THEMATIC PROGRAMS

April 24, 2014

Thematic Program on Arithmetic Geometry, Hyperbolic Geometry and Related Topics
July-December, 2008

November 17-21, 2008
Workshop on Complex Hyperbolic Geometry and Related Topics

Organizing Committee:

Mathematics

Jean-Pierre Demailly (Grenoble I)
Junjiro Noguchi (Tokyo)
Min Ru (Houston)
Bernard Shiffman-(Chair) (Johns Hopkins)
Yum-Tong Siu (Harvard)
Paul Vojta (UC Berkeley)


Supported partially by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S) 17104001,
JSPS

Mailing List : To receive updates on the program please subscribe to our mailing list at www.fields.utoronto.ca/maillist

The workshop will be centered around the topics in hyperbolic geometry, particularly topics that are linked to diophantine approximations:

  • Problems related to complex hyperbolicity,
  • Jets, multiplier ideal sheaves and applications,
  • Diophantine approximations over function fields,
  • Correspondence between hyperbolic geometry and diophantine approximation,
  • Nevanlinna theory and distributions of zeros.

Invited Speakers (speaker abstracts)

Yoshihiro Aihara (Numazu College of Technology)
Atsushi Atsuji (Keio University)
Robert Berman (Universite Grenoble I)
Tom Bloom (Toronto)
Frederic Campana (University Nancy 1)
William Cherry (University of North Texas)
Gerd Dethloff (Université de Brest)
Julien Duval (Universite Paris-Sud)
Alexandre Eremenko (Purdue University)
Vincent Guedj (Aix-Marseille University)
Shanyu Ji (Houston)
Yu Kawakami (Kyushu University)
Ryoichi Kobayashi (Nagoya University)
Steven Lu (Université du Québec à Montréal)
Michael McQuillen (Institut des Hautes Etudes Scientifiques)
Ngaiming Mok (Hong Kong)
Junjiro Noguchi (Tokyo)
Duong H. Phong (Columbia University)
Nessim Sibony (Universite Paris-Sud)
Yum-Tong Siu (Harvard University)
Yuri Tschinkel (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences)
Hajime Tsuji (Sophia University)
Masaki Tsukamoto (Kyoto University)
Julie Wang (Academia Sinica)
Jorg Winkelman (Fakultät Mathematik)
Steve Zelditch (Johns Hopkins)

Workshop Schedule

Monday November 17, 2008
9:00- 10:00 am Registration
10:00- 10:10 am Welcome and Introduction
Bernard Shiffman and Barbara Keyfitz
10:10- 11:10 am Junjiro Noguchi (Tokyo)
Some Second Main Theorems and applications
11:10- 11:20 am Q&A
11:20- 12:20 pm Julien Duval (Université Paris-Sud)
On Nevanlinna second main theorem
12:20- 2:00 pm Lunch Break
2:00- 3:00 pm Atsushi Atsuji (Keio University)
Diffusions and Nevanlinna theory
3:00- 3:30 pm Coffee Break
3:30- 4:30 pm Gerd Dethloff (Université de Brest)
A Second Main Theorem for Moving Hypersurface Targets
4:30- 4:40 pm Q&A
4:40- 5:40 pm Yum-Tong Siu (Harvard University)
Hyperbolicity of generic hypersurfaces of high degree
Tuesday November 18, 2008
9:00- 10:00 am Steve Zelditch (Johns Hopkins)
How probable is a given configuration of zeros?
10:00- 10:10 am Q&A
10:10- 11:10 am Tom Bloom (Toronto)
Large Deviations for VanDerMonde determinants
11:10- 11:40 am Coffee Break
11:40- 12:40 pm Robert Berman (Université Grenoble I)
From volumes of line bundles to equidistribution
12:40- 2:00 pm Lunch Break
2:00- 3:00 pm Nessim Sibony (Universite Paris-Sud)
Super-Potentials on Compact Kahler Manifolds and dynamics of Automorphisms
3:00- 3:30 pm Coffee Break
3:30- 4:30 pm Vincent Guedj (Université Aix-Marseille)
Monge-Ampere equations in big cohomology classes
4:30- 6:00 pm Reception- cash bar
Fields Institute
Wednesday November 19, 2008
9:00- 10:00 am Yuri Tschinkel (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences)
A Torelli theorem over finite fields
10:00- 10:10 am Q&A
10:10- 11:10 am William Cherry (University of North Texas)
Algebraic degeneracy of non-Archimedean analytic maps omitting divisors with sufficiently many components
11:10- 11:40 am Coffee Break
11:40- 12:40 pm Julie Wang (Academia Sinica)
An effective Schmidt's subspace theorem for projective varieties over function fields
12:40- 2:00 pm Lunch Break
2:00- 3:00 pm Jorg Winkelman (Fakultät Mathematik)
Entire curves in surfaces with large irregularity
3:00- 3:30 pm Coffee Break
3:30- 4:30 pm Yoshihiro Aihara (Numazu College of Technology)
Deficencies of holomorphic curves for hypersurfaces and linear systems
4:30- 4:40 pm Q&A
4:40- 5:40 pm Panel Discussion
Paul Vojta will lead a discussion on Future Trends and Outstanding Problems in Complex Hyperbolic Geometry and Diophantine Approximation over Function Fields
Thursday November 20, 2008
9:00- 10:00 am Ngaiming Mok (Hong Kong)
Holomorphic isometries with respect to the Bergman metric
10:00- 10:10 am Q&A
10:10- 11:10 am Shanyu Ji (Houston)
Application of the Moving Frame Theory to Holomorphic Mappings between Balls
11:10- 11:40 am Coffee Break
11:40- 12:40 pm Yu Kawakami (Kyushu University)
Value distribution of the hyperbolic Gauss map
12:40- 2:00 pm Lunch Break
2:00- 3:00 pm Frederic Campana (University Nancy 1)
Special Orbifolds and Birational Classification: Hyperbolic and Arithmetic Aspects
3:00- 3:30 pm Coffee Break
3:30- 4:30 pm Hajime Tsuji (Sophia University)
Global generation of the direct images of pluricanonical systems
4:30- 4:40 pm Q&A
4:40- 5:40 pm Michael McQuillan (Institut des Hautes Etudes Scientifiques)
tba
Friday November 21, 2008
9:00- 10:00 am Steven Lu (Université du Québec à Montréal)
Algebraic hyperbolicity for varieties with maximal albanese dimension
10:00- 10:10 am Q&A
10:10- 11:10 am Masaki Tsukamoto (Kyoto University)
Deformation of Brody curves and mean dimension
11:10- 11:30 am Coffee Break
11:30- 12:30 pm Alexandre Eremenko (Purdue University)
Landau’s theorem for holomorphic curves in projective space

