THEMATIC PROGRAMS

July 23, 2014

Numerical and Computational Challenges in Science and Engineering

IMACS Workshop on Adaptive Methods for Partial Differential Equations
August 6-9, 2002
The McLennan Physical Labs, 255 Huron Street, Room 137

Organizers: P. Fisher, J. Flaherty, B. Guo, K. Jackson, R. Russell

Invited Speakers Abstracts
Pleanary Speakers Abstracts

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE
Tuesday August 6
7:30-12:00 REGISTRATION WITH COFFEE AND CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
8:20-8:25 CHAIRMAN: OPENING REMARKS
8:25-8:35 DIRECTOR OF FIELDS INSTITUTE: WELCOME SPEECH
PLENARY SESSION 1: 8:35 - 10:05
SESSION CHAIRMAN: J. Flaherty
SPEAKERS: I. Babuska
Adaptivity problems in the solution of stochastic PDE's
  R. Bank* and J. Xu
Asymptotically Exact A Posteriori Error Estimators for General Unstructured Grids
10:05-10:25

COFFEE BREAK

INVITED TALK SESSION 1: 10:25-12:25
SESSION CHAIRMAN: L. Demkowicz

SPEAKERS: Joseph E. Flaherty* and Lilia Krivodonova
Error Estimation and Limiting Techniques for Discontinuous Galerkin Method
  A. M. Lakhany* and J. R. Whiteman
A Posteriori Error Estimation Using Superconvergent Recovered Gradients
  S. Hamdi*, W. H. Enright, J.J. Gottlieb, W.E. Schiesser
Accurate Interpolations for Adaptive Method of Lines
  Kumar Vemaganti
Adaptive Model Selection for Multiscale Problems: A Goal-Oriented Approach
12:25-1:45 LUNCH BREAK
PLENARY SESSION 2: 1:45 - 2:30
SESSION CHAIRMAN: Y. Maday
SPEAKER: Anne Bourlioux
Some adaptive strategies in turbulent combustion
INVITED TALK SESSION 2: 2:30-3:30
SESSION CHAIRMAN: C. Christara
SPEAKERS:

Nail K. Yamaleev and Mark H. Carpenter
Moving Mesh Method for Efficient Simulation of Synthetic Jet Actuators

  M. Aiffa
A geometrical approach to mesh : smoothing
3:30-3:50 AFTERNOON TEA
INVITED TALK SESSION 3: 3:50-5:50
SESSION CHAIRMAN: J. Wang
SPEAKERS: Hung-Tsai Huang and Zi-Cai Li*
The Adini's Elements for the Neumann Problems of Poisson's Equation
  Jorn Behrens*, Armin Iske, Martin Kaser
An adaptive mesh-free method of backward characteristics for advection equations
  J. de Frutos* and J. Novo
Postprocessing the $p$ version of finite element method and adaptivity in the numerical solution of nonlinear parabolic equations of dissipative type
  Peter K. Jimack
An Adaptive Arbitrary Lagrangian-Eulerian (ALE) Approach for Time-Dependent Free-Surface Flow Problems in 2 and 3 Dimensions
5:50 - 7:30 RECEPTION
Wednesday August 7
8:00 COFFEE WITH CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
PLENARY SESSION 3: 8:30 - 10:00
SESSION CHAIRMAN: P. Fisher
SPEAKERS: Bernardo Cockburn
Adaptivity and a posteriori error estimation for Hamilton-Jacobi equations
  Yvon Maday
A posteriori bounds on outputs : applications to finite element and reduced basis approximations
10:00-10:20

COFFEE BREAK

INVITED TALK SESSION 4: 10:20-12:20
SESSION CHAIRMAN: B. Cockburn

SPEAKERS: Abani K. Patra* and Andrew C. Bauer
Parallel Adaptive hp Schemes for Elliptic and Hyperbolic Systems
  Rong Wang
High Order Adaptive Collocation Code for 1-D Parabolic PDEs
 

S. Wu
Applications of Adaptive Finite Elements to Crash Worthiness Analysis

  William F. Mitchell
Parallel Adaptive Grid Refinement in PHAML
12:20-1:45 LUNCH BREAK
PLENARY SESSION 4: 1:45 - 2:30
SESSION CHAIRMAN: A. Bourlioux
SPEAKER: Leszek Demkowicz
Fully automatic hp-adaptive simulations
INVITED TALK SESSION 5: 2:30-3:30
SESSION CHAIRMAN: S. Kocabiyik
SPEAKERS:

