THEMATIC PROGRAMS

December 21, 2014

Fall 2006
Thematic Program in Cryptography

Workshop on Cryptography: Underlying Mathematics, Provability and Foundations
November 27-December 1, 2006

Organizers: Arjen Lenstra, Charles Rackoff, Ramarathnam Venkatesan, Moti Yung

Description:

The workshop will be devoted to fundamental issues in security, cryptography and protocols. The workshop will be interested in the study of fundamental cryptographic primitives and their power, as well as their application in developing new and important cryptographic protocols. As well, it will be interested in the study of formal notions of security of the standard protocols such as key exchange.

Confirmed list of speakers

Adi Akavi (MIT)
Amos Beimel (Ben-Gurion University)
Dan Bernstein (UIC)
Dan Brown (Certicom)
Debra Cook (Lucent)
Jean-Marc Couveignes (Toulouse)
Giovanni Di Crescenzo (Telcordia)
Jintai Ding (Cincinnati)
Juan Garay (Lucent)
Shai Halevi (IBM Research)
David Jao (Waterloo)
Jonathan Katz (Maryland)
Aggelos Kiayias (University of Connecticut)

Vlad Kolesnikov (Lucent)
Hugo Krawczyk (Technion)
Anna Lysyanskaya (Brown University)
Alexander May (Technical University of Darmstadt)
Stephen Miller (Rutgers)
Kumar Murty (Toronto)
Tatsuaki Okamoto (NTT, Japan)
Leonid Reyzin (Boston University)
Rei Safavi-Naini (University of Woollongong)
Berry Schoenmakers (Eindhoven)
Doug Stinson (Waterloo)
Ram Venkatesan (Microsoft Corporation)
Moti Yung (RSA Labs and Columbia)

Schedule
( Abstracts

Monday, November 27
8:30-9:00 Coffee and registration,
Welcoming remarks
9:00-10:00 Berry Schoenmakers (Eindhoven)
Efficient Pseudorandom Generators Based on the DDH Assumption
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:20 Amos Beimel (Ben Gurion/UCLA)
Private approximation of search problems
11:25-12:15 Moti Yung (Columbia and RSA)
Group Encryption
12:15-2:10 Lunch
2:10-3:00 Dan Bernstein (UIC)
Proving tight security for Rabin-Williams signatures
3:00-3:30 Break
3:30-4:20 Ram Venkatesan (Microsoft)
Randomized Sparse Representations of integer representations for Elliptic Curve and applications
4:25-5:15 Alexander May (Paderborn)
New Cryptanalytic Results for RSA with Small Exponents
  Reception
Tuesday, November 28
9:00-10:00 Aggelos Kiayias (Connecticut)
Copyrighting public-key encryption and black-box traitor tracing
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:20 Leonid Reyzin (Boston)
Robust Fuzzy Extractors and Authenticated Key Agreement from Close Secrets
11:25-12:15 Jonathan Katz (Maryland)
Concurrently-Secure Blind Signatures
12:15-2:10 Lunch
2:10-3:00 Anna Lysyanskaya (Brown)
Compact Ecash and Applications
3:00-3:30 Break
3:30-4:20 Hugo Krawczyk (Techion and IBM Research)
HMQV and Why Provable Security Matters
4:25-5:15 David Jao (Waterloo)
Isogenies as a cryptographic primitive
Wednesday, November 29
9:00-10:00 Adi Akavia (MIT)
On Basing One-Way Functions on NP-Hardness
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:20 Juan Garay (Bell Labs)
Searchable Symmetric Encryption: Improved Definitions and Efficient Constructions
11:25-12:15 Shai Halevi (IRM Research)
Mitigating Dictionary Attacks on Password-Protected Local Storage
12:15- Afternoon free for research discussions
Thursday, November 30
9:00-10:00 Jintai Ding (Cincinnati/Darmstadt)
Can HFE be saved?
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:20 J.-M. Couveignes (Toulouse)
Hard homogeneous spaces
11:25-12:15 Stephen Miller (Rutgers)
Provable Collisions in the Pollard Rho Algorithm for DLOG
12:15-2:10 Lunch
2:10-3:00 Dan Brown (Certicom)
Difficulty and Inapplicability of the RSA problem
3:00-3:30 Break
3:30-4:00 Debbie Cook (Bell Labs/Lucent)
Elastic block ciphers
4:05-4:35 Tatsuaki Okamoto (NTT)
An Efficient Public-Key Encryption Scheme under Standard Assumptions
Friday, December 1
9:00-10:00 Rei Safavi-Naini (Wollongong)
Information Theoretic Bounds on Authentication Systems in Query Model
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:20 Giovanni Di Crescenzo (Telcordia)
Virus Localization using Cryptographic Primitives
11:25-12:15 Vlad Kolesnikov (Bell-Labs/Lucent)
How to tell which of the encrypted numbers is greater
12:15-2:10 Lunch
2:10-3:00 Douglas R. Stinson (Waterloo)
Hash Function Games and Two-Channel Authentication
3:00-3:30 Break
3:30-4:20 Kumar Murty (University of Toronto)
Factorization and Modular forms

Back to top