SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

December 17, 2014

Seventh IMACS International Symposium on

Iterative Methods in Scientific Computing

May 5-8, 2005
The Fields Institute for Research in the Mathematical Sciences and
the University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Back to Home page

Program

The registration desk will be open Thursday 8:15-5, Friday 9-12, and Saturday 9-12.

Location: All sessions will be held in the Bahen Centre for Information Technology Building. The building is located to the north of (just behind) the Fields Institute Building. See campus map. (Map file in http://oracle.osm.utoronto.ca/map/webmap.gif) . Buildings are indicated by "BA" and "FI", respectively, on the map (close to the north-west corner of the intersection of College and St. George streets). The rooms used for the conference are BA 1130, BA 1200 (all three days) and one of BA 1210, BA 1230 and BA 1160 (Thursday, Friday, Saturday, respectively), all in the main floor.

Reception: The Faculty Club, where the reception will be held, is at 41 Willcocks Street, north and west of Bahen (close to the south-east corner of the intersection of Spadina and Willcocks streets). The Faculty Club building is indicated by "FC" in the campus map.

Excursion: The excursion to Kleinburg has been cancelled and fees will be returned. See the suggestions for alternatives.

Dinner: A dinner is planned for Friday evening, at the Bright Pearl restaurant (Chinese), 346 - 348 Spadina Ave., about 10' walk from Bahen, in the heart of Chinatown. The cost will be approximately $30 per person. Please indicate whether you are interested, at the registration desk.

Thursday, 5 May 2005 All sessions will be held in the Bahen Centre for Information Technology Building, 40 St. George Street, University of Toronto.
The rooms used for the conference are BA 1130, BA 1200
8:15 - 9:00 Registration and Coffee
9:00-9:10 Opening remarks (BA 1130)
9:10-10:00 Tim Kelley, North Carolina State University
Continuation Algorithms for Parameter Dependent Compact Fixed Point Problems (BA 1130, Chair: Terlaky)
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:20-11:10 Ilse Ipsen, North Carolina State University
Analysis and Computation of Google's PageRank (BA 1130, Chair: Christara)
11:10-12:00 Parallel sessions (2 talks):
DE1
, (BA 1130, Chair: Enright)
CORE1
(BA 1200, Chair Gutknecht)
DDM1 (BA 1210, Chair: Chartier)
12:00- 1:40 Lunch Break
1:40- 2:30 Andy Wathen, Oxford University
Fast Solvers for Incompressible Flow (BA 1130, Chair: Wan)
2:30- 2:50 Presentation of Awards to winners of student paper competition (BA 1130)
2:50- 3:20 Coffee Break

3:20- 5:00

Parallel sessions (4 talks):
M1 (BA 1130, Chair: Hochstenbach)
M2
(BA 1200, Chair: MacLachlan)
APPL1 (BA 1210, Chair: Rickard)
5:30- 7:30 Reception (The Faculty Club)
Friday, 6 May 2005
8:30 - 9:10 Coffee
9:10-10:00 Tony Chan, Mathematics Department UCLA
Duality-Based Iterative Methods for Total Variation Minimization (BA 1130, Chair: Christara)
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:20-11:10 Tom Coleman, Computer Science Cornell University
Minimizing VaR, CVaR and Hedging Issues for a Portfolio of Derivatives (BA 1130, Chair: Forsyth)
11:10-12:00 Parallel sessions (2 talks):
OPT1
(BA 1130, Chair: Anand)
APPL2
(BA 1200, Chair: De Sterck)
P1
(BA 1230, Chair: Christara)
12:00- 1:40 Lunch Break
1:40- 2:30 Andrew Conn, IBM
Derivative Free Optimization -- Some New Results (BA 1130, Chair: Terlaky)
2:30- 2:40 Break
2:40- 3:30 Parallel sessions (2 talks):
OPT2
(BA 1130, Chair: Melnik)
DDM2
(BA 1200, Chair: Qaddouri)
P2 (BA 1230, Chair: C. Oosterlee)
3:30- 3:50 Coffee Break
3:50- 5:30 Parallel sessions (4 talks):
M3
(BA 1130, Chair: De Sterck)
M4
(BA 1200, Chair: Aruliah)
CORE2 (BA 1230, Chair: Szyld)
Saturday, 7 May 2005
8:30 - 9:10 Coffee
9:10-10:00

Paul Fischer, Argonne National Laboratory
Spectral Element Multigrid for the Incompressible Navier Stokes Equations (BA 1130, Chair: Christara)

