SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

September 17, 2014

Conference on automorphic forms and the trace formula,
in honour of James Arthur on the occasion of his 60th birthday

Tentative Schedule of Talks -- abstracts
Audio of talks (Wed only ) Audio and Video recordings (Thurs-Sat)

Wednesday, October 13
8:00-9:00 a.m. Registration and coffee
:9:00-9:15 a.m. Introductions & announcements
9:15-10:15 a.m. Robert Kottwitz, Chicago
Arthur's work on the trace formula
10:30-11:30 a.m. Gerard Laumon, Paris, Orsay
The Fundamental Lemma for Unitary Groups (I)
11:45-12:45 Bao Chau Ngo, Paris 13
The Fundamental Lemma for Unitary Groups (II)
Lunch
2:15-3:15 p.m. Jean-Pierre Labesse, Paris 7
Norm map for twisted endoscopy
3:30-4:30 p.m. Michael Rapoport, Bonn
Local models of Shimura varieties
5:00-7:00 p.m. Reception, Gallery Grill, Hart House, 2nd floor, east end
hosted by Mathematics Department , Univ. of Toronto
Thursday, October 14
8:30-9:00 a.m. Coffee
9:00-10:00 a.m. Joseph Bernstein, Tel Aviv
Subconvexity estimates and representation theory
10:15-11:15 a.m. David Kazhdan, The Hebrew University
On endoscopic decomposition of certain weight zero representations
11:30-12:30 Jean-Loup Waldspurger, Paris 7
Identites de caracteres entre representations de SO(2n+1) et de GL(2n) tordu
Lunch
2:00-3:00 p.m. Robert Langlands, IAS
The trace formula and the theory of numbers
3:15-4:15 p.m. Freydoon Shahidi, Purdue
Infinite dimensional groups and automorphic L-functions
Break
5:00-6:00 p.m. Stephen DeBacker, Michigan
Murnaghan-Kirillov theory for depth zero supercuspidal representations
Friday, October 15
8:30-9:00 a.m. Coffee
9:00-10:00 a.m. Erez Lapid, The Hebrew University
Explicit trace identities
10:15-11:15 a.m. David Vogan, M.I.T.
Arthur packets and unitary representations
11:30-12:30 Laurent Clozel, Paris South
Arthur's conjectures, restriction principle, and mysterious functorialities
Lunch  
2:00-3:00 p.m. Thomas Haines, Maryland
Shimura varieties with parahoric level structure
3:15-4:15 p.m. Werner Muller, Bonn
The trace formula and spectral theory of automorphic forms
6:00-7:00 p.m.
7:00 p.m.
Conference Reception and
Banquet
Saturday, October 16
8:30-9:00 a.m. Coffee
9:00-10:00 a.m. Henry Kim, Toronto
Functoriality for unitary groups
10:15-11:15 a.m. Peter Sarnak, Princeton
Some analytic applications of the trace and related formulae
11:30-12:30 William Casselman, British Columbia
Truncation and buildings

Back to conference page