SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

October 20, 2018

THE FIELDS INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

Short Thematic Program on Delay Differential Equations
May 2015
Organizing Committee
Odo Diekmann (Utrecht)
Sue Ann Campbell (Waterloo)
Stephen Gourley (Surrey)
Yuliya Kyrychko (Sussex)

Eckehard Schöll (TU Berlin)
Michael Mackey (McGill)
Hans-Otto Walther (Giessen)
Glenn Webb (Vanderbilt)
Jianhong Wu (York)

 

May 19-22, 2015
Theme on Structured delay systems
Thematic leader: Odo Diekmann, Utrecht; Glenn Webb, Vanderbilt




Schedule

Tuesday, May 19

08:30-09:00

Coffee and Registration

09:00-09:15

Welcome

09:15-09:45

Pierre Magal
Some age-structured models describing hospital acquired infection

09:45-10:15

Piotr Gwiazda
Structured population models in metric spaces

10:15-10:45

Stefano Maset
An abstract framework in the numerical solution of boundary value problems for functional differential equations

10:45-11:15

Coffee break

11:15-11:45

Gergely Rost
Epidemiological models structured by immunity

11:45-12:15

Horst Thieme
Spreading speeds for a fox rabies model with infection-age dependent diffusion

12:15-12:30

Program Discussion

12:30-14:00

Lunch break
14:00-14:30
Julia Sanchez Sanz
Structured populations: computing eigenvalues of linear models
14:30-15:00
Rossana Vermiglio
Structured populations: back to ODEs for nonlinear models
15:00-15:30
Dimitri Breda
Structured populations: how challenging is Daphnia?

15:30-16:00

Coffee break
16:00-17:00

Xingfu Zou
Introduction to non-local delayed systems

17:00-18:00
Cash Bar Reception
Wednesday, May 20

09:00-09:30

Shigui Ruan
Hopf bifurcation and normal forms in a structured evolutionary epidemiological model of influenza A drift

09:30-10:00

Stephen Gourley
Delay equation models for populations that experience competition at immature life stages

10:00-10:30

Teresa Faria
Permanence of nonautonomous cooperative population models with delays

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:30

Jozsef Farkas
Modelling structured populations: from partial differential equation to delay formulation

11:30-12:00

Hermann Brunner
Volterra functional integral equation with state-dependent delay

12:00-12:30

Åke Brännström
On the convergence of the Escalator Boxcar Train

12:30-14:00

Lunch break

17:00-18:00

Distinguished Lecture
John Mallet-Paret
Tensor Products, Positive Operators, and Delay-Differential Equations

19:00

Conference dinner (details to come)

Thursday, May 21

09:00-09:30

Tony Humphries
Runge-Kutta methods for Distributed Delay Differential equations

09:30-10:00

Philipp Getto
A differential equation with state-dependent delay from stem cell population dynamics

10:00-10:30

plenary discussion, aiming at a definition/selection of topics

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:30

Connell McCluskey
Lyapunov Functionals for Structured Delay Systems

11:30-12:00

Yukihiko Nakata
Dynamics of a reinfection epidemic model and an application to a childhood infectious disease

12:00-12:30

plenary discussion, aiming at formation of smaller groups

12:30-14:00

Lunch break

14:00-15:30

Elevator pitches and poster session
Friday, May 22

09:00-09:30

Israel Ncube
Analysis of a transcendental equation arising in modelling applications

09:30-10:00

Mats Gyllenberg
On Linear Chain Trickery

10:00-10:30

Hisashi Inaba
Revisiting the Kermack-McKendrick Endemic Model

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00 -12:30

Time for working in smaller groups

12:30-14:00

Lunch break

14:00-

Plenary Session