SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

December 19, 2014

Partial Differential Equations in Mathematical Physics
April 16-21, 2001

Speaker Abstracts
Schedule:

Mon. April 16
9:30 - 10:15 N. Ercolani "Landau Theory for Irrotational Vector Fields"
10:15 - 11:00 C. Bardos "Deterministic and random approaches to the Derivation of kinetic and macroscopic equations"
11:00 - 11:30 BREAK  
11:30 - 12:15 S. Gustafson "Dynamics in Ferromagnets"
     
2:15 - 3:00 I. Laba "Recent work on the Kakeya conjecture"
3:00 - 3:30 TEA BREAK  
3:30 - 4:15 I. M. Sigal "Non-radial solutions of the Ginzburg-Landau equation"
4:15 - 5:00 O. Bogoyavlenski "New symmetries of the magnetohydrodynamics equilibrium equations"
Tues. April 17
9:30 - 10:15 W. Strauss "Electromagnetic Instability in a Collisionless Plasma"
10:15 - 11:00 G. Staffilani  
11:00 - 11:30 BREAK  
11:30 - 12:15 J. Colliander "The generalized KdV equation on the right half-line"
     
2:15 - 3:00 R. McCann "Optimal Transportation - from Monge and Kantorovich to Beckmann and Beyond: Uniqueness and Transport Density"
3:00 - 3:30 TEA BREAK  
3:30 - 4:15 V. Buslaev "Asymptotical problems in the theory of explicitly solvable nonlinear models"
4:15 - 5:00 A.-M. Matei "First eigenvalue of the p-Laplacian"
5:00 - 5:45 V. Ivrii "Sharp spectral asymptotics for irregular operators"
6:00 WINE AND CHEESE at The Fields Institute - All are welcome
Wed. April 18
9:30 - 10:15 J. Lega "Patterns and their dynamics"
10:15 - 11:00 D. Alterman "Diffractive Short Pulse Asymptotics for Nonlinear Wave Equations"
11:00 - 11:30 BREAK  
11:30 - 12:15 P.-L. Sulem "Numerical evidence of Alfven-wave collapse in dispersive magnetohydrodynamics"
     
2:15 - 3:00 D. Pelinovsky "Normal forms for nonlinear resonance of embedded solitons"
3:00 - 3:30 TEA BREAK  
3:30 - 4:15 K. Promislow "Modulational Stability via Renormalization Methods for patterns in forced dispersive systems"
4:15 - 5:00 N. Kevlahan "An adaptive wavelet method for calculating turbulent flow in complex geometries"
Thurs. April 19
9:30 - 10:15 R. Choksi "Nonlocal variational problems and pattern morphologies in magnetic materials and diblock copolymers"
10:15 - 11:00 J. Quastel "Interacting particles in random media"
11:00 - 11:30 BREAK  
11:30 - 12:15 R. Almgren  
Mini-symposium on Financial Mathematics:
2:15 - 3:00 L. Seco  
3:00 - 3:30 TEA BREAK  
3:30 - 4:15 A. Tourin "Stochastic control and viscosity solutions in Mathematical finance"
4:15 - 5:00 C. Albanese "Integrability by Quadratures of Diffusion Equations"
5:00 - 5:45 T. Hurd "Some nonlinear partial integro-differential problems arising in finance"
Fri. April 20
9:30 - 10:15 R. Brandenberger "Floquet Theory, Reheating in Inflationary Cosmology, and Anderson Localization"
10:15 - 11:00 L. Kapitanski "Strichartz estimates for Schrodinger equations"
11:00 - 11:30 BREAK  
11:30 - 12:15 J. Restrepo "Soliton Resolution and Bound States in Nonlinear Dispersive Wave Equations"
Mini-symposium on Superconductivity:
2:15 - 3:00 L. Bronsard "Minimizers of the Lawrence-Doniach Energy and the Shape of the Vortex Lattice"
3:00 - 3:30 TEA BREAK  
3:30 - 4:15 J. Berlinsky "The SO (5) Model for High Temperature Superconductivity"
4:15 - 5:00 S. Alama "Vortex structures for an SO (5) model of superconductivity and antiferromagnetism"