SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

October 25, 2014

International Conference on Representations of Algebras
and Related Topics (ICRA X) - July 15 - August 10, 2002

Instructional Workshop
July 15 - July 20, 2002

All talks will be held at the Koffler Institute for Pharmacy Mgmt Bldg (KP)
569 Spadina Avenue, north-east side of Spadina Crescent

Speakers and titles

K.S. BROWN, Cornell University
Semigroup and Ring Theoretical Methods in Probability
T. BRUESTLE, University of Bielefeld
Typical Examples of Tame Algebras
W. CRAWLEY-BOEVEY, University of Leeds
Weighted Projective Lines and Applications
H. DERKSEN, University of Michigan
Invariant Theory for Quivers
O. IYAMA, Kyoto University
Solomon zeta function and Representation dimension
A.S. KLESHCHEV, University of Oregon
Representations of symmetric groups and affine Hecke algebras
S. KOENIG, University of Leicester
Filtrations, Stratifications, and Applications
M.S. PUTCHA, North Carolina State University
Representations and Hecke-Iwahori Algebras of Reductive Monoids
L. RENNER, University of Western Ontario
Representations and Hecke-Iwahori Algebras of Reductive Monoids
SCHEDULE - Monday July 15
8:15 - 9:00 Registration and Continental Breakfast at The Fields Institute, 222 College Street, 2nd floor
9:00 - All talks will be held at the Koffler Institute for Pharmacy Mgmt Bldg (KP)
569 Spadina Avenue, north-east side of Spadina Crescent
9:00 - 9:50
S. Koenig
9: 50 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:10 K.S. Brown
11:20 - 12:10 L. Renner
12:20 - 2:10 Lunch Break
2:10 - 3:00 M.S. Putcha
3:00 - 3:30 Afternoon Tea
3:30 - 4:20 A.S. Kleschev
4:20 - 5:20 H. Derksen
Tuesday July 16
8:30 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast at the Koffler Institute
9:00 - 9:50
S. Koenig
9: 50 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:10 K.S. Brown
11:20 - 12:10 L. Renner
12:20 - 2:10 Lunch Break
2:10 - 3:00 M.S. Putcha
3:00 - 3:30 Afternoon Tea
3:30 - 4:20 A.S. Kleschev
4:20 - 5:20 H. Derksen
Wednesday July 17
8:30 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast at the Koffler Institute
9:00 - 9:50
W. Crawley-Boevey
9: 50 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:10 K.S. Brown
11:20 - 12:10 T. Bruestle
12:20 - 2:10 Lunch Break
2:10 - 3:00 Free Afternoon
3:00 - 3:30 Afternoon Tea
Thursday July 18
8:30 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast at the Koffler Institute
9:00 - 9:50
W. Crawley-Boevey
9: 50 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:10 K.S. Brown
11:20 - 12:10 T. Bruestle
12:20 - 2:10 Lunch Break
2:10 - 3:00 S. Koenig
3:00 - 3:30 Afternoon Tea
3:30 - 4:20 A.S. Kleshchev
4:20 - 5:20 H. Derksen
Friday July 19
8:30 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast at the Koffler Institute
9:00 - 9:50
O. Iyama
9: 50 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:10 W. Crawley-Boevey
11:20 - 12:10 T. Bruestle
12:20 - 2:10 Lunch Break
2:10 - 3:00 S. Koenig
3:00 - 3:30 Afternoon Tea
3:30 - 4:20 A.S. Kleschchev
4:20 - 5:20 H. Derksen
Saturday July 20
8:30 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast at the Koffler Institute
9:00 - 9:50
O. Iyama
9: 50 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:10 W. Crawley-Boevey
11:20 - 12:10 Free Afternoon