THEMATIC PROGRAMS

October  1, 2014

Fall 2005
Renormalization and Universality in Mathematics and Mathematical Physics

January 5-9, 2006
Partially hyperbolic dynamics, laminations,
and Teichmuller flow Workshop

Organizing Committee: G. Forni, M. Lyubich, C. Pugh, M. Shub

Schedule (view abstracts here) (listen to audio here)

Thursday, January 5
9:00 - 9:30

MORNING COFFEE

9:30 - 10:20
Keith Burns (Northwestern University)
Stable ergodicity and partial hyperbolocity
10:30 - 11:20

Anton Zorich (Université de Rennes 1)
Flat Surfaces I

11:20 - 11:40

COFFEE BREAK

11:40 - 12:30

Danny Calegari (California Institute of Technology)
Quasigeodesic flows on hyperbolic 3-manifolds

12:30 - 2:00

BREAK FOR LUNCH

2:00 - 2:50

Howard Masur (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Multiple Saddle Connections for Translation surfaces and Quadratic Differentials

2:50 - 3:10

TEA BREAK

3:10 - 4:00 Christian Bonatti (Universite de Bourgogne)
Existence of homoclinic intersections
4:00 - 5:30

RECEPTION IN ATRIUM

Friday, January 6
9:00 - 9:30

MORNING COFFEE

9:30 - 10:20
Federico Rodriguez Hertz (Universidad de la Republica)
10:30 - 11:20

Anton Zorich (Université de Rennes 1)
Flat Surfaces II

11:20 - 11:40

COFFEE BREAK

11:40 - 12:30

Mark Pollicott (University of Warwick)
Pseudo-Anosov foliations on periodic surfaces

12:30 - 2:00

BREAK FOR LUNCH

2:00 - 2:50
Yakov Pesin (The Pennsylvania State University)
Existence of Hyperbolic Bernoulli Flows on Compact Manifolds
2:50 - 3:10

TEA BREAK

3:10 - 4:00 Alexander Bufetov (University of Chicago)
Saturday, January 7
9:00 - 9:30

MORNING COFFEE

9:30 - 10:20
Keith Burns (Northwestern University)
Ergodicity of center bunched partially hyperbolic diffeomorphisms
10:30 - 11:20

Anton Zorich (Université de Rennes 1)
Flat Surfaces III

11:20 - 11:40

COFFEE BREAK

11:40 - 12:30

Alexei Glutsuk (ENS Lyon)
Upper bounds of topology of complex polynomials in two variables

  afternoon free
Sunday, January 8
9:00 - 9:30

MORNING COFFEE

9:30 - 10:20
Marcelo Viana (IMPA)
Lyapunov exponents of Teichmuller flows
10:30 - 11:20

Enrique Pujals (IMPA)
Some results on dominated splitting

11:20 - 11:40

COFFEE BREAK

11:40 - 12:30

Kariane Calta (Cornell University)

12:30 - 2:00

BREAK FOR LUNCH

2:00 - 2:50

Artur Avila (Université Paris VI)

2:50 - 3:10

TEA BREAK

3:10 - 4:00 Lorenzo Diaz (PUC-Rio)
Non-dominated homoclinic classes
Monday, January 9
9:00 - 9:30

MORNING COFFEE

9:30 - 10:20
John Smillie (Cornell University)
10:30 - 11:20

Barak Weiss (Ben-Gurion University)
Finiteness results for quadratic differentials

11:20 - 11:40

COFFEE BREAK

11:40 - 12:30

Dmitry Kleinbock (Brandeis University)
A modified Schmidt game and a conjecture of Margulis

12:30 - 2:00

BREAK FOR LUNCH

2:00 - 2:50 Anatole Katok (The Pennsylvania State University)
Local differtiable rigidity of some partially hyperbolic actions of higher rank abelian groups

Back to Workshop Home Page