc
Ghose, Shohini Wilfrid Laurier University
Gilchrist, Alexei Macquarie University
Gisin, Nicolas Université de Genève
Gottesman, Daniel Perimeter Institute
Hamel, Deny University of Waterloo
Hardy, Lucien Perimeter Institute
Helwig, Wolfram University of Toronto
Hentschel, Alexander University of Calgary
Herbauts, Isabelle University of Waterloo
Ho, Anna University of Toronto
Howard, Mark UC Santa Barbara
Huebel, Hannes University of Waterloo
Ide, Toshiki Kinki University
Iinuma, Masaaka Hiroshima University
Ikuta, Rikizo Osaka University
James, Daniel University of Toronto
Jang, Seogjoo Queens College of the City University of New York
Jennewein, Thomas Institute for Quantum Computing
Kaltenbaek, Ranier University of Waterloo
Koashi, Masato Osaka University
Kolenderski, Piotr Nicolaus Copernicus University
Kubica, Aleksander University of Warsaw
Kupczynski, Marian UQO
Kyriakidis, Jordan Dalhousie University
Laing, Anthony University of Bristol
Landon-Cardinal, Olivier Universite de Montreal
Lavoie, Jonathan Institute for Quantum Computing
Li, Yunfan University of California, Riverside
Lo, Hoi-Kwong University of Toronto
Lundeen, Jeff National Research Council
Mahler, Dylan University of Toronto
Marino, Alberto NIST
Martinis, John University of California Santa Barbara
McKeever, Jason University of Toronto
McKenzie, Ross University of Queensland
Medendorp, Zachari University of Toronto
Merkli, Marco Memorial University
Miyake, Akimasa Perimeter Institute
Monroe, Chris University of Maryland
Motzkus, Marcus University of Marburg
Nakahara, Mikio Kinki University
Pathak, Pradyumna Queen's University
Paul, Christopher University of Toronto
Polyakov, Sergey UMD/NIST
Poon, Joyce University of Toronto
Qian, Li University of Toronto
Rai, Amit Oklahoma State University
Ravets, Sylvain University of Toronto
Rosen, Josh PRESS, NOVA/WGBH
Rozema, Lee University of Toronto
Rudolph, Terence Imperial College London
Said, Ressa Macquarie University
Sanctuary, Bryan McGill University
Santini, Paolo University of Parma and S3-CNR INFM, Modena
Sasaki, Masahide NICT
Scholes, Gregory University of Toronto
Schönfeldt, Johann-Heinrich Macquarie University
Schulte-Herbruggen, Thomas Technical Univ. Munich
Shapiro, Evgeny University of British Columbia
Simon, Christoph University of Calgary
Spanner, Michael SIMS/NRC
Steinberg, Aephraim M. University of Toronto
Stevens, Marty NIST
Stevenson, Catherine Dalhousie University
Takesue, Hiroki NTT Corporation
Thywissen, Joseph University of Toronto
Tittel, Wolfgang University of Calgary
Tokunaga, Yuuki NTT
Turner, Peter University of Tokyo
Vaz, Eduardo Dalhousie University
Vuckovic, Jelena Stanford University
White, Andrew University of Queensland
Wiebe, Nathan Institute for Quantum Information Science
Wilhelm, Frank University of Waterloo
Wu, Lianao University of Basque Country
Xing, Xingxing University of Toronto
Yokota, Kazuhiro Osaka University
Yu, Ting Stevens Institute of Technology
Zhao, Ran Georgia Institute of Technology
Zhao, Yi University of Toronto
Zhu, Eric University of Toronto
Zhuang, Chao University of Toronto

 

Back to top