THEMATIC PROGRAMS

October 31, 2014

Symplectic and Contact Topology, Quantum Cohomology, Symplectic Field Theory and Higher-Dimensional Gauge Theory

Topologie symplectique et de contact, cohomologie quantique, théorie des champs symplectique et théories de jauge


Schedule of Talks March 26 - April 6, The Fields Institute, Toronto and CRM, Montreal

Week 1 / Week 2

Schedule of Week 1: The Fields, Toronto

Monday, March 26
10:00-11:30 Registration and Breakfast
11:30-12:30 D. Fuchs, University of California, Davis
Invariants of Legendrian mirror torus knots
12:30-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:00 Tea time
3:00-4:00 K. Ono, Hokkaido University
Lagrangian intersection Floer theory and deformation of Langrangian submanifolds
4:00-4:30 Coffee break
4:30-5:30 S. Merkulov, University of Glasgow
Extended Kaehler cone
Tuesday, March 27
09:30-10:00 Breakfast
10:00-11:00

T. Parker, Michigan State University
The symplectic sum formula for Gromov-Witten invariants

11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:30 K. Behrend, University of B.C.
Differential graded schemes
12:30-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:00 Tea time
3:00-4:00 M. Hutchings, Stanford University
Periodic Floer homology
4:00-4:30 Coffee break
4:30-5:30 Y. Chekanov, Moscow Centre for Continuous Math Education
Proof of Arnold's four-cusp conjecture
5:30-7:30 Cocktail reception - Fields Atrium
Wednesday, March 28
09:30-10:00 Breakfast
1:30-2:30 E. Ionel, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Applications of the symplectic sum formula for GW invariants
2:30-3:00 Tea time
3:00-4:00 S. Akbulut, Michigan State University
Lefschetz fibrations on compact Stein surfaces
4:00-4:30 Coffee break
Thursday, March 29
09:30-10:00 Breakfast
10:00-11:00 M. Entov, Weizmann Institute of Science
Symplectic topology and geometry of conjugacy classes in Lie groups
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:30 E. Getzler, Northwestern University
The Toda conjecture for the Gromov-Witten invariants of CP^1
12:30-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:00 Tea time
3:00-4:00 I. Smith, Mathematical Institute and New College, Oxford
Serre duality for symplectic surfaces
4:00-4:30 Coffee break
4:30-5:30 V. Pidstrigach, Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen
Symplectomorphisms of the complex plane and instantons
Friday, March 30
09:30-10:00 Breakfast
10:00-11:00 D. Salamon, ETH Zurich
Gromov invariants, Hamiltonian group actions, and adiabatic limits
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:30 S. Tolman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Gromov width of Grassmannians
12:30-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:00 Tea time
3:00-4:00 J. Li, Stanford University
Algebraic construction of relative GW invariants and related topics
4:00-4:30 Coffee break
4:30-5:30 B. Kim, Pohang University of Science and Technology, S. Korea
Two definitions of virtual fundamental classes of genus 0 for convex zero loci


Weekend Schedule: There will be no talks scheduled on Saturday, March 31 and Sunday, April 1

Schedule of Week 2: CRM, Montreal

Registration: Room 5345 (5th floor, Andre-Aisenstadt building)
Information: Room 5345, 9am-11:30am and 2-4 pm daily
Lectures: Room 6214 (6th floor, Andre-Aisenstadt building)
Coffee breaks and Reception: Salon Maurice-L'abbé (Rm 6245, 6th fl, Andre-Aisenstadt)

Monday, April 2
09:00-10:00 Registration
10:00-11:00 P. Biran, Tel Aviv University
Floer Homology and Algebraic Degenerations
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:30 K. Fukaya, Kyoto University
Homotopical algebra, Floer homology and Mirror symmetry
12:30-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:00 Tea time
3:00-4:00 M. Abreu, The Fields Institute and Institute Superior Tecnico, Lisbon
Kahler metrics on toric orbifolds
4:00-4:30 Coffee break
4:30-5:30 Y-G. Oh, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Floer theory, a new invariant norm and length minimizing property of geodesics on the Hamiltonian diffeomorphism group
Tuesday, April 3
10:00-11:00 L. Polterovich, Tel Aviv University
Growth of maps, dynamics and symplectic topology
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:30 Y. Eliashberg, Stanford University
Geometry of contact domains and transformations
12:30-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:00 Tea time
3:00-4:00 F. Bourgeois, Stanford University
A Morse-Bott approach to contact homology
4:00-4:30 Coffee break
4:30-5:30 O. Cornea, Universite de Lille 1
Hopf invariants and periodic orbits of hamiltonian flows on non-compact hypersurfaces
5:30-7:30 Cocktail reception
Wednesday, April 4
10:00-2:30 No morning talks
2:30-3:00 Tea time
3:00-4:00 D. McDuff, SUNY at Stony Brook
Geometric variants of the Hofer norm
4:00-4:30 Coffee break
4:30-5:30 V. Apostolov, Université du Québec à Montréal
The curvature and the integrability of almost Kahler manifolds
Thursday, April 5
10:00-11:00 M. Verbitsky, Moscow Centre for Continuous Mathematical Education
Deformation of non-compact holomorphic symplectic manifolds
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:30 Y. Rudyak, University of Heidelberg
On Lusternik--Schnirelmann category and the Arnold conjecture
12:30-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:00 Tea time
3:00-4:00 W. Li, Oklahoma State University
Symplectic Floer cohomology and semi-infinite cohomology
4:00-4:30 Coffee break
4:30-5:30 D. Kotschick, Harvard University
Bounded cohomology of mapping class groups
Friday, April 6
10:00-11:00 D. Auroux, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau
Projective maps and invariants of symplectic manifolds
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:30 Talk - TBA
12:30-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:00 Tea time
3:00-4:00 P. Pushkar, University of Toronto
Morse theory of generating families and invariants of Legendrian knots
4:00-4:30 Coffee break
4:30-5:30 J.-C. Sikorav, École Normale Superieure de Lyon
Dual elliptic structures on CP^2