SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

October 21, 2014

Workshop on Nonassociative Algebras
May 12--14, 2005
at the Fields Institute, 222 College St. , Toronto

Schedule

May 12
8:15--9:00

Registration and Continental Breakfast

9:00--9:40 Jose A. Anquela, Universidad de Oviedo
Martindale-like Covers of PI Quadratic Jordan Algebras
9:40--10:20 Saeid Azam, University of Isfahan
Derivations, automorphisms and tensor product of algebras
10:20--10:40 Coffee Break
10:40--11:20 Maribel Tocon Barroso, University of Ottawa
The Kostrikin radical of EALAs of reduced type
11:20--12:00 Georgia Benkart, University of Wisconsin-Madison
More than Everything You Want to Know About Centroids of Lie Algebras
12:00--13:40 Lunch Break
13:40--14:20

Stephen Berman, University of Saskatchewan
Conjugacy results for the Lie algebra $sl_2$ over an algebra
which is a U.F.D.

14:20--15:00 Yuly Billig, Carleton University
Jet Modules
15:00--16:00 Tea Break
16:00--16:40 Kevin McCrimmon, University of Virginia
Jordan derivations of TKK Lie algebras
18:00--21:00 Banquet at Bright Pearl Resturant, 348 Spadina
May 13
8:30--9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00--9:40

Alberto Elduque, Universidad de Zaragoza
Lie algebras with $S_4$ action and structurable algebras

9:40--10:20

John Faulkner, University of Virginia
Structurable Tori

10:20--10:40 Coffee Break
10:40--11:20 Skip Garibaldi, Emory University
Algebras for algebraic groups of type $E_6$
11:20--12:00

Noriaki Kamiya, University of Aizu
Examples of triple systems and Lie superalgebras associated with their systems

12:00--13:40 Lunch Break
13:40--14:20

Issai Kantor, Lund University
The Peirce Decomposition for Generalized Jordan Triple Systems of Finite Order

14:20--15:00

Sergei Krutelevich, University of Ottawa
Jordan algebras, exceptional groups, and higher composition laws

15:00--15:20 Tea Break
15:20--16:00

Michael Lau, University of Ottawa
Orbifold vertex algebras and EALA representations

16:00--16:40

Antonio Fernandez Lopez, Universidad de Malaga
The socle of a nondegenerate Lie algebra

16:40--17:20

Kaiming Zhao, Wilfrid Laurier University
ø(theta)-stable parabolic subalgebras

May 14
8:30--9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00--9:40

Consuelo Martinez Lopez, Universidad de Oviedo
Bimodules over simple finite dimensional Jordan superalgebras

9:40--10:20

Fernando Montaner, Universidad de Zaragoza
Jordan algebras of quotients

10:20--10:40 Coffee Break
10:40--11:20

Jun Morita, University of Tsukuba
Gauss decompositions for groups, Lie algebras and tilings

11:20--12:00

Erhard Neher, University of Ottawa
Skew-dihedral homology and skew derivations

12:00--13:40 Lunch Break
13:40--14:20

Susumu Okubo, University of Rochester
Triality and Structurable Algebras

14:20--15:00

Arturo Pianzola, University of Alberta
Extended Affine Lie Algebras: A cohomological perspective

15:00--15:20 Tea Break
15:20--16:00

Michel Racine, University of Ottawa
Maximal Orders in Split Lie Algebras over a Local Field

16:00--16:40

Oleg Smirnov, College of Charleston
Lie Algebras and Lie Triple Systems

Questions or concerns please contact nonassociative@fields.utoronto.ca

Back to top