SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

October 24, 2014

The Coxeter Legacy
Reflections and Projections

May 12-16, 2004
to be held at the University of Toronto, Earth Sciences Auditorium

REVISED SCHEDULE

All the invited talks will be held in the Earth Sciences auditorium (room 1050) - enter off 5 Bancroft. (Map)

Wednesday, May 12, 2004
8:00 - 9:00 Registration (with Coffee and Refreshments)
9:00 - 9:15 John Bland, Chair, Department of Mathematics, University of Toronto,
Opening Remarks
William Moser,
Introductory Remarks
Morning Session: William Moser, Chair
9:15 - 10:15 John Conway, Princeton University
Fabulous Groups
10:15 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:20
Bertram Kostant, MIT
The McKay correspondence, the Coxeter Element and representation theory
11:30 -12:20 Michel Broué, Université Paris VII
Coxeter like presentations for complex reflection groups
12:30 - 2:00 Break for lunch
2:00 - 3:00 Contributed Talks (click to see session details)
Afternoon session: Mike Lorimer, Chair
3:00 - 3:15 Ken Davidson, Director, Fields Institute
Opening Remarks
3:15 - 4:05 Mark Ronan, University of Illinois at Chicago
Buildings and their Classification
4:15 -5:05

Ravi Vakil, Stanford University
A geometric Littlewood-Richardson rule

Thursday, May 13, 2004
8:30 - 9:00 Coffee and Refreshments
Morning Session: Arthur Sherk, Chair
9:00 - 9:50 Peter McMullen, University College London
Regular polytopes of full rank
10:00-10:50 Asia Ivic Weiss, York University
Polytopes, honeycombs, groups and graphs
11:00-11:50 Egon Schulte, Northeastern University
Chiral Polyhedra in Ordinary Space
12:00 - 2:00 Break for lunch
2:00 - 3:00 Contributed Talks (click to see session details)
Afternoon Session: Asia Ivic Weiss, Chair
3:00 - 3:50 Branko Grünbaum, University of Washington
Perspectives on configurations and polyhedra
4:00 - 4:50 Jörg Wills, University of Siegen
Polyhedral Manifolds; Symmetry and Minimality
Friday, May 14, 2003
8:30-9:00 Coffee and Refreshments
Morning Session: Branko Grünbaum, Chair
9:00 - 9:50 Marjorie Senechal, Smith College
Donald and the Golden Rhombohedra
10:00 - 10:50 Robert Moody, University of Alberta
Non-crystallographic Coxeter Groups and Quasicrystals
11:00 - 11:50 Ruth Kellerhals, University of Fribourg
Aspects of hyperbolic space forms
12:00 - 2:00 Break for lunch
2:00 - 3:00 Contributed Talks (click to see session details)
Afternoon Session: Ravi Vakil, Chair
3:00 - 3:50

Jürgen Richter-Gebert, Technische Universität München
"Geometry Revisited" revisited

4:30 - 5:30 Concert at the Fields Institute
6:00 - 7:00 Reception at the Faculty Club
7:00 Banquet at the Faculty Club
Saturday, May 15, 2003
8:30 - 9:00 Coffee and Refreshments
Morning Session: Erich Ellers, Chair
9:00 - 9:50 J.E. Humphreys, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
The unifying role of Coxeter groups in representation theory
10:00 -10:50 Alexandre Borovik, UMIST
Coxeter matroids
11:00 - 11:50 Bernhard Mühlherr, Université Libre de Bruxelles
On the isomorphism problem for Coxeter groups
12:00 - 2:00 Break for lunch
2:00 - 3:00 Contributed Talks (click to see session details)
Afternoon Session: Peter McMullen, Chair
3:00 - 3:50

Askold Khovanskii, University of Toronto
Combinatorics of affine sections of convex polyhedra

4:00 - 4:50 Mikhail Kapranov, University of Toronto
Floer homology in algebraic geometry
8:00 p.m.

Public Lecture

Michele Emmer, Universita di Roma
The Visual Mind: Math, Art, Cinema
Doris Schattschneider, Moravian College
Coxeter and the Artists: two-way inspiration
Sunday, May 16, 2003
9:30 - 10:00 Coffee and Refreshments
Morning Session: Chandler Davis, Chair
10:00 - 10:50 Neil J. A. Sloane, AT&T Shannon Labs
Nonclassical Codes and Their Associated Lattices
11:00 -11:50 Greg Kuperberg, University of California at Davis
Numerical cubature from geometry and coding theory

back to top

Back to Coxeter Legacy main page