SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

November 23, 2014

May 27-31, 2008
Noncommutative Geometry Workshop
Fields Institute

Organizers: Masoud Khalkhali (Western), Matilde Marcolli (Max Planck Institute, Bonn), and Guoliang Yu (Vanderbilt)
Supported
by:
Invited speakers

Paul Baum, (Pennsylvania State)
Caterina Consani, (Johns Hopkins)
Heath Emerson, (Victoria)
Farzad Fathizadeh, (Western Ontario)
Alexander Gorokhovsky, (Colorado, Boulder)
Erik Guentner, (Hawaii at Manoa)
Eugene Ha, (Johns Hopkins )
Piotr M. Hajac, Polish Academy of Sciences
Nigel Higson, (Pennsylvania State)
Giovanni Landi, (Trieste)
Hanfeng Li, (SUNY at Buffalo)

Snigdhayan Mahanta, (Toronto)
Bogdan Nica, (Vanderbilt)
John Phillips, (Victoria)
Jorge Plazas, (IHÉS)
Arash Pourkia, (Western Ontario)
Raphaël Ponge, (Toronto)
Marc Rieffel, (California Berkeley)
Xiang Tang, (Washington)
Boris Tsygan, (Northwestern)
Raimar Wulkenhaar, (Münster)
Yi-Jun Yao, (Vanderbilt)

Affiliated Activity:
May 28, 29,30- 2008
Distinguished Lecture Series

Alain Connes (Collège de France, IHES & Vanderbilt University)

Schedule

Tuesday, May 27, 2008
9:00 - 9:50 Nigel Higson. Pennsylvania State University
Mackey’s analogy and admissible representations of complex semisimple groups
9:50 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:00 Jorge Plazas, IHES
Heisenberg modules and arithmetic properties of noncommutative tori
11:10 - 12:00 Yi-Jun Yao, Vanderbilt University
Some results on Rankin-Cohen deformations
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch
2:00 - 2:50 Marc Rieffel, University of California Berkeley
Dirac operators for coadjoint orbits
2:50 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:20 Xiang Tang, Washington University
Algebraic higher index theoremang
4:30 - 5:10 Arash Pourkia, University of Western Ontario
Hopf-cyclic cohomology in braided monoidal categories
5:20 - 6:10 Giovanni Landi, Universita` di Trieste
Monopoles and Laplacians on quantum Hopf bundles
Wednesday, May 28, 2008
9:00 - 9:50 Alexander Gorokhovsky, University of Colorado, Boulder
Algebraic index theorem for Fourier integral operators
9:50 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:00 Bogdan Nica, Vanderbilt University
Relatively spectral morphisms and applications to K-theory
11:10 - 11:50 Raphaël Ponge, University of Toronto
Noncommutative geometry and lower dimensional volumes in Riemannian geometry
11:50 - 2:00 Lunch
2:00 - 2:50 Erik Guentner, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Decomposition complexity of metric spaces
2:50 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:30 Distinguished Lecture Series -Bahen 1180, 40 St. George St.
Alain Connes (Collège de France, IHES & Vanderbilt University)
The spectral characterization of manifolds

Thursday, May 29, 2008
9:00 - 9:50 John Phillips, University of Victoria
An Index Theory for Certain Gauge Invariant KMS States on $C^*$-algebras
9:50 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:00 Farzad Fathizadeh, University of Western Ontario
Towards a local index formula for twisted spectral triples
11:10 - 12:00 Boris Tsygan, Northwestern University
Deformation quantization of Lagrangian submanifolds
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch
2:00 - 2:50 Raimar Wulkenhaar, Westfälischen Wilhelms-Universität Münster
A spectral triple for harmonic oscillator Moyal space
2:50 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:30

Distinguished Lecture Series - Bahen 1130, 40 St. George St.
Alain Connes
(Collège de France, IHES & Vanderbilt University)
A CKM invariant in Riemannian geometry

Friday, May 30, 2008
9:00 - 9:50 Piotr M. Hajac, Polish Academy of Sciences
Equivariant Pullbacks and Finite Free Distributive Lattices
9:50 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:00 Eugene Ha, Johns Hopkins University
On $Z_\infty$ structures and the Bost-Connes system
11:10 - 12:00 Paul Baum, Pennsylvania State University
Geometric Structure in the Representation Theory of Reductive P-Adic Groups
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch
2:00 - 2:50 Katia Consani, Johns Hopkins University
The integral BC-endomotive and its reduction mod. p.
2:50 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:30 Distinguished Lecture Series- Bahen 1130, 40 St. George St.
Alain Connes
(Collège de France, IHES & Vanderbilt University)
About the field with one element
Saturday, May 31, 2008
9:00 - 9:50 Heath Emerson, University of Victoria
Duality in equivariant Kasparov theory
9:50 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:00 Snigdhayan Mahanta, University of Toronto
Noncommutative correspondence categories and homotopy groups of separable C*-algebras.
11:10 - 12:00 Hanfeng Li, SUNY at Buffalo
Metric aspects of Noncommutative Heisenberg manifolds

 

Participant List

Fullname University Name
Baum, Paul Pennsylvania State University
Belinschi, Serban University of Saskatchewan
Cacic, Branimir Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
Chung, Phu SUNY at Buffalo
Consani, Caterina Johns Hopkins University
Deeley, Robin University of Victoria
Elliott, George University of Toronto
Emerson, Heath University of Victoria
Farah, Ilijas York University
Fathi Zadeh, Farzad University of Western Ontario
Georgescu, Magdalena University of Victoria
Gorokhovsky, Alexander University of Colorado, Boulder
Guentner, Erik University of Hawaii at Manoa
Ha, Eugene Johns Hopkins University
Hajac, Piotr Polish Academy of Sciences
Hassanzadeh, Mohammad University of Western Ontario
Higson, Nigel Pennsylvania State University
Khalkhali, Masoud University of Western Ontario
Lai, Alan University of Toronto
Landi, Giovanni Universita` di Trieste
Landstad, Magnus NTNU
Li, Hanfeng SUNY at Buffalo
Mahanta, Snigdhayan University of Toronto
Marcolli, Matilde Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik
Moatadelro, Ali University of Western Ontario
Nica, Bogdan Vanderbilt University
Phillips, John University of Victoria
Plazas, Jorge I.H.E.S.
Ponge, Raphael University of Toronto
Pourkia, Arash University of Western Ontario
Rieffel, Marc A University of California, Berkeley
Rochon, Frédéric University of Toronto
Tang, Xiang Washington University
Tavakoli, Kourosh Fordham University
The, Kevin University of Toronto
Tsygan, Boris Northwestern University
Vacaru, Sergiu Fields Institute
Wulkenhaar, Raimar Westfälischen Wilhelms-Universität Münster
Yamashita, Makoto University of Tokyo
Yao, Yi-Jun Vanderbilt University
Yu, Guoliang Vanderbilt University

 

 

Mailing List : To receive updates on activities at Fields please subscribe to our mailing list at www.fields.utoronto.ca/maillist

Top