THEMATIC PROGRAMS

November 22, 2014

Thematic Program on The Geometry of String Theory 2004 - 2005

A joint program of the Perimeter Institute and the Fields Institute

September 27 - October 2, 2004

Workshop on Forms of Homotopy Theory:
Elliptic Cohomology and Loop Spaces
(to be held at the Fields Institute)

Revised Schedule

Monday, September 27
9:00
CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
9:30
James McClure (Purdue)
The intersection pairing for PL chains, with applications to string topology
10:30
COFFEE BREAK
11:00
Constantin Teleman (Cambridge)
Twistings in Gromov-Witten theory
12:00
BREAK FOR LUNCH
1:30
Vassily Gorbounov (Kentucky)
Mirror symmetry formula for elliptic genus of some Fano varieties
2:30
COFFEE BREAK
3:00
Michael Ching (MIT)
Operadic bar constructions and the Goodwillie derivatives of the identity
4:00
COFFEE BREAK
4:30
Takeshi Torii (Fukuoka, Japan)
Degeneration of formal groups and generalized Chern characters
Tuesday, September 28
9:00 CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
9:30 Mikhail Kapranov (Yale)
Floer homology for ind-schemes
10:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 Nitu Kitchloo (San Diego)
Buildings for Kac-Moody groups
12:00 BREAK FOR LUNCH
1:30 Hirotaka Tamanoi (UC Santa Cruz)
Decomposition of orbifold mapping spaces and geometric Hecke operators
2:30 COFFEE BREAK
3:00 Andrew Stacey (NTNU, Trondheim)
A Construction of a Dirac Operator on Loop Space
4:00 COFFEE BREAK
4:30 David Ben-Zvi (Texas)
The Geometric Langlands Program
5:30 RECEPTION IN ATRIUM
Wednesday, September 29
9:00 CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
9:30 Charles Rezk (UIUC)
On Dyer-Lash of algebras of operations on Morava E-Theory
10:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 Ralph Cohen (Stanford)
String topology and Gromov-Witten theory of cotangent bundles
12:00 BREAK FOR LUNCH
1:30 Nora Ganter (UIUC)
On orbifold genera, Kinl-local spectra, product formulas and power operations
2:30 COFFEE BREAK
2:45 Jacob Lurie (MIT)
Elliptic Cohomology and Derived Algebraic Geometry
3:45 COFFEE BREAK
4:00 Andre Henriques (MIT)
Computation of Torus-equivariant complex oriented cohomology theories of flag varieties
Thursday, September 30
9:00 CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
9:30 Mark Behrens (MIT)
Isogenies of elliptic curves and the K(2)-local sphere
10:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 Veronique Godin (Stanford)
Fat graphs and the mapping class group of a surface with boundary
12:00 BREAK FOR LUNCH
1:30 Stephan Stolz (Notre Dame)
Elliptic cohomology via conformal field theories?
2:30 COFFEE BREAK
3:00 Alex Bene (UCLA)
The locus at hyperelliptic fatgraphs
4:00 COFFEE BREAK
4:30 Goro Nishida (Kyoto)
Steenrod algebra, Dickson invariants and the automorphism groups of the additive group law
Friday, October 1
9:00 CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
9:30 Po Hu (Wayne State)
On algebraic analogues of string topology
10:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 Dennis Sullivan (SUNY Stonybrook)
Chain level Gromov-Witten theory
12:00 BREAK FOR LUNCH
1:30 Eric Sharpe (UIUC)
D-branes and derived categories
2:30 COFFEE BREAK
3:00 Michael Hopkins (MIT)
The work of Jack Morava
4:00 COFFEE BREAK
4:30 Christopher Douglas (MIT)
Twisted K-Theory of lie groups
6:30 BANQUET DINNER
Saturday, October 2
9:00 CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
9:30 Paul Goerss (Northwestern)
Morava modules and local Langlands
10:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 Igor Kriz (Michigan)
Conformal field theory, Grothendieck-Teichmueller theory and other structures
12:00 Afternoon free

Back to Workshop Home Page