SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

 

September 22, 2014

Summer School and Conference in Geometric Representation Theory and Extended Affine Lie Algebras

University of Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Schedule for Summer School Week 1, Week 2
Schedule for the Conference (revised June 27)

Conference
All events will take place in DMS 1160 unless otherwise indicated.
Monday June 29, 2009
8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-10:00 Aaron Lauda (Colombia):
Categorifying quantum groups
10:00-10:30 Coffee
10:30-11:15 Anthony Licata (Stanford / MPI)
Goresky-Macpherson duality and deformations of Koszul algebras
11:30-12:30 Victor Ginzburg (Chicago):
Quantization of Bezrukavnikov’s equivalence
12:30-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:30 Eugene Mukhin (IUPUI):
Bethe algebras
3:30-4:00 Coffee
4:00-5:00 Anton Malkin (UIUC):
Stacky geometric quantization
Back to Main Page
Tuesday June 30, 2009
9:00-10:00 Eric Vasserot (Paris 7):
Hall algebras and Hilbert schemes
10:00-10:30 Coffee
10:30-11:15 Ghislain Fourier (Cologne):
A categorical approach to Weyl modules
11:30-1:00 Poster Session
1:00-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:30 Kailash Misra (NC State):
Imaginary Verma modules and Kashiwara algebras for Uq(sl(2))
3:30-4:00 Coffee
4:00-5:00 Naihuan Jing (NC State):
Realizations of classical toroidal Lie algebras
Back to Main Page
Wednesday July 1, 2009
9:00-10:00 Hiraku Nakajima (Kyoto):
Quiver varieties and cluster algebras
10:00-10:30 Coffee
10:30-11:15 Michael Ehrig (Cologne):
MV-polytopes/cycles and affine buildings
11:30-12:30 Jacob Greenstein (UC Riverside):
Quivers with relations and representations of graded current algebras
Free afternoon: July 1st is Canada Day and there will be a range of activities taking place around the city. The main sites are Parliament Hill, Major's Hill Park, Jacques-Cartier Park, and Confederation Park. Fireworks will take place at approximately 10pm. See http://www.ottawakiosk.com/canada_day.html for more details.
Back to Main Page
Thursday July 2, 2009
9:00-10:00 Anne Schilling (UC Davis):
Kirillov–Reshetikhin crystals for nonexceptional types
10:00-10:30 Coffee
10:30-11:15 Brant Jones (UC Davis):
Affine structures for certain E6 crystals
11:30-12:30 Michela Varagnolo (Cergy-Pontoise):
KLR algebras and canonical bases
12:30-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:30 Kari Vilonen (Northwestern):
Langlands duality for real groups
3:30-4:00 Coffee
4:00-5:00 Ivan Mirkovic (U Massachusetts, Amherst)
Modular representations and critical quantization
Back to Main Page
Friday July 3, 2009
9:00-10:00 Joel Kamnitzer (Toronto)
Categorified geometric skew Howe duality
10:00-10:30 Coffee
10:30-11:15 Farkhod Eshmatov (Michigan)
Automorphism groups of rings of differential operators and the Calogero-Moser correspondence
11:30-12:30 Weiqiang Wang (Virginia)
A new approach to the representation theory of Lie superalgebras
Back to Main Page
Summer School Week 1
All events will take place in STE G0103 unless otherwise indicated.
Monday June 15, 2009
9:30-10:00 Registration & Coffee
10:00-11:30 Course 1: Introduction to geometric representation theory
Joel Kamnitzer (University of Toronto)
11:30-1:30 Lunch
1:30-3:00 Course 2: Introduction to quantum groups and crystals
Seok-Jin Kang (Seoul National University)
3:00-3:30 Coffee
3:30-5:00 Course 3: Affine, toroidal and extended affine Lie algebras
Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)
5:30-8:30 **Special Event: Opening dinner for all registered participants in the Jazzy Restaurant (University Centre, 2nd floor), buffet style
Tuesday June 16, 2009
9:30-10:00 Coffee