10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:20-11:10 Kees Oosterlee, Delft University of Technology, Delft Institute of Applied Mathematics (DIAM)
A Novel Multigrid Based Preconditioner For Heterogeneous Helmholtz Problems (BA 1130, Chair: Forsyth)
11:10-12:00 Parallel sessions (2 talks):
M6
(BA 1130, Chair: Friedland)
PARAL
(BA 1200, Chair: Wan)
P3
(BA 1160, Chair: Terlaky)
12:00- 1:40 Lunch Break
1:40- 2:55 Parallel sessions (4 talks):
M5
(BA 1130, Chair: Aruliah)
M7 (BA 1200, Chair: Thomas)
P4 (BA 1160, Chair: Ng)
2:55 - 3:15 Coffee Break
3:15 - 4:55 Parallel sessions (4 talks):
DE2
(BA 1130, Chair: Kincaid)
APPL3 (BA 1200, Chair: Greif)
P5 (BA 1160, Chair: Forsyth)

Parallel sessions in detail

Thursday, 5 May 2005, 11:10-12:00: Differential equations (DE1)

Jingrui Zhang (email: jingrui@cs.toronto.edu)
Department of Computer Science, University of Toronto
Co-authors: Christina Christara
A high-performance method for the biharmonic Dirichlet problem

Samir Hamdi (email: samir.hamdi@utoronto.ca)
1145 Hunt Club Road, Suite 500, Ottawa, Canada, K1V OY3
Co-authors: W. H. Enright J. J. Gottlieb, and W. E. Schiesser
Interpolation of numerical solutions of PDEs at off mesh points using iterative collocation


Thursday, 5 May 2005, 11:10-12:00: Core iterative methods (CORE1)

Martin H. Gutknecht (email: mhg@math.ethz.ch)
ETH Zurich
A general framework for recursions for Krylov space solvers

Miloud Sadkane (email: sadkane@univ-brest.fr)
University of Brest, France
Co-authors: Mickael Robbé
Use of near breakdowns in block Arnoldi method to solve Sylvester equations


Thursday, 5 May 2005, 11:10-12:00: Domain decomposition methods (DDM1)

Zhongze Li (email: lzz@lsec.cc.ac.cn)
Institute of Computational Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China
Overlapping level for the restricted version of the overlapping Schur complement preconditioner

Franck Assous (email: franckassous@netscape.net)
Research Institute, College of Judea and Samaria, Ariel & Dpt of Math. and Stat., Bar-Ilan Univer. Ramat-Gan - Israel
Co-authors: Jacques Segre, Eric Sonnendrucker
A domain decomposition method to parallelize a constrained 3D Maxwell solver


Thursday, 5 May 2005,
3:20- 5:00: Minisymposium: Progress in Eigenvalue Methods (M1)

Co-organizers: Michiel Hochstenbach and Tucker Carrington

Michiel Hochstenbach (email: michiel.hochstenbach@case.edu)
Department of Mathematics
Case Western Reserve University
Jacobi-Davidson techniques for the Hamiltonian eigenvalue problem

Tucker Carrington (email: Tucker.Carrington@umontreal.ca)
Department of Chemistry
Université de Montréal
New ideas for computing complex eigenvalues of an asymmetric matrix applied to metastable states

Peter Arbenz (email: arbenz@inf.ethz.ch)
Institute of Computational Science
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
On the Computation of Optical Lasing Modes of Axisymmetric VCSEL Devices

Andreas Stathopoulos (email: andreas@cs.wm.edu)
Department of Computer Science
College of William and Mary
Locking issues for finding a large number of eigenvalues of symmetric matrices


Thursday, 5 May 2005,
3:20- 5:00: Minisymposium: Recent Advances in Multilevel Methods I (M2)

Organizer: Scott MacLachlan

Scott MacLachlan (email: Scott.MacLachlan@colorado.edu)
Department of Applied Mathematics
University of Colorado at Boulder
Adaptive Algebraic Multigrid

Tim Chartier (email: tichartier@davidson.edu)
Department of Mathematics
Davidson College
Co-authors: Edmond Chow
Self-adaptative Multigrid via Subcycling

James Brannick (email: brannick@newton.colorado.edu)
Department of Applied Mathematics
University of Colorado at Boulder
Co-authors: Marian Brezina, Scott MacLachlan, Tom Manteuffel, Steve McCormick, John Ruge
Adaptive Algebraic Multigrid in Quantum Chromodynamics

Luke Olson (email: lolson@dam.brown.edu)
Division of Applied Mathematics
Brown University
Algebraic Multigrid (AMG) Preconditioning for Higher-Order Finite Elements


