THEMATIC PROGRAMS

July 30, 2014

Thematic Program in Partial Differential Equations

Young Mathematicians Conference in PDE and Dynamical Systems

January 31 - February 1, 2004


Schedule:

Saturday, January 31, 2004
10:00 - 10:30 Welcome and Coffee
Morning Session Chair: Robert McCann (University of Toronto)
10:30 - 11:30 Plenary Speaker: N. Kamran
Wave Equations in General Relativity
11:30 - 12:00 D. Slepcev
Gradient-Flow Structure and Stability of Selfsimilar Solutions of Nonlinear Parabolic PDE's
12:00 - 12:30 P. Guyenne
Wave Turbulence in One-dimensional Models
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch
Afternoon Session Chair: Dmitry Pelinovsky (McMaster University)
2:00 - 2:30 T. Koloknikov
Instabilities of Stripe Solutions in the Two-Dimensional Gray-Scott Model
2:30 - 3:00 A. Savu
Hydrodynamic Scaling Limit of the Fourth Order Ginzburg-Landau Model
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee
3:30 - 4:30 Chair: Matheus Grasselli (McMaster University)
Oral Poster Presentations:
N. Ahmad, R. Akila, W. Bahsoun, M. Harada, Z. Hu, A. Kuznetsov, B. Moore, V. Panferov
4:30 - 5:00 M. Braverman
On the Computability of Julia Sets
5:00 - 5:30 A. Biryuk
Flows Without Pressure, Geometry and Turbulence
5:30 - 7:30 Dinner, Reception and
Poster Presentations
Sunday, February 1, 2004
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee
Morning Session Chair: Bill Langford (University of Guelph)
10:30 - 11:00 M. Cojocaru
Projected Dynamical Systems: Overview and Recent Developments
11:00 - 11:30 P. Tupper
Ergodicity and Numerical Simulation
11:30 - 12:00 M. Agueh
Asymptotic Behavior for Doubly Degenerate Parabolic Equations
12:00 - 12:30 F. Colin
Decomposition Lemmas Applied to Minimization Problems
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch
Afternoon Session Chair: Wu Jianhong (York University)
2:00 - 3:00 Plenary Speaker: A. Nachman
Introduction to Inverse Problems in Partial Differential Equations
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee
3:30 - 4:00 K. Kang
On Regularity to the Stokes System and Navier-Stokes Equations Near Boundary
4:00 - 4:30 D. Gadaishev
Renormalization of Isoenergetically Degenerate Hamiltonian Flows