10:00-11:30 Course 1: Introduction to geometric representation theory
Joel Kamnitzer (University of Toronto)
11:30-1:30 Lunch
1:30-3:00 Course 2: Introduction to quantum groups and crystals
Seok-Jin Kang (Seoul National University)
3:00-3:30 Coffee
3:30-5:00 Course 3: Affine, toroidal and extended affine Lie algebras
Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)
Wednesday June 17, 2009
9:30-10:00 Coffee
10:00-11:30 Course 1: Introduction to geometric representation theory
Joel Kamnitzer (University of Toronto)
11:30-12:30 **Special Event: Poster session, location TBA
12:30-1:30 Lunch
1:30-3:00 Course 2: Introduction to quantum groups and crystals
Seok-Jin Kang (Seoul National University)
3:00-3:30 Coffee
3:30-5:00 Course 3: Affine, toroidal and extended affine Lie algebras
Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)
Thursday June 18, 2009
9:30-10:00 Coffee
10:00-11:30 Course 1: Introduction to geometric representation theory
Joel Kamnitzer (University of Toronto)
11:30-1:30 Lunch
1:30-3:00 Course 2: Introduction to quantum groups and crystals
Seok-Jin Kang (Seoul National University)
3:00-3:30 Coffee
3:30-5:00 Course 3: Affine, toroidal and extended affine Lie algebras
Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)
Friday June 19, 2009
9:30-10:00 Coffee
10:00-11:30 Course 1: Introduction to geometric representation theory
Joel Kamnitzer (University of Toronto)
11:30-1:30 Lunch
1:30-3:00 Course 2: Introduction to quantum groups and crystals
Seok-Jin Kang (Seoul National University)
3:00-3:30 Coffee
3:30-5:00 Course 3: Affine, toroidal and extended affine Lie algebras
Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)
Summer School Week 2
All events will take place in STE G0103 unless otherwise indicated.
Monday June 22, 2009
9:30-10:00 Coffee
10:00-11:30 Course 4: Nilpotent orbits and W algebras
Weiqiang Wang (University of Virginia)
11:30-1:30 Lunch
1:30-3:00 Course 5: Geometric realizations of crystals
Alistair Savage (University of Ottawa)
3:00-3:30 Coffee
3:30-5:00 Course 6: Representation theory of affine and toroidal Lie algebras
Vyjayanthi Chari (UC Riverside)
Tuesday June 23, 2009
9:30-10:00 Coffee
10:00-11:30 Course 4: Nilpotent orbits and W algebras
Weiqiang Wang (University of Virginia)
11:30-1:30 Lunch
1:30-3:00 Course 5: Geometric realizations of crystals
Alistair Savage (University of Ottawa)
3:00-3:30 Coffee
3:30-5:00 Course 6: Representation theory of affine and toroidal Lie algebras
Vyjayanthi Chari (UC Riverside)
Wednesday June 24, 2009
9:30-10:00 Coffee
10:00-11:30 Course 4: Nilpotent orbits and W algebras
Weiqiang Wang (University of Virginia)
11:30-1:30 Lunch
1:30-3:00 Course 5: Geometric realizations of crystals
Alistair Savage (University of Ottawa)
3:00-3:30 Coffee
3:30-5:00 Course 6: Representation theory of affine and toroidal Lie algebras
Vyjayanthi Chari (UC Riverside)
Thursday June 25, 2009
9:30-10:00 Coffee
10:00-11:30 Course 4: Nilpotent orbits and W algebras
Weiqiang Wang (University of Virginia)
11:30-1:30 Lunch
1:30-3:00 Course 5: Geometric realizations of crystals
Alistair Savage (University of Ottawa)
3:00-3:30 Coffee
3:30-5:00 Course 6: Representation theory of affine and toroidal Lie algebras
Vyjayanthi Chari (UC Riverside)
5:30-8:30 **Special Event: Dinner for all registered participants
in the Jazzy Restaurant (University Centre, 2nd floor), buffet style
Friday June 26, 2009
9:30-10:00 Coffee
10:00-11:30 Course 4: Nilpotent orbits and W algebras
Weiqiang Wang (University of Virginia)
11:30-1:30 Lunch
1:30-3:00 Course 5: Geometric realizations of crystals
Alistair Savage (University of Ottawa)
3:00-3:30 Coffee
3:30-5:00 Course 6: Representation theory of affine and toroidal Lie algebras
Vyjayanthi Chari (UC Riverside)

Back to top