THEMATIC PROGRAMS

September 17, 2014

Numerical and Computational Challenges in Science and Engineering

The 2002 Workshop on The Solution of Partial Differential Equations on the Sphere

August 12 - 15, 2002
The Fields Institute, Second Floor

Organizers:
John Drake (ORNL), Paul Swarztrauber (NCAR), Ken Jackson (University of Toronto), David Williamson (NCAR)

SCHEDULE
Monday August 12
8:45-9:15 REGISTRATION
9:15-9:30 WELCOME
9:30-10:00 Terry Davies, Met Office, Bracknell, UK
Three dimensional test problems for global atmospheric models
10:00-10:30

Thomas Heinze, Technische Universitaet Muenchen
A close look to test case 5

10:30-11:00

COFFEE BREAK

11:00-11:30 Christiane Jablonowski, University of Michigan
New idealized test cases for dynamical cores
11:30-12:00

L.M. Polvani, Princeton University and R.K. Scott, Columbia University
An initial-value test case for dynamical cores of atmospheric general circulation models

12:00-2:00 LUNCH BREAK
2:00-2:30 Nigel Wood, Met Office, J. Coté, Meteorological Service of Canada, Andrew Staniforth
A framework for the analysis of physics-dynamics coupling strategies
2:30-3:00

Janusz Pudykiewicz, Meteorological Service of Canada
Numerical simulation of reactive flow in spherical geometry

3:00-3:30 AFTERNOON TEA
3:30-4:00 Masaki Satoh, Frontier Research System for Global Change/Saitama Institute of Technology, Japan
Conservative scheme for a non-hydrostatic climate model
4:00-4:30 Hirofumi Tomita, Masaki Satoh, and Koji Goto,Frontier Research System for Global Change
Development of global non-hydrostatic model using icosahedral grid
4:30-6:30 RECEPTION
Tuesday August 13
9:00 - 9:30 Luca Bonaventura, Max Planck Institute for Meteorology Hamburg
Project for the development of a nonhydrostatic dynamical core for climate and NWP simulation
9:30-10:00 Todd D. Ringler, Colorado State University and David A. Randall, Colorado State University
Impact of an Energy Conserving Scheme in the CSU Geodesic-Grid AGCM
10:00-10:30 Motohiko Tsugawa, Yukio Tanaka and Seong Young Yoon, Frontier Research System for Global Change
Development of a Global Ocean Model on Quasi-Homogeneous Cubic Grid
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:30 Steve Thomas, Rich Loft and John Dennis, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Henry Tufo and Paul Fischer, Argonne National Laboratory
An overlapping additive Schwarz preconditioner for the cubed-sphere
11:30-12:00

Francis X. Giraldo, Naval Research Laboratory and Thomas E. Rosmond
A Scalable Spectral Element Eulerian Atmospheric Model (SEE-AM): Dynamical Core Tests

12:00-2:00 LUNCH BREAK
2:00-2:30

John P. Boyd, Unversity of Michigan
A Comparison of the Rate of Convergence, Efficiency and Condition Number of Chebyshev and Legendre Polynomial Series with Prolate Spheroidal, Kosloff/Tal-Ezer and Theta-Mapped Fourier Basis Sets

2:30-3:00 Reiji Suda, Nagoya University
Fast spherical harmonics transform of FLTSS and its evaluation
3:00-3:30 AFTERNOON TEA
3:30-4:00
Paul N. Swarztrauber, NCAR and William F. Spotz, Sandia Corporation
Spherical harmonic projectors
Wednesday August 14
9:00 - 9:30 Anita Layton, University of North Carolina and William F. Spotz, Sandia Corporation
A Semi-Lagrangian Double Fourier Method for the Shallow Water Equations
9:30-10:00 John Drake and Daniel Guo
Smooth Grid Transformations with Spectral Methods for the Shallow Water Equations
10:00-10:30 Jorn Behrens, Munich University of Technology
Achieving Mass Conservation in Adaptive Semi-Lagrangian Advection Schemes
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:30 Takayuki Aoki, Tokyo Institute of Technology and Hiroshi Yoshida, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Shallow water equations in spherical geometry solved by a high-accurate IDO scheme and overset grid
11:30-12:00

Eigil Kaas, Danish Meteorological Institute and Bennert Machenhauer
An accurate cell-integrated semi Lagrangian and semi-implicit scheme based on step-functions

12:00-2:00 LUNCH BREAK
2:00-2:30 Oswald Knoth, Institute for Tropospheric Research and Detlef Hinneburg, Institute for Tropospheric Research
A nonhydrostatic anelastic model with a cut cell approach and implicit time stepping
2:30-3:00

M. Shoucri, Institut de Recherche Hydro-Québec (IREQ), A. Qaddouri, Meteorological Service of Canada and J. Coté, Meteorological Service of Canada
A fractional steps method for the numerical solution of the shallow water equations

3:00-3:30 AFTERNOON TEA
3:30-4:00 Abdessamad Qaddouri, Meteorological Service of Canada and Jean Côté, Meteorological Service of Canada
Parallel Elliptic Solvers for the GEM Model
4:00-4:30 A. Fournier, University of Maryland, G. Beylkin, University of Colorado, V. Cheruvu, University of Colorado, S. Sumetkijakan, University of Maryland
Multiresolution Adaptive Spectral Elements: Application to shallow-water flow on the sphere
Thursday August 15
9:00 - 9:30 Joseph M. Prusa, Iowa State University and Piotr K. Smolarkiewicz, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Continuous Dynamic Grid Adaptation in a Global Atmospheric Model
9:30-10:00 K.S. Yeh, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, M. Fox-Rabinovitz and S.J. Lin
A Variable-Resolution Finite-Volume General Circulation Model
10:00-10:30 Elisabetta Cordero, Met Office
Normal mode analysis of the ``New Dynamics'' discretisation employed at the Met Office
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:30 Agathe Untch and Mariano Hortal (ECMWF)
Tests with cubic spline interpolation in the vertical advection of the ECMWF semi-Lagrangian model in connection with a cubic finite-element discretization in the verticals
11:30-12:00

Francis X. Giraldo, Naval Research Laboratory
A Spectral Element Semi-Lagrangian Atmospheric Model (SESLAM)

Return to Workshop Page