SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

November 27, 2014

Workshop and Conference on
Infinite Dimensional Lie Theory and Its Applications

Workshop July 17-19, 2003 - Schedule
Conference July 21-25, 2003 - Schedule

WORKSHOP SCHEDULE

Thursday, July 17, 2003
9:00 - 9:30 Registration (with Continental Breakfast)
9:30 - 10:30 Chongying Dong (Santa Cruz)
Vertex Operator Algebras and K-theory - Lecture I
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Jie Xiao (Peking)
Hall Algebras and Quantum Groups - Lecture I
12:00-2:00 Lunch
2:00- 3:00 Shrawan Kumar (North Carolina)
Kac-Moody groups, their flag varieties and the Demazure character formula - Lecture I
3:00-3:30

Afternoon Tea

3:30 - 4:30 Chongying Dong (Santa Cruz)
Vertex Operator Algebras and K-theory - Lecture II
Friday, July 18, 2003
9:00 - 9:30 Continental Breakfast
9:30 - 10:30 Shrawan Kumar (North Carolina)
Kac-Moody groups, their flag varieties and the Demazure character formula - Lecture II
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Chongying Dong (Santa Cruz)
Vertex Operator Algebras and K-theory - Lecture III
12:00-2:00 Lunch
2:00- 3:00 Jie Xiao (Peking)
Hall Algebras and Quantum Groups - Lecture II
3:00-3:30

Afternoon Tea

3:30 - 4:30 Shrawan Kumar (North Carolina)
Kac-Moody groups, their flag varieties and the Demazure character formula - Lecture III
Saturday, July 19, 2003
9:00 - 9:30 Continental Breakfast
9:30 - 10:30 J. Xiao (Peking)
Hall Algebras and Quantum Groups - Lecture III
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 S. Kumar (North Carolina)
Kac-Moody groups, their flag varieties and the Demazure character formula - Lecture IV
12:00-2:00 Lunch
2:00- 3:00 C. Dong (Santa Cruz)
Vertex Operator Algebras and K-theory - Lecture IV
3:00-3:30

Afternoon Tea

3:30 - 4:30 J. Xiao (Peking)
Hall Algebras and Quantum Groups - Lecture IV

 

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Monday, July 21, 2003
8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00 G. Benkart (Wisconsin)
Lie superalgebras graded by root systems
10:00 - 10:15
Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:45 D. Grantcharov (Riverside)
On the structure and characters of weight modules of Lie algebras and superalgebras
10:45 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 P. Batra (Harish-Chandra Research Institute)
Representations of Twisted Multiloop Lie algebras
12:00-2:00 Lunch
2:00- 3:00 K.-H. Neeb (Darmstadt)
Abelian extensions of infinite-dimensional Lie groups
3:00-3:30

Afternoon Tea

3:30 - 4:00 A. Duff (York)
Central extensions of the elementary unitary Lie superalgebra
4:00 - 4:15 Coffee Break
4:15 - 5:15 I. Penkov (Riverside)
gl(infty) and its representations: an intrinsic approach
5:15 - 7:15 Reception
Tuesday, July 22, 2003
8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00 P. Gille (Paris 11)
Loop algebras in positive characteristic
10:00 - 10:15
Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:45 R. Wendt (Wien)
On representations of non-connected loop groups
10:45 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 B. Remy (Grenoble)
Linear images of Kac-Moody groups and super-rigidity
12:00-2:00 Lunch
2:00- 3:00 O. Mathieu (Lyon)
Connections on stable bundles
3:00-3:30

Afternoon Tea

3:30 - 4:00 F. Wagemann (Nantes)
Crossed Modules of Lie algebras
4:00 - 4:15 Coffee Break
4:15 - 5:15 D. Nakano (Georgia)
Realizing orbit closures via cohomology and representation theory
Wednesday, July 23, 2003
8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00 O. Schiffmann (Paris)
Quantum toroidal algebras and vector bundles on curves
10:00 - 10:15
Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:45 G. Tudose (The Fields Institute)
Quantum vertex operators for the Q-function algebra
10:45 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 M. Roitman (Michigan)
TBA
12:00-2:00 Lunch
2:00- 3:00 W. Wang (Virginia)
Stability of the class algebras of symmetric groups and wreath products
3:00-3:30

Afternoon Tea

3:30 - 4:00 A. Premat (York)
Fock Space Representations and Crystal Bases for Affine Lie algebras
4:00 - 4:15 Coffee Break
4:15 - 5:15 H. Li (Rutgers)
On certain categories of modules for affine Lie algebras
Thursday, July 24, 2003
8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00 Y. Bahturin (Memorial)
Group gradings on simple Lie algebras
10:00 - 10:15
Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:45 S. Azam (Isfahan)
On the fixed point subalgebras of extended affine Lie algebras
10:45 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 I. Kantor (Lunt)
The universal graded Lie algebra and related topics
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch
2:00 - 2:30 E. Rao (Tata)
Irreducible modules for Toroidal Lie algebras
2:30 - 3:00 Y. Yoon (Yale)
TBA
3:00-3:30

Afternoon Tea

3:30 - 4:00 Y. Yoshii (Madison)
Recent progress for Lie $G$-tori
4:00 - 4:30 Coffee Break
4:30 - 5:00 P. Fiebig (Freiburg)
The combinatorics of category O
Friday, July 25, 2003
8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00 G. Mason (Santa Cruz)
Discrete Series of the Virasoro Algebra and the Smallest Conformal Field Theories
10:00 - 10:15
Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:45 M. Szczesny (Philadelphia)
Orbifolding the chiral de Rham complex
10:45 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 G. Hoehn (Freiburg)
Generalized Moonshine for the Baby Monster
12:00-2:00 Lunch
2:00- 3:00 R. Griess (Michigan)
Automorphisms of low rank VOAs of lattice type
3:00-3:30

Afternoon Tea

3:30 - 4:00 G. Buhl (Santa Cruz)
Rationality, regularity, and C_2 cofiniteness

back to top

Back to Lie Theory Workshop & Conference main page