Thursday, 5 May 2005, 3:20- 5:00: Applications (APPL1)

Iman Tavassoly (email: iman_tavassoly@hotmail.com)
Bioinformatics and Biomathematics Unit, SRC,
Mazandaran University of Medical Sciences, Sary, IRAN
Co-authors: Omid Tavassoly, Mohammad soltany
Screening of the patients with arrhythmia based on fractal dimension of heart rate variability by an artificial neural network

Shih-Ching Lo (email: sclo@nchc.org.tw)
National Center for High-Performance Computing
Spectral-Viscosity Method for Dynamic Traffic Flow Simulation

Yotka Rickard (email: yotka@ece.mcmaster.ca)
McMaster University
An Efficient Wavelet-Based Solution of Electromagnetic Field Problems

Sukhwinder Kaur Bhullar (email: sbhullar_2000@hotmail.com)
Centre for Advanced Studies in Mathematics, Panjab University, Chandigarh, India.
Generalized Thermo-elastic Problem of a Plate


Friday, 6 May 2005, 11:10-12:00: Optimization (OPT1)

Christopher Kumar Anand (email: anandc@mcmaster.ca)
McMaster University
Co-authors: Andrew Thomas Curtis
Energy-Minimizing Pulse Design for Magnetic Resonance Imaging Using Interior Point Methods, Remez Exchange, Surrogate Models, and Symbolic Computation in Lie Groups

Roderick Melnik (email: rmelnik@wlu.ca)
Wilfrid Laurier University
Co-authors: Linxiang Wang, Mads Clausen Institute, University of Southern Denmark
Simulation of Phase Combinations in SMA Patches with Hybrid Optimization Methods


Friday, 6 May 2005, 11:10-12:00: Applications (APPL2)

Shih-Ching Lo (email: sclo@nchc.org.tw)
National Center for High-Performance Computing
Co-authors: Yiming Li
Decoupled and Iterative Method for Numerical solution of Three-Dimensional Density-Gradient Model in Semiconductor Devices Simulation

Ariel Almendral (email: a.almendral@ewi.tudelft.nl)
Delft Technical University, Delft, The Netherlands
Co-authors: Cornelis W. Oosterlee
High order evaluation of European and American options in Levy marketsof finite activity


Friday, 6 May 2005, 11:10-12:00: Student papers (P1)

Sue Dollar (email: sue.dollar@comlab.ox.ac.uk)
Oxford University
Extending constraint preconditioners for saddle point problems

Rainer Fischer and Thomas Huckle (email: rainer.fischer@mytum.de)
Technical University of Munich
Multigrid Preconditioning for Anisotropic BTTB Systems


Friday, 6 May 2005, 2:40- 3:30: Optimization (OPT2)

Ming-yan Wang (email: mywangworld@yahoo.com)
Institute of Computational Mathematics and ScientificEngineering Computing
Trust region GMRES methods for systems of nonlinear equations

G. Tanoh (email: gtanoh@dim.uchile.cl)
Centro de Modelamiento Matematico, Universidad de Chile
A modified Newton interior point method for nonlinear programming


Friday, 6 May 2005, 2:40- 3:30: Domain decomposition methods (DDM2)

Daniel B Szyld (email: szyld@math.temple.edu)
Temple University
Co-authors: Marcus Sarkis, IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, and Worcester Polytechnic Inst.
Dynamically Adapted Inexact Additive Schwarz Preconditioner

Abdessamad Qaddouri (email: Abdessamad.qaddouri@ec.gc.ca)
Recherche en prévision numérique, Meteorological Service of Canada
Co-authors: Jean Côté, Martin Gander and Lahcen Laayouni
Optimized Schwarz methods with an overset grid system for the Shallow-Water Equations


Friday, 6 May 2005, 2:40- 3:30: Student papers (P2)

Judith Hartman and Andreas Krahnke (email: akrahnke@hotmail.com)
TU München
Cache Efficient Data Structures and Algorithms for d-Dimensional Problems

Lars Hoemke (email: hoemke@am.uni-duesseldorf.de)
Research Center Juelich
A multigrid method for anisotropic PDE's in Elastic Image Registration


Friday, 6 May 2005, 3:50- 5:30: Minisymposium: Recent Advances in Multilevel Methods II (M3)
Organizer: Hans De Sterck

Hans De Sterck (email: hdesterck@uwaterloo.ca)
Department of Applied Mathematics, University of Waterloo (Canada)
Reducing Complexity in Algebraic Multigrid

