THEMATIC PROGRAMS

December 22, 2014

THEMATIC PROGRAM ON NEW TRENDS IN HARMONIC ANALYSIS
January - June, 2008

April 5-13, 2008
Clay-Fields Conference on Additive Combinatorics, Number Theory, and Harmonic Analysis

Co-organized by the Clay Mathematics Institute.
Organizers: David Ellwood (CMI), Andrew Granville (Montreal), Bryna Kra (Northwestern), Izabella Laba (UBC), Trevor Wooley (Michigan)

Mailing List : To receive updates on the program please subscribe to our mailing list at www.fields.utoronto.ca/maillist

Distinguished Lecture Series:

April 9,10,11, 2008 -- 3:30:p.m.
Tim Gowers, University of Cambridge

Invited Speakers:

Tim Austin (University of California, Los Angeles)
Antal Balog (Renyi Institute)
Vitaly Bergelson (Ohio State University)
Jean Bourgain (IAS)
Boris Bukh (Princeton University)
Mei-Chu Chang (UC Riverside)
Alina Cojocaru (Illinois-Chicago)
Ernie Croot (Georgia Tech)
Nikos Frantzikinakis (Memphis)
Gregory Freiman (Tel Aviv University)
Hillel Furstenberg (Hebrew University)
Alexander Gamburd (UCSD)
Weidong Gao (Nankai)
Alexey Glibichuk (Moscow State University)
Ron Graham (UCSD)
Andrew Granville (U of Montreal)
Ben Green (Cambridge University)
Harald Helfgott (University of Bristol)
Bernard Host (Marne-la-Vallee)
Alex Iosevich (Missouri-Columbia)
Mihalis Kolountzakis (Crete)
Vsevolod Lev (Haifa)
Yu-Ru Liu (U of Waterloo)
Neil Lyall (University of Georgia)
Akos Magyar (U of Georgia)
Mate Matolcsi (Renyi Institute)
Alex Samorodnitsky (Hebrew U)
Tom Sanders (Cambridge-IAS)
Chun-Yen Shen (Indiana University Bloomington)
Ilya Shkredov (Moscow State)
Jozsef Solymosi (UBC)
Yonutz V. Stanchescu (Afeka College and Open University)
Balazs Szegedy (Toronto)
Endre Szemeredi (Rutgers University)
Terry Tao (UCLA)
Akshay Venkatesh (Courant)
Van Vu (Rutgers University)
Philip Matchett Wood (Rutgers University)
Mate Wierdl (University of Memphis)
Trevor Wooley (University of Bristol)
Tamar Ziegler (Technion)

SCHEDULE (tentative):
(Speakers Abstracts)

