FieldsLive

December 18, 2014

FieldsLive Video Archive

This archive holds videos of past Fields lectures. These videos may be viewed in two ways, by pressing the interactive or static buttons beside each lecture.

The interactive player provides the same unique ability to adjust the view, and zoom in and out when needed, that is provided by our FieldsLive live streaming system. It is still somewhat experimental and under development. It is targeted for desktop use and requires a web browser with the Flash Player plugin (version 11 or later), which is not available on many mobile devices.

Garbled video in the interactive version? May be a Flash Player bug. Try turning off hardware acceleration (right-click on video, choose "Settings", and click left-most icon on bottom to get to the display settings where you can turn it off).

The static button lets you view a precomposed video for viewing in any media player that supports the Ogg Theora video format (support for this is built in to the Firefox and Chrome browsers and should work on mobile devices too). It also allows the video to be downloaded for later viewing (right-click on the button). However, since zooming in is not possible, blackboard writing may not be legible.

The info (and, in some cases, slides) links take you to a web page with information and downloadable slides. If there is no slides link, there may still be downloadable slides available from within the info page.

Spring School and Workshop on Torsors, Motives and Cohomological Invariants (Other events)

interactive static info Anne Quéguiner-Mathieu: Exceptional Isomorphisms, Triality, and Applications to Central Simple Algebras with Involution, Pt. 1 (May 1)
interactive static info Anne Quéguiner-Mathieu: Exceptional Isomorphisms, Triality, and Applications to Central Simple Algebras with Involution, Pt. 2 (May 2)
interactive static info Anne Quéguiner-Mathieu: Exceptional isomorphisms, triality, and applications to central simple algebras with involution, Pt. 3 (May 3)
interactive static info Stefan Gille: Mini-course on Introduction to Chow groups and Chow motives (1) (May 6)
interactive static info Stefan Gille: Mini-course on Introduction to Chow groups and Chow motives (2) (May 6)
interactive static info Baptiste Calmes: Mini-lecture: Torsors over general bases (1) (May 6)
interactive static info Olivier Haution: Singularities of codimension two and algebraic cycles (May 6)
interactive static info Anne Quéguiner-Mathieu: Mini-lecture on Exceptional isomorphisms, triality, valuations, and applications to central simple algebras with involution (4) (May 6)
interactive static info Baptiste Calmes: Mini-lecture: Torsors over general bases (2) (May 7)
interactive static info Caroline Junkins: The twisted gamma-filtration and algebras with orthogonal involution (May 7)
interactive static info Anne Quéguiner-Mathieu: Mini-lecture on Exceptional isomorphisms, triality, valuations, and applications to central simple algebras with involution (5) (May 7)
interactive static info Stefan Gille: Mini-course on Introduction to Chow groups and Chow motives (3) (May 8)
interactive static info Kirill Zainoulline: Mini-course on Motives and algebraic cycles on twisted flag varieties (2) (May 8)
interactive static info Andrei Rapinchuk: On division algebras having the same maximal subfields (May 8)
interactive static info Alexey Ananyevski: SL-oriented cohomology theories (May 8)
interactive static info Alena Pirutka: On the Tate conjecture for integral classes on cubic fourfolds. (May 8)
interactive static info Stefan Gille: Mini-course on Introduction to Chow groups and Chow motives (4) (May 9)
interactive static info Kirill Zainoulline: Mini-course on Motives and algebraic cycles on twisted flag varieties (3) (May 9)
interactive static info Sanghoon Baek: Semiorthogonal decomposition for twisted Grassmannians (May 9)
interactive static info Mathieu Florence: On the rationality of some homogeneous spaces. (May 9)
interactive static info Stefan Gille: Mini-course on Introduction to Chow groups and Chow motives (5) (May 10)
interactive static info Kirill Zainoulline: Mini-course on Motives and algebraic cycles on twisted flag varieties (4) (May 10)
interactive static info Julia Hartmann: Mini-course on Local-global principles in the theory of linear algebraic groups (1) (May 13)
interactive static info Zinovy Reichstein: Mini-course on An introduction to the theory of essential dimension (1) (May 13)
interactive static info Rick Jardine: Simplicial sheaves, cocycles and torsors (May 13)
interactive static info Christian Haesemeyer: Rational points, zero cycles of degree one, and A^1 homotopy theory. (May 13)
interactive static info Alexander Neshitov: Oriented cohomology of algebraic groups and motives of flag varieties (May 13)
interactive static info Julia Hartmann: Mini-course on Local-global principles in the theory of linear algebraic groups (2) (May 14)
interactive static info Zinovy Reichstein: Mini-course on An introduction to the theory of essential dimension (2) (May 14)
interactive static info Skip Garibaldi: Cohomological invariants of exceptional groups (1) (May 14)
interactive static info J.-P. Tignol: The discriminant of symplectic involutions (May 14)
interactive static info Anthony Ruozzi: Degree 3 Cohomological Invariants of Split Semisimple Groups (May 14)
interactive static info Melanie Raczek: Okubo algebras in characteristic 3 and valuations (May 14)
interactive static info Julia Hartmann: Mini-course on Local-global principles in the theory of linear algebraic groups (3) (May 15)
interactive static info Zinovy Reichstein: Mini-course on An introduction to the theory of essential dimension (3) (May 15)
interactive static info Skip Garibaldi: Cohomological invariants of exceptional groups (2) (May 15)
interactive static info Detlev Hoffmann: Witt kernels in characteristic 2 for algebraic extensions. (May 15)
interactive static info Asher Auel: Orthogonal group schemes with simple degeneration (May 15)
interactive static info Julia Hartmann: Mini-course on Local-global principles in the theory of linear algebraic groups (4) (May 16)
interactive static info Daniel Krashen: Mini-lecture on Patching and a local-global principle (1) (May 16)
interactive static info Jean-Louis Colliot-Thélène: Espaces homogènes sur les corps de fonctions de courbes sur un corps local (May 16)
interactive static info David Harari: Duality theorems over a p-adic function field. (May 16)
interactive static info Alex Duncan: Toric Varieties and Severi-Brauer Varieties (May 16)
interactive static info Julia Hartmann: Mini-course on Local-global principles in the theory of linear algebraic groups (5) (May 17)
interactive static info Daniel Krashen: Mini-lecture on Patching and a local-global principle (2) (May 17)