Ulrike Yang (email: umyang@llnl.gov)
Center for Applied Scientific Computing
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (USA)
On parallel algebraic multigrid preconditioners for systems of PDEs

Jonathan Hu (email: jhu@ca.sandia.gov)
Department of Computational Mathematics and Algorithms
Sandia National Laboratories (USA)
Scalability advances in algebraic multigrid for Maxwell's Equations

Eldad Haber (email: haber@mathcs.emory.edu)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
Emory University (USA)
A Multilevel Method for Image Registration


Friday, 6 May 2005, 3:50- 5:30: Minisymposium: Preconditioning linear and nonlinear iterations I (M4)
Organizer: Dhavide Aruliah

Dhavide Aruliah (email: dhavide.aruliah@uoit.ca)
University of Ontario Institute of Technology (Canada)
An analysis of partitioned nonlinear systems

Homer Walker (email: walker@wpi.edu)
Worcester Polytechnic Institute (USA)
Preconditioned Newton-Krylov iterations for large-scale continuation

Andy Wathen (email: wathen@comlab.ox.ac.uk)
Oxford University (Britain)
Constraint Preconditioning for saddle-point systems


Friday, 6 May 2005, 3:50- 5:30: Core iterative methods (CORE2)

Michael L. Parks (email: mlparks@sandia.gov)
Sandia National Laboratories
Co-authors: Eric de Sturler (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
Analysis of Krylov Subspace Recycling for Sequences of Linear Systems

Daniel B Szyld (email: szyld@math.temple.edu)
Department of Mathematics, Temple University, Philadelphia
Co-authors: Valeria Simocini, Dept. Matematica, Univerista di Bologna, and IMATI-CNR, Pavia, Italy
Convergence of Krylov subspace methods when using non-orthogonal bases

Roummel Marcia (email: marcia@math.wisc.edu)
Department of Biochemistry, University of Wisconsin-Madison
A Lanczos method for solving symmetric indefinite systems


Saturday, 7 May 2005,
11:10-12:00: Minisymposium: Combinatorial and Computational Aspects of the Monomer-Dimer Problem (M6)

Organizers: Shmuel Friedland and Uri N. Peled

Shmuel Friedland (e-mail: friedlan@uic.edu)
Co-author: Uri N. Peled (email: uripeled@uic.edu)
Department of Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science,
University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, Illinois 60607-7045, USA
Combinatorial and Computational Aspects of the Monomer-Dimer Problem

Elliot Krop (email: ekrop1@math.uic.edu)
Co-author: Shmuel Friedland (email: friedlan@uic.edu)
Department of Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science,
University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, Illinois 60607-7045, USA
Lower Bounds for Partial Matching in Regular Bipartite Graphs with Application to the Monomer-Dimer Problem


Saturday, 7 May 2005,
11:10-12:00: High-performance computation (PARAL)

Michael Bader (email: bader@in.tum.de)
Institut für Informatik, TU München, Boltzmannstr. 3, 85748 Garching, Germany
Co-authors: Christoph Zenger
Peano Curves and Cache Oblivious Multiplication of Full and Sparse Matrices

Hae-Won Choi (email: haewon@mie.utoronto.ca)
Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Toronto
Co-authors: Marius Paraschivoiu (Concordia University)
A-Posteriori Finite Element Bound Method devised by an Adaptive Refinement, the Direct Equilibration and a Parallel Computing Strategies for the Multi-physical, Multi-scale and Multi-Dimensional Partial Differential Equations


Saturday, 7 May 2005, 11:10-12:00: Student papers (P3)

Georg Stadler (email: ge.stadler@uni-graz.at)
University of Graz
Path-following and augmented Lagrangian methods for contact problems in linear elasticity

Mohamed Hamdouni (email: mohamed.hamdouni@polymtl.ca), Guy Desaulniers, Odile Marcotte, François Soumis, Marianne van Putten
Département de Mathématiques et génie Industriel, École polytechnique & GERAD
Dispatching buses in a depot using block patterns


Saturday, 7 May 2005,
1:40- 2:55: Minisymposium: Preconditioning linear and nonlinear iterations II (M5)

Organizer: Dhavide Aruliah

Sue Dollar
Oxford University (Britain)
(email: hsd@comlab.ox.ac.uk)
Approximate factorisation constraint preconditioners

Chen Greif
University of British Columbia (Canada)
Co-authors: Dominik Schoetzau
A block diagonal preconditioner for saddle point linear systems arising from mixed finite element formulation of time-harmonic Maxwell's equations