Audio and Slides of Talks

Saturday, April 5
9:00-10:00
Morning Coffee
10:00-10:45
Andrew Granville (Montreal)
Coffee Break
11:00-11:45
Trevor Wooley (Bristol)
Lunch break
2:00-2:20
Alexey Glibichuk (Moscow State University)
Additive properties of product sets in finite fields
2:30-2:50
Philip Matchett Wood (Rutgers)
Polynomial Frieman isomorphisms
  Tea Break
3:30-4:15
Ron Graham (University of California, San Diego)
Some Ramsey results for the n-cube
4:30-5:15
Alina Cojocaru (Illinois-Chicago)
The Koblitz Conjecture on average
5:15-6:15
Reception cash bar
Sunday, April 6
9:00-10:00
Morning Coffee
10:00-10:45
Vitaly Bergelson (Ohio State University)
Generalized polynomials and an Extension of the Polynomial Szemeredi Theorem
Coffee Break
11:00-11:45
Tamar Ziegler (Technion)
Polynomial patterns in primes
Lunch break
2:00-2:20
Yonutz Stanchescu (Open University of Israel) (slides)
On the exact structure of multidimensional sets with small doubling property
2:30-2:50
Boris Bukh (Princeton University)
Sums of dilates
  Tea Break
3:30-4:15
Van Vu (Rutgers University)
4:30-5:15
Yu-Ru Liu (University of Waterloo)
Vinogradov's mean value theorem in function fields
Monday, April 7
9:00-10:00
Morning Coffee
10:00-10:45
Terry Tao (University of California, Los Angeles)
The Mobius-Nilsequences conjecture
10:45-11:00
Coffee Break
11:00-11:45
Alex Samorodnitsky (Hebrew University)
Low degree tests at large distances
Lunch break
2:00-2:45
Ernie Croot (Georgia Tech)
On rich lines in grids
Coffee Break
3:30-4:15
Antal Balog (Renyi Institute)
Trigonometric sums with multiplicative coefficients
4:30-5:15
Mate Matolsci (Renyi Institute)
Tuesday, April 8
9:00-10:00
Morning Coffee
10:00-10:45
Terry Tao (University of California, Los Angeles)
Coffee Break
11:00-11:45
Alexander Gamburd (University of California, San Diego)
Lunch break
1:30- 1:50
Kevin Costello (IAS)
2:00-2:45
Akshay Venkatesh (Courant)
Random permutations in number theory
Tea Break
3:30-4:15
Vsevolod Lev (University of Haifa at Oranim)
On the number of popular differences
4:30-5:15
Gregory Freiman (Tel Aviv University)
On a detailed structure of sumsets and difference sets
Wednesday, April 9
9:00-10:00
Morning Coffee
10:00-10:45
Mei-Chu Chang (UC Riverside)
Coffee Break
11:00-11:45
Alex Iosevich (Missouri-Columbia)
Distribution of dot products in vector spaces in finite fields and applications to problems in additive number theory and geometric combinatorics
12:00-1:30
Lunch break
1:30-1:50
Chun-Yen Shen (Indiana)
Quantitative sum-product estimates
2:00-2:45
Bernard Host (Marne-la-Vallee)
Nilsequences in ergodic theory (joint work with B. kra)
Tea Break
3:30-4:30
Distinguished Lecture Series: Timothy Gowers (Cambridge)
Quadratic Fourier Analysis
**NOTE **Location April 9: Bahen Building, Rm 1180
4:30-6:00
Reception at Fields for Timothy Gowers
Thursday, April 10
9:00-10:00
Morning Coffee
10:00-10:45
Harald Helfgott (University of Bristol)
Growth in SL_3
Coffee Break
11:00-11:45
Jean Bourgain (Institue for Advanced Study)
Invariant measures and stiffness for non Abelian actions on tori
Lunch break
1:30-1:50
Tim Austin (University of California, Los Angeles)
A very brief look at the Density Hales-Jewett Theorem
2:00-2:45

Jaroslav Nesetril (Prague)

Tea Break
3:30-4:30

Distinguished Lecture Series: Timothy Gowers (Cambridge)
Quadratic Fourier Analysis
Location April 10: Fields Room 230

Friday, April 11
9:00-10:00
Morning Coffee
10:00-10:45
Ben Green (Cambridge University)
Exponential sums and Gowers Norms in finite field models
Coffee Break
11:00-11:45
Tom Sanders (Institute for Advanced Study)
Chowla's cosine problem in abelian groups
Lunch break
1:30- 1:50
Matthew Smith (University of Georgia)
On solution-free sets for simultaneous additive equations
2:00-2:45
Jean Bourgian (IAS)
Tea Break
3:30-4:30
Distinguished Lecture Series: Timothy Gowers (Cambridge)
Quadratic Fourier Analysis
Location April 10: Fields Room 230
Saturday, April 12
9:00-10:00
Morning Coffee
10:00-10:45
Jozsef Solymosi (University of British Columbia)
Coffee Break
11:00-11:45
Balazs Szegedy (University of Toronto)
The symmetry preserving regularity and removal lemmas
Lunch break
2:00-2:45
Neil Lyall (University of Georgia)
Optimal polynomial return times
  Tea Break
3:30-4:15

Mate Wierdl (Memphis)
Bases of integers and Hardy fields

4:30-5:15
Nikos Frantzikinakis (Memphis)
Szemerédi's theorem, Hardy sequences, and nilmanifolds
Sunday, April 13
9:00-10:00
Morning Coffee
10:00-10:45
Weidong Gao (Nankai University)
Zero-sum Problems in Abelian Groups
Coffee Break
11:00-11:45
Mihalis Kolountzakis (University of Crete)
The discrepancy of a needle on a checkerboard
12:00-12:45
Endre Szemeredi (Rutgers)

Audio and Slides of Talks

Back to Top