SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

September 16, 2014

Workshop on Bifurcation Theory and Spatio-Temporal Pattern Formation in PDE
December 11-13, 2003

SCHEDULE

Thursday, December 11, 2003
8:30 - 9:15 Registration (with Continental Breakfast)
9:15 - 9:30 Welcome and opening remarks
9:30 - 10:00 Bill Langford, University of Guelph
Spatio-temporal patterns in heat exchanger tube arrays
10:00 - 10:30
Martin Golubitsky, University of Houston
Coupled cell systems: a potpourri of theory and examples
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30 Sue Ann Campbell, University of Waterloo
Patterns of Oscillation in a Ring of Identical Cells with Delayed Coupling
11:30 - 12:00 Stephen Morris, University of Toronto
Experiments on Bifurcations in Annular Electroconvection
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch
2:00 - 2:30

John Guckenheimer, Cornell University
The van der Pol Equation and the Origins of Chaos

2:30 - 3:00

Michael Dellnitz, University of Paderborn
On the Identification of Macroscopic Dynamical Structures

3:00 - 3:30 Yannis Kevrekidis, Princeton University
Equation-Free Modeling of Complex Systems through Timesteppers: Enabling Microscopic Simulators to perform System Level Tasks
3:30 - 4:00 Afternoon tea
4:00 - 4:30 Barbara Lee Keyfitz, University of Houston
Bifurcation of Shock Reflection Patterns
4:30 - 5:00 Jianhong Wu, York University
Stable periodic solutions in delay differential systems: a contructive approach coupled with regular perturbation analysis
5:00 - 6:30 Reception
Friday, December 12, 2003
8:30 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 9:30
Philip Holmes, Princeton University
Dynamics of an 0-1-2 O(2)-equivariant system: Heteroclinic cycles and periodic orbits
9:30 - 10:00 Eusebius Doedel, Concordia University
Elemental Periodic Orbits of the Circular Restricted 3-Body Problem
10:00 - 10:30 Edgar Knobloch, University of California, Berkeley
Oscillatory binary fluid convection in finite containers
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30 Gerard Iooss, Institut Non-Linéaire
Influence of the essential spectrum for bifurcations of travelliong waves in water wave problems
11:30 - 12:00 Mike Field, University of Houston
Product Dynamics
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch
2:00 - 2:30

Leon Glass, McGill University
Dynamics of Reentrant Tachycardia

2:30 - 3:00 George Haller, MIT
Strange eigenmodes in the mixing of diffusive tracers
3:00 - 3:30 Jacques Bélair, Université de Montréal
Delay induced oscillations in drug administration
3:30 - 4:00 Afternoon tea
4:00 - 4:30 Mary Pugh, University of Toronto
Blowing-up exact solutions of long-wave unstable thin film equations
4:30 - 5:00 Walter Craig, McMaster University
Invariant tori for PDE
6:30 - 7:00 Cash bar reception at Hart House
7:00 Banquet at Hart House
Saturday, December 13 , 2003
8:30 - 9:30 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 9:30 Andre Vanderbauwhede, University of Gent
Subharmonic branching in equivariant reversible systems
9:30 - 10:00 Ian Melbourne, University of Surrey
Symmetric Chaos in a Local Codimension Two Bifurcation with $D_4$ symmetry
10:00 - 10:30 Jeroen Lamb, Imperial College, London
Reversible equivariant Hopf bifurcation
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30 Mark Roberts, University of Surrey
Bifurcations of molecular and gravitational N-body problems
11:30 - 12:00 Martin Krupa, New Mexico State University
Canards and mixed-mode oscillations
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch
2:00 - 2:30 John Chadam, University of Pittsburgh
Bioremediation of waste in a porous medium
2:30 - 3:00 Jim Yorke, University of Maryland
Weather prediction and chaos
3:00 - 3:30 Pei Yu, University of Western Ontario
Twelve limit cycles in a cubic case of the 16th Hilbert problem

back to top

Back to workshop main page