SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

July 24, 2014

Workshop on reductions of Shimura varieties and related spaces: geometry and representation theory

November 7-11, 2001
Schedule

Wednesday November 7
9:00 - 10:00 James Milne,
The good reduction of Shimura varieties
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:30 George Pappas, Michigan State University
Local models for Shimura varieties
11:30 - 1:30 Lunch Break
1:30 - 2:30 Ulrich Görtz, University of Cologne
Flatness and singularities of local models
3:00 - 4:00 Torsten Wedhorn, University of Cologne
Generic models of moduli problems of abelian varieties
4:00 - 4:45 Afternoon Tea
4:45 - 5:45 Bao Chau Ngo, University of Paris-Nord
TBA
Thursday November 8
9:00 - 10:00 Laurent Lafforgue, IHES
Pavages de polyédres, recollement de cellules de Schubert et compactification d'espaces de
configurations
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:30 Yakov Varshavsky, Hebrew University
On the moduli spaces of principal F-bundles
11:30 - 1:30 Lunch Break
1:30 - 2:30 Alexander Beilinson, University of Chicago
TBA
3:00 - 4:00 Mikhail Kapranov, University of Toronto
Affine Grassmannians over p-adics and double affine Hecke algebras
4:00 - 4:45 Afternoon Tea
4:45 - 5:45 Dennis Gaitsgory, Harvard University
TBA
Friday November 9
9:00 - 10:00 Richard Taylor, Harvard University
On the cohomology of some simple Shimura varieties with bad reduction
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:30 William Casselman, University of British Columbia
How and why to calculate Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials
11:30 - 1:30 Lunch Break
1:30 - 2:30 Michael Rapoport, University of Cologne
Converses to the inequality of Mazur
Free Afternoon
Saturday November 10
9:00 - 10:00 Robert Kottwitz, University of Chicago
Lefschetz formula for weighted cohomology and discrete series characters for real groups
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:30 Roman Bezrukavnikov, University of Chicago
TBA
11:30 - 1:30 Lunch Break
1:30 - 2:30 Eyal Goren, McGill University
The reduction of Hilbert modular varieties modulo a maximally ramified prime
3:00 - 4:00 Alain Genestier, University of Paris-Sud, Orsay
An "Eichler-Shimura" congruence in a bad reduction case
4:00 - 4: 45 Afternoon Tea
4:45 - 5:45 Laurent Fargues, University of Paris VII Denis Diderot
Local Langlands correspondences in the cohomology of Rapoport-Zink spaces
Sunday November 11
9:00 - 10:00 Matthias Strauch, University of Münster
Boundaries of local deformation spaces and the computation of epsilon constants in the tame case
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:30 Adrian Vasiu, University of Arizona
On the classification of p-divisible objects with a reductive structure
Back to Workshop Page