THEMATIC PROGRAMS

October 22, 2014

Thematic Program on Set Theory and Analysis

Workshop on Descriptive Set Theory, Analysis and Dynamical Systems
October 6-12, 2002

Organizers:
I. Farah (Staten Island College),
G. Hjorth (University of California, Los Angeles) and
A.S. Kechris
(California Institute of Technology)

 
TENTATIVE SCHEDULE
Monday October 7
9:00 - 9:30 REGISTRATION WITH COFFEE AND CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
9:30 - 10:30 Greg Hjorth, University of California, Los Angeles
Treeable equivalence relations and Dye's Theorem
10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 - 12:00 Howard Becker, University of South Carolina
Polish group actions and generalized model theory
12:00 - 2:00 LUNCH
2:00 - 3:00 Steve Jackson, University of North Texas
On the existence and properties of Steinhaus sets
Tuesday October 8
11:00 - 12:00 Scot Adams, University of Minnesota
The Origins of Lattice Superrigidity and Dynamical Superrigidity
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch
2:00 - 3:00

Simon Thomas, Rutgers University
Superrigidity and classification problems for torsion-free abelian groups of finite rank

3:00 - 4:00 Afternoon Tea
4:00 - 5:00 Matt Foreman, University of California, Irvine
The classification of measure preserving systems
5:00 - 7:00 Reception
Wednesday October 9
9:30 - 10:30 Benjamin Weiss, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Generic Dynamics
11:00 - 12:00 M. G. Nadkarni, University of Mumbai
Descriptive Discussion of well known problems
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch
2:00 - 3:00

Alain Louveau, Universite Paris VI
Complete analytic equivalence relations and orders

3:00 - 4:00 Afternoon Tea
4:00 - 5:00 Italy Neeman, University of California at Los Angeles
Effective cardinalities along the Wadge Hierarchy
Thursday October 10
9:30 - 10:30 Robert Kaufman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Mixing and Descriptive Set Theory
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Slawomir Solecki, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Measuring subsets of discrete groups and Haar null sets
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch
2:00 - 3:00 Dominique Lecomte, Universite Paris VI
About the complexity of Boreal subsets of the plane
3:00 - 4:00 Afternoon Tea
4:00 - 5:30 Session on future directions and problems: Kechris, Mauldin, Steel (1/2 hour each)
Friday October 11
11:00-12:00 Vladimir Pestov, University of Ottawa
The fixed point on compacta property of topological groups
12:00 - 2:00 LUNCH
2:00 - 3:00 Vladimir Kanovei, Moscow Center for Continuous Mathematical Education
Reducibility of equivalence relations in"hyperfinite" descriptive set theory
Return to Workshop Page