SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

April 26, 2018

International Conference on Representations of Algebras
and Related Topics (ICRA X) - July 15 - August 10, 2002

Specialized Workshops
August 1 - August 9

All talks will be held at the Koffler Institute for Pharmacy Mgmt Bldg (KP)
569 Spadina Avenue, north-east side of Spadina Crescent


Back to Speakers
SCHEDULE AUGUST 1 - 10
Thursday August 1
8:15 - 9:00 Registration and Continental breakfast at The Fields Institute, 222 College Street, Toronto
9:00 - 9:50
KONSTANZE RIETSCH, University of Oxford
Introduction to perverse sheaves I
9: 50 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:10 SEOK-JIN KANG, Korea Institute for Advanced Study
Quantum affine algebras and combinatorics of Young walls
11:20 - 12:10 GEORGIA BENKART, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Two-parameter quantum groups - they are doubly good
12:20 - 2:10 Lunch Break
2:10 - 3:00 TOSHIYUKI TANISAKI, Osaka City University
Character formulas of Kazhdan-Lusztig type I
3:10 - 3:30 Afternoon Tea
3:30 - 4:20 HENNING HAAHR ANDERSEN, Aarhus University
Tilting modules for algebraic and quantum groups
4:30 - 5:20 YUN GAO, York University
A primer to extended affine Lie algebras
(Extended affine Lie algebras: classification)
5:30 - 7:00 Reception at The Fields Institute

Friday August 2
8:30 - 9:00 Continental breakfast at The Koffler Institute
9:00 - 9:50
MIKHAIL KHOVANOV, University of California, Davis
How and why semisimple representations become Grothendieck groups
9: 50 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:10 YURI BEREST, Cornell University
Cherednik algebras and differential operators on quasi-invariants
11:20 - 12:10
YURI BEREST, Cornell University
Ideals of the Weyl algebra
12:20 - 2:10 Lunch Break
2:10 - 3:00 VYJAYANTHI CHARI, University of California, Riverside
Weyl modules and the fusion product for representations of affine Lie algebras
3:10 - 3:30 Afternoon Tea
3:30 - 4:20 KONSTANZE RIETSCH, University of Oxford
Introduction to perverse sheaves II
4:30 - 5:20 KONSTANZE RIETSCH, University of Oxford
Introduction to perverse sheaves III

Saturday August 3
8:30 - 9:00 Continental breakfast at The Koffler Institute
9:00 - 9:50 TOSHIYUKI TANISAKI, Osaka City University
Character formulas of Kazhdan-Lusztig type II
9: 50 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:10 YUN GAO, York University
A primer to extended affine Lie algebras
(Extended affine Lie algebras: representation)
11:20 - 12:10 STEPHEN BERMAN, University of Saskatchewan
Covering algebras of Kac-Moody algebras and extended affine Lie algebras
12:15 - 2:00 Lunch Break
2:10 - 3:00 YURIY DROZD, University of Kiev
Vector bundles and Cohen-Macaulay modules I
3:00 - 3:30 Afternoon Tea
3:30 - 4:20 YURIY DROZD, University of Kiev
Vector bundles and Cohen-Macaulay modules II

Sunday August 4 (no talks)

Monday August 5 (Civic holiday - no talks)
Tuesday August 6
8:30 - 9:00 Continental breakfast
9:00 - 9:50
SUSUMU ARIKI, Kyoto University
A tame/wild problem for Hecke algebras of type B
9: 50 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:10 ZONGZHU LIN, Kansas State University
Hall algebras and their relations to quantized enveloping algebras
11:20 - 12:10 ARTURO PIANZOLA, University of Alberta
Torsors and infinite dimensional Lie algebras
12:20 - 2:00 Lunch Break
2:00 - 2:50 BANGMING DENG, Beijing Normal University
Hall algebras and their relations to quantized enveloping algebras I
2:50 - 3:10 Afternoon Tea
3:10 - 4:00 KONSTANZE RIETSCH, University of Oxford
Introduction to perverse sheaves IV
4:10 - 5:00 KONSTANZE RIETSCH, University of Oxford
Introduction to perverse sheaves V
5:10-6:00 YOSHIHISA SAITO, University of Tokyo
Introduction to perverse sheaves and canonical bases I

Wednesday August 7
8:30 - 9:00 Continental breakfast
9:00 - 9:50
BANGMING DENG, Beijing Normal University
Hall algebra and their relations to quantized enveloping algebras II
9: 50 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:10 YOSHIHISA SAITO, University of Tokyo
Introduction to perverse sheaves and canonical bases II
11:20 - 12:10 YOSHIHISA SAITO, University of Tokyo
Introduction to perverse sheaves and canonical bases III
12:20 - 2:10 Lunch Break
2:10 - 3:00 OLIVIER SCHIFFMANN, Yale University
Hall algebra of the cyclic quiver
3:10 - 3:30 Afternoon Tea
3:30 - 4:20 OLIVIER SCHIFFMANN, Yale University
Elliptic algebras and weighted projective lines
4:30 - 5:20 ZONGZHU LIN, Kansas State University
Hall algebras and their relations to quantized enveloping algebras III

Thursday August 8
8:30 - 9:00 Continental breakfast
9:00 - 9:50
JAN SCHROER, University of Leeds
Irreducible components of varieties of modules
9: 50 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:10 IGOR BURBAN, Universitaet Kaiserslautern
Derived categories of coherent aheaves on degenerations of elliptic curves
11:20 - 12:10 YURIY DROZD, University of Kiev
Vector bundles and Cohen-Macaulay modules III
12:20 - 2:00 Lunch Break
2:00 - 2:50 JIE DU, University of New South Wales
Stratified algebras and representations of finite groups of Lie type

2:50 - 3:10 Afternoon Tea
3:10 - 4:00 VOLODYMYR MAZORCHUK, Uppsala University
Stratified algebras arising in Lie theory
4:10 - 5:00 MATTHEW DYER, University of Notre Dame
Shellability and heighest weight representations
5:10-6:00 J.E. HUMPHREYS, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Cells in affine Weyl groups and reduced enveloping algebras

Friday August 9
8:30 - 9:00 Continental breakfast
9:00 - 9:50
KARIN ERDMANN, University of Oxford
Tilting modules for Schur algebras
9: 50 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:10 ALEXANDER S. KLESHCHEV, University of Oregon
Cartan determinants and Shapovalov forms
11:20 - 12:10 PETER J. WEBB, University of Minnesota
Lie theory in the context of finite groups
12:20 - 2:10 Lunch Break
2:10 - 3:00 JIE DU, University of New South Wales
Ringel-Hall algebras and the geometric setting ofquantum GL_n
3:10 - 3:30 Afternoon Tea
3:30 - 4:20 BRIAN PARSHALL, University of Virginia
TBA
  End of workshop
Saturday August 10
No talks are scheduled for Saturday. The Fields Institute can be used as a place for informal discussion.

Back to Top