 

Confirmed Participants

Updated December 1, 2008
Fullname University/Affiliation
Aihara, Yoshihiro Numazu College of Technology
Akhtari, Shabnam Queen's University
An, Ta Thi Hoai Institute of Mathematics
Andrews, Rob (no affiliation)
Aryasomayjula, N.V.Anilatmaja Humboldt-Universität
Atsuji, Atsushi Keio University
Berman, Robert Universite Grenoble I
Bertrand, Florian University of Provence
Bland, John University of Toronto
Bloom, Thomas University of Toronto
Campana, Frederic University Nancy 1
Chen, Xi University of Alberta
Cherry, William University of North Texas
Chiang, Edmund Yik-Man Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Corvaja, Pietro University of Udine
Cotterill, Ethan Max-Planck Institut fur Mathematik
De Oliveira, Bruno University of Miami
Desrochers-Guérin, Félix UQAM
Dethloff, Gerd Université de Brest
Diverio, Simone SAPIENZA Università di Roma
Dulock, Matthew University of Houston
Duval, Julien Universite Paris-Sud
Eremenko, Alexandre Purdue University
Foth, Tatyana University of Western Ontario
Gasbarri, Carlo Universita' di Roma "Tor Vergata"
Gillet, Henri University of Illinois at Chicago
Graham, Ian University of Toronto
Guedj, Vincent Universite Paul Sabatier
Han, Qi University of Houston
Hinkkanen, Aimo University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Hsu, Ho-ling National Tsing-hua University
Ih, Su-ion University of Colorado
Ingram, Patrick University of Waterloo
Jasiczak, Michal Adam Mickiewicz Unive
Jones, Nathan CRM, Universite de Montreal
Jurvanen, Henna University of Joensuu
Kawakami, Yu Kyushu University
Kim, Dano University of Chicago
Kodama, Akio Kanazawa University
Korhonen, Risto University of Helsinki
Laine, Ilpo University of Joensuu
Li, Chao University of Toronto
Licanic, Sergio Universidade Federal Fluminense
Low, Erik University of Oslo
Lu, Steven Université du Québec à Montréal
Matsushima, Toshio Ishikawa National College of Technology
McQuillan, Michael Institut des Hautes Etudes Scientifiques
Merker, Joel Ecole Normale Superieure
Mok, Ngaiming University of Hong Kong
Ng, Tuen Wai The University of Hong Kong
Noguchi, Junjiro University of Tokyo
Nyström, David Witt Matematiska vetenskaper
Orser, Brenda B.I.O. Letha Information Systems Inc.
Petersen, Kathleen Queen's University
Posingies, Anna Universität Hamburg
Rousseau, Erwan Université Louis Pasteur
Ru, Min University of Houston
Shahabi, Shahab McGill University
Shiffman, Bernard Johns Hopkins University
Sibony, Nessim Universite Paris-Sud
Siu, Yum-Tong Harvard University
To, Wing-Keung National University of Singapore
Tschinkel, Yuri Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
Tsuji, Hajime Sophia University
Tsukamoto, Masaki Kyoto University
Tu, Zhenhan Wuhan University
Vojta, Paul University of California, Berkeley
Wang, Julie Tzu-Yueh Academia Sinica
Winkelmann, Jörg Universitat Bayreuth
Wong, Bun University of California, Riverside
Wong, Pit-Mann University of Notre Dame
Yan, Qiming Fudan University
Yao, Weihong Shanghai Jiaotong University
Ye, Zhuan Northern Illinois University
Yeung, Sai-Kee Purdue University
Yu, Jing National Tsing Hua University
Zelditch, Steve Johns Hopkins University
Zhan, Cheng University of Houston
Zong, Ying University of Toronto



Apply to the Program:
All scientific events are open to the mathematical sciences community. Visitors who are interested in office space or funding are requested to apply by filling out the application form. Additional support is available (pending NSF funding) to support junior US visitors to this program. Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.

 

For additional information contact thematic@fields.utoronto.ca

Back to Top