THEMATIC PROGRAMS

November 23, 2014

Numerical and Computational Challenges in Science and Engineering

Workshop on Computational Biology
November 29 - December 2, 2001
The Fields Institute, Second Floor

Organizers:
Jacques Bélair (Montreal), Leah Edelstein Keshet (UBC)
John Hsieh (Toronto), James Keener (Utah), Bill Langford (Guelph)

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE
Thursday November 29
Population and Disease Dynamics
9:30-10:20 REGISTRATION
10:20-10:30 OPENING REMARKS
10:30-11:00 Abba Gumel, University of Manitoba
A deterministic model for assessing therapeutic strategies of HIV
11:00-12:00 Michael C. Mackey, McGill University
Understanding Periodic Hematological Disease: Insights from Mathematics Translate to the Bedside
12:00-1:30 LUNCH BREAK
1:30-2:15 Steven Ruuth, Simon Fraser University
Convolution-generated motion as a link between cellular automata and
continuum pattern dynamics
2:15-3:00 Alf Gerisch, The Fields Institute
Numerical Methods for the Simulation of Taxis-Diffusion-Reaction Systems
3:00-3:30 AFTERNOON TEA
3:30-4:30 Ross Cressman, Wilfrid Laurier University
Spatial Patterns and Reaction-Diffusion Equations
Friday November 30
Population and Disease Dynamics
9:00 - 10:00

Leon Glass, McGill University
Dynamics of Cardiac Arrhythmias

10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30-11:00 Xinzhi Liu, University of Waterloo
Management of Biological Populations via Impulsive Control
11:00-11:30 Dong Liang, York University
Travelling Waves and Numerical Approximations in A Reaction Advection Diffusion Model with Nonlocal Delayed Effects
11:30-12:00 Sven Sigurdsson, University of Iceland
Discrete particle and continous density models of fish migration
12:00-1:30 LUNCH BREAK
1:30-2:30 Jacques Bélair, Université de Montréal
Dynamical Modeling of Drug Delivery
2:30-3:00 John Hsieh, University of Toronto
Estimation of HIV Infection Rates and Projection of AIDS Incidence from HIV/AIDS Diagnosis Data
3:00-3:30 AFTERNOON TEA
3:30-4:30 Jianhong Wu, York University
Multiple periodic attractors in an excitatory delayed neural networks
4:30-6:30 Reception
Saturday December 1
Neural Dynamics
9:00 - 10:00 Eugene M. Izhikevich, The Neurosciences Institute, La Jolla, CA
Computational Challenges in Bursting Dynamics
10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30-11:15 Andre Longtin, University of Ottawa
Challenges in stochastic biodynamics: Ants, reading and neural computation
11:15-12:00 Simon X. Yang, Advanced Robotics and Intelligent Systems (ARIS) Lab School of Engineering, University of Guelph
Neural Dynamics and Computation for Visual Information Processing in Vertebrate Retina
12:00-1:30 LUNCH BREAK
1:30-2:30 John Guckenheimer, Cornell University
Multiple Time Scales in Neural Systems (slides of talk)
2:30-3:00 Carlo R. Laing, University of Ottawa,
Stabilization of ``bumps'' by noise
3:00-3:30 AFTERNOON TEA
3:30-4:30 John Milton, The University of Chicago
Time delays and noise are intrinsic features of the nervous system.
Sunday December 2
Genomics
9:00-9:30 Leon Glass, McGill University
Dynamics in Genetic Networks
9:30 - 10:00 Daniel Kobler, TM Bioscience
Combinatorial optimization and genomics: the example of a Toronto company
10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30-11:30 James Yorke, University of Maryland
Determining the Sequence (i.e. The ACGT's) of a Genome
11:30-11:50 Len Zaifman, Hospital for Sick Childern, Toronto
The Ontario Centre for Genomic Computation: Services and Capacity of Genomic Proportion
11:50-12:30 Mark Henkelmen, The Centre for Applied Genomics, Toronto
Imaging for mouse phenotyping- a computational challenge
Return to Workshop Page