James D. Teresco* and Joseph E. Flaherty
Architecture-Aware Dynamic Load Balancing

  A. Fournier*, G. Beylkin, V. Cheruvu, S. Sumetkijakan
Multiresolution Adaptive Spectral Elements:Application to shallow-water flow on the sphere
3:30-3:50 AFTERNOON TEA
INVITED TALK SESSION 6: 3:50-5:50
SESSION CHAIRMAN: N. Heuer
SPEAKERS: Shengtai Li*, Linda R. Petzold, James M. Hyman
Implicit Implementation and Sensitivity Analysis for PDEs with Adaptive Mesh Refinement
  Z. Mghazli, A. Maslouhi, M. Fortin and E. Chamberland
Adaptive Finite Element Method for Variable Saturated Subsurface Flow
  S. Adjerid* and T. C. Massey
A Posteriori Error Analysis for Multi-Dimensional Hyperbolic Problems
  P. Saucez, A. Vande Wouwer, A. Champneys, P. Zegeling, W. E. Schiesser*
Numerical investigation of existence properties of solitonic solutions of an extended fifth-order
WORKSHOP BANQUET
6:00
COCKTAILS
7:00
DINNER
Thursday August 8
8:00 COFFEE WITH CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
PLENARY SESSION 5: 8:30 - 10:00
SESSION CHAIRMAN: K. Jackson
SPEAKERS: Junping Wang
Interior Estimates of Superconvergence for Finite Element Solutions by Local Projections
  Mark Ainsworth
Hp-Finite Element Methods for Maxwell's Equations
10:00-10:20

COFFEE BREAK

INVITED TALK SESSION 7: 10:20-12:20
SESSION CHAIRMAN: C. Mavriplis

SPEAKERS: Norbert Heuer
Error indicators based on two-level decompositions for the BEM
  Alexei Bespalov* and Norbert Heuer
An a-posteriori error estimate for problems with strong singularities
  Peter K. Moore
Interpolation Error-Based A Posteriori Error Estimation for Parabolic and Elliptic Equations
  Liping Liu* and Shuhua Zhang
Global Superconvergence Analysis for Finite Element Methods of Integro-Differential Equations
12:20-1:45 LUNCH BREAK
PLENARY SESSION 6: 1:45 - 2:30
SESSION CHAIRMAN: A. Patra
SPEAKER: Martin Berzins
Computational Engineering Challenges for Adaptive Mesh Refinement
INVITED TALK SESSION 8: 2:30-3:30
SESSION CHAIRMAN: N. Heuer
SPEAKERS:

Catherine Mavriplis* and Huiyu Feng
An Adaptive Spectral Element Method

  Michael D. Marcozzi
Approximation and valuation of derivative securities by variational methods
3:30-3:50 AFTERNOON TEA
INVITED TALK SESSION 9: 3:50-5:50
SESSION CHAIRMAN: Z. Li
SPEAKERS: Serpil Kocabiyik
A Finite Difference Method for the Simulation of Flow Around: A Circular Cylinder Subject to Forced Oscillations
  Marius Paraschivoiu and Hae-Won Choi*
Adaptive Computations of Finite Element Output Bounds for Three-Dimensional Problems
  Michael Pernice
Newton-Krylov-FAC Methods for Problems Discretized on Locally Refined Grids
  Ervin J. Vincent and Louis N. Ntasin*
A Posteriori Error Estimation and Adaptive Computation of Viscoelastic Flows
Friday August 9
8:00 COFFEE WITH CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
PLENARY SESSION 7: 8:30 - 9:15
SESSION CHAIRMAN: M. Berzins
SPEAKERS: Oleg V. Vasilyev
Adaptive Wavelet Collocation Method for the Solution of Partial Differential Equations

INVITED TALK SESSION 10: 9:15-10:15
SESSION CHAIRMAN: J. Teresco

SPEAKERS: Willi Schoenauer* and Torsten Adolph
Development of flexibility and selfadaptation for FMD: from FIDSOL to S-FDEM
  Vasile Catrinel Gradinaru
Mixed Finite Elements on Sparse Grids
10:15-10:35 COFFEE BREAK
INVITED TALK SESSION 11: 10:35-11:35
SESSION CHAIRMAN: W. Schoenauer
SPEAKER: Jens Muller* and Jan G. Korvink
An adaptive FE-method for multi-layer MEMS
 

E. G. Filippenko and V. S. Zyuzin
A Posteriori Error Estimation of Gursa Problem

11:35-11:45 END REMARKS
Return to Workshop Page