SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

October 24, 2014
FIELDS MEDAL SYMPOSIUM
 
SEPTEMBER 30 - OCTOBER 3, 2013
The Fields Institute, Toronto, Canada
SCHEDULE

Monday, September 30

Afternoon Program

1:30-2:30
Alex Eskin
The SL(2; R) action on Moduli space
2:45-3:45
Shahar Mozes
Equidistribution of primitive rational points on expanding horospheres
4:15-5:15
Benjamin Weiss
Entropy in ergodic theory

Evening Program
Public Opening at the Isabel Bader Theatre,93 Charles St., University of Toronto
(map)

7:00-9:00

Welcome and Opening Remarks
Paul Young, Vice-President, Research and Innovation, University of Toronto,

The Honourable Reza Moridi, Minister of Research and Innovation


The Honourable Brad Duguid
, Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities

Public Lectures
Randomness in number theory

Peter Sarnak, Institute for Advanced Studies

Information, entropy, and numbers
Elon Lindenstrauss,Hebrew University

Tuesday, October 1

Morning Program

9:30-10:30
Nalini Anantharaman
Quantum ergodicity on large regular graphs
11:00-12:00
Jean Bourgain
A spectral gap theorem in SL^2(R) and applications

Afternoon Program

1:30-2:30
Masaki Tsukamoto
Brody curves and mean dimension
2:45-3:45
Manfred Einsiedler
Integer points on spheres and their orthogonal complement
4:15-5:15
Anatole Katok
The Measure Rigidity Program

Evening Program

7:00-9:00
Program for high school and undergraduate students
EVENING PROGRAM
Welcoming remarks

Dimitry Jakobson
Dynamical systems, spectra and geometry

Ralf Spatzier
Dynamical Systems and Periodic Orbits

Panel Discussion | Moderated by Zach Paikin, Munk School of Global Affairs, University of Toronto
Panelists:
Dimitry Jakobson, Elon Lindenstrauss, Peter Sarnak and Ralf Spatzier
Wednesday, October 2

Morning

9:15-10:15 Hillel Furstenberg
Complementary subactions for higher rank actions
10:45-11:45
Elon Lindenstrauss
Rigidity and flexibility for actions of diagonalizable groups on homogenous spaces
12:00-1:00
Shimon Brooks
Quasimodes and Quantum Unique Ergodicity

Afternoon

Mid-Symposium break
Thursday, October 3

Morning

9:30-10:30
Yves Benoist
Dynamical system on the torus
11:00-12:00
Tamar Ziegler
Patterns in Primes and Dynamics of Nilmanifolds

Afternoon

1:30-2:30
Hee Oh
Thin groups and Dynamics
2:45-3:45
Kannan Soundararajan
Moments of zeta and L-functions
 
 
Gold Level Sponsor

Silver Level Sponsor

James Stewart, Prof Emeritus, McMaster University; textbook author, donor of the Fields Institute Library
Bronze Level Sponsors

Edward Bierstone, Fields Institute and the University of Toronto
George Elliott, Fields Institute and the Unviersity of Toronto
John R. Gardner
Dan Rosen, R2 Financial Technologies
Philip Siller, BroadRiver Asset Management, L.P.