Eldad Haber (email: haber@mathcs.emory.edu)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Emory University (USA)
All-at-once inversion of time domain electromagnetic data


Saturday, 7 May 2005,
1:40- 2:55: Minisyposium: Multigrid and Optimized Schwarz Preconditioners for High-Order Finite-Elements (M7)

Organizer: Stephen Thomas (email: thomas@ucar.edu)

Amik St-Cyr (email: amik@ucar.edu)
National Center for Atmospheric Research
1850 Table Mesa Drive, Boulder, Colorado, 80305
Co-authors: Martin J. Gander (University of Geneva, Switzerland) and Stephen J. Thomas (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Optimized Multiplicative, Additive and Restricted Additive Schwarz Preconditioning

Marinos N. Vouvakis (email:vouvakis.1@osu.edu) The Ohio State University
Co-authors: Seung-Cheol Lee and Jin-Fa Lee
A Non-Overlapping Schwarz Method with Higher-Order Transmission Conditions for Time-Harmonic Maxwell Problems

Khosro Shahbazi (email: shahbazi@mie.utoronto.ca) Mechanical Engineering, University of Toronto
Co-authors: Paul Fischer and C. Ross Ethier
A Higher-Order Discontinuous Galerkin Discretization of the Unsteady Stokes Problem

 

Saturday, 7 May 2005, 1:40- 2:55: Student papers (P4)

Alfredo Buttari, Victor Eijkhout, Julien Langou and Salvatore Filippone
Tor Vergata University and University of Tennessee
(email: buttari@cs.utk.edu)
Performance Optimization and Modeling of Blocked Sparse Kernels

Zizhong Chen (email: zchen@cs.utk.edu)
G. Bosilca, Z. Chen, J. Dongarra and J. Langou
University of Tennessee
Recovery Patterns for Iterative Methods in a Parallel Unstable Environment

Stefan Emet and Tapio Westerlund (email: semet@abo.fi)
Abo Akademi University
Optimization of a Dynamic Separation Problem Using MINLP Techniques


Saturday, 7 May 2005, 3:15- 4:55: Differential equations (DE2)

Rajesh K. Bawa (email: rajesh_k_bawa@yahoo.com)
Department of computer science, Punjabi University, Patiala, INDIA
Computational Method for Solving Two Point Boundary Value Problems Using Parametric Cubic Spline

Jaykov Foukzon (email: advancedguidance@list.ru)
Israel, Tel-Aviv,st.Rambam 7a2
Advanced Numerical-Analytical Methods for Path Integral Calculation and Its Application to Some Famous Problems of 3-D Turbulence Theory

Pallav Kumar Baruah (email: baruahpk@yahoo.com)
DMACS, Sri Sathya Sai Institute of HIgher Learning, INDIA
Numerical solution for a type of interface problems

 


Saturday, 7 May 2005, 3:15- 4:55: Applications (APPL3)

Jane E. Tougas (email: tougas@cs.dal.ca)
Dalhousie University
Co-authors: Henry Stern (Dalhousie University), Raymond J.Spiteri (University of Saskatchewan)
Two Uses for Updating the Partial Singular Value Decomposition in Latent Semantic Indexing

R. van Geemert (email: rene.vangeemert@framatome-anp.com)
Framatome ANP GmbH, Freyeslebenstrasse 1, 91058 Erlangen (Germany)
A preconditioned fast method for higher-order accurate quantification of perturbation effects in nuclear systems

Mohamed Hamdouni (email: mohamed.hamdouni@polymtl.ca)
Département de Mathématiques et génie Industriel, École polytechnique & GERAD
Co-authors: François Soumis, Guy Desaulniers
Dispatching Buses in a Depot Minimizing Mismatches


Saturday, 7 May 2005, 3:15- 4:55: Student papers (P5)

Mahdi Jalili-Kharaajoo (email: mahdijalili@ece.ut.ac.ir), Mohammadreza Sadri and Farzad Habibipour Roudsari
Azad University and Iran Telecommunication Research Center, Tehran, Iran
Parameter Tuning of Adaptive LQR-Repetitive controllers Based on Genetic Algorithm: Application to Uninterruptible Power Supply Systems

Chi Shen and Jun Zhang (email: cshen@crs.uky.edu)
Kentucky State University
Performance Study and Analysis of Parallel Multilevel Preconditioners

Iddit Shalem and Irad Yavneh (email: shalemi@cs.technion.ac.il)
Technion Israel Institute of Technology
Multilevel two-dimensional phase unwrapping

Back to Home page

Top