THEMATIC PROGRAMS

November 25, 2014

Thematic Program on Set Theory and Analysis

Workshop on Geometry of Banach spaces and infinite dimensional Ramsey theory
November 11 - 15, 2002

Organizers:

Edward Odell, (Texas at Austin)
Thomas Schlumprecht, (Texas A&M)
Stevo Todorcevic, C.N.R.S., (Paris and Toronto)
Nicole Tomczak-Jaegermann, (Alberta)

 
TENTATIVE SCHEDULE
Monday November 11
9:00 - 9:30 REGISTRATION WITH COFFEE AND CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
9:30 - 10:30 Gilles Godefroy (Pierre et Marie Curie)
Rosenthal compact sets and analytic filters

10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 - 12:00 Haskell Rosenthal (Austin)
Recent progress and open problems in the theory of non-commutative infinite-
dimensional Banach spaces
12:00 - 2:00 LUNCH
2:00 - 2:30 Jose Iovino (San Antonio)
Definability of types over Banach spaces
2:40 - 3:10 Dominique Lecomte (Pierre et Marie Curie)
How can we recover Baire class one functions?
3:10 - 4:00 AFTERNOON TEA
4:00 - 4:30 Valentin Ferenczi (Paris 6)
On a question by Haskell P. Rosenthal
Tuesday November 12
9:30 - 10:30 Edward Odell (Austin)
Ramsey Methods in Banach spaces
10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 - 12:00 Thomas Schlumprecht (Texas A&M)
Asymptotic Structure and Games of higher complexity in a Banach space.
12:00 - 2:00 LUNCH
2:00 - 2:30

Alexander D. Arvanitakis (University of Athens)
The Generalized Banach Contraction Theorem

2:40 - 3:10 George Androulakis (South Carolina)
A property of strictly singular 1-1 operators

3:10 - 4:00 AFTERNOON TEA
4:00 - 4:30 Anna Pelczar (Jagiellonian University)
Combinatorial techniques in the classification of Banach spaces

4:30 - 6:30 RECEPTION
Wednesday November 13
9:30 - 10:30 Dale Alspach (Oklahoma State) Bibliography
Some Ordinal Indices in Banach Space Theory
10:30 - 11:00 COFFFEE BREAK
11:00 - 12:00 Spiros Argyros (University of Athens)
Banach spaces with small operator algebras
12:00 - 2:00 LUNCH
2:00 - 3:00

Panel Discussion: Future directions

3:00 - 4:00 AFTERNOON TEA
Thursday November 14
9:30 - 10:30 Robert Kaufman (Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Complexity of a certain set of norms in a Banach space
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-12:00 Petr Hajek (Czech Academy of Science)
Quantitative Krein theorem
12:00 - 2:00 LUNCH
2:00 - 2:30 Bunyamin Sari (Alberta)
On spreading models of Orlicz sequence spaces
2:40 - 3:10 Vassilis Kanellopoulos (National Technical University of Athens)
Ramsey families of subtrees of the dyadic tree
Friday October 15
9:30 - 10:30 Denny H. Leung (National University Of Singapore)
l1-spreading models in mixed Tsirelson spaces
10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 - 12:00 Jordi Lopez-Abad (Paris VII)
Coding into Ramsey Sets
12:00 - 2:00 LUNCH
2:00 - 3:00

Nicole Tomczak-Jaegermann (Alberta)
Distorting Tsirelson space

3:00 - 4:00 AFTERNOON TEA
Return to Workshop Page