THEMATIC PROGRAMS

November 21, 2014

Thematic Program on The Geometry of String Theory 2004 - 2005

A joint program of the Perimeter Institute and the Fields Institute

January 10-14, 2005
Workshop on Topological Strings

(to be held at the Fields Institute)

Final Schedule:

Monday, January 10
9:30 - 10:00 WELCOME & REGISTRATION
10:00 - 11:00
Andrei Okounkov, Princeton University
Overview of Gromov-Witten/ Donaldson-Thomas correspondence
11:00 - 1:00
BREAK FOR LUNCH
1:00 - 2:30
Cumrun Vafa, Harvard University
Topological M-theory, Part I
2:30 - 2:50
TEA BREAK
2:50 - 3:50
Mina Aganagic, UC Berkeley
Black holes, quantum Yang-Mills theory and non-perturbative topological strings
3:50 - 4:10
BREAK
4:10 - 5:10
Jun Li, Stanford University
Relative stable maps and topological vertex
5:10 - 5:30
BREAK
5:30 - 6:10
Yon Seo Kim, UCLA
Computing Hodge integrals with one lambda class
6:10 - RECEPTION
Tuesday, January 11
9:30 - 10:30
Alexander Givental, University of California at Berkeley
Quantum Riemann-Roch for orbifolds and Bernoulli polynomials (after Hsian-Hua Tseng)
10:30 - 11:00
COFFEE BREAK
11:00 - 12:00
Lev Rozansky, University of North Carolina
Topological theories on a 2d world-sheet foam
12:00 - 1:30
BREAK FOR LUNCH
1:30 - 3:00
Hirosi Ooguri, California Institute of Technology
Black holes and topological string theory
3:00 - 3:30
TEA BREAK
3:30 - 4:30
Bumsig Kim, Korea Institute for Advanced Study
Generalization of Hori-Vafa conjecture
4:30 - 5:00
BREAK
5:00 - 6:00
Albrecht Klemm, University of Wisconsin at Madison
Open/closed string duality for topological gravity with matter
Wednesday, January 12
10:00 - 11:00
Andrei Okounkov, Princeton University
Quantum cohomology of the Hilbert scheme
11:00 - 11:30
COFFEE BREAK
11:30 - 12:30
Jim Bryan, University of British Columbia
The local Gromov-Witten theory of curves
12:30 - 2:00
BREAK FOR LUNCH
2:00 - 3:00
Cheol-Hyun Cho, Northwestern University
A-infinity structure of open-closed map in A-model
3:00 - 3:30
TEA BREAK
3:30 - 4:30
Andrei Losev, ITEP, Moskow
Homological algebra, BV formalizm and (topological) string theory
4:30 - 5:10
BREAK
5:10 - 6:10
Kevin Costello, Imperial College London
Topological conformal field theories and Calabi-Yau categories
Thursday, January 13
10:00 - 11:00
Alexander Givental, University of California at Berkeley
Hirzebruch-Riemann-Roch in Quantum cobordism theory
11:00 - 11:30
COFFEE BREAK
11:30 - 12:30
Yong-Geun Oh, University of Wisconsin at Madison
Compactification of the moduli space of holomorphic maps with prescribed singularities
12:30 - 2:00
BREAK FOR LUNCH
2:00 - 3:00
Robbert Dijkgraaf, Institute for Theoretical Physics, Amsterdam
Topological M-theory, Part II
3:00 - 3:30
TEA BREAK
3:30 - 4:30
Yuan-Pin Lee, University of Utah
Invariance of tautological equations
4:30 - 5:00
BREAK
5:00 - 6:00
Duiliu Emanuel Diaconescu, Rutgers University
Geometric Transitions and Integrable Systems
Friday, January 14
9:30 - 10:30
Nicolai Reshetikhin, UC Berkeley
Limit shapes of fluctuating surfaces
10:30 - 10:50
COFFEE BREAK
10:50 - 11:50
Eleny-Nicoleta Ionel, Stanford University
Embedded curves and the Gromow-Witten invariants of 3-folds
11:50 - 1:10
BREAK FOR LUNCH
1:10 - 2:10
Richard Thomas, Imperial College
Constant scalar curvature Kähler metrics and stability of algebraic varieties
2:10 - 2:30
TEA BREAK
2:30 - 3:10
Takuya Okuda, California Institute of Technology
Calabi-Yau Crystals from Chern-Simons Gauge Theory
3:10 - 3:30
BREAK
3:30 - 4:10
Pan Peng, UCLA
Integrality of the Gopakumar-Vafa invariants on toric Calabi-Yau

Back to Workshop Home Page