July 30-August 2, 2008
Society for Mathematical Biology Conference

hosted by the Centre for Mathematical Medicine, Fields Institute
held at University of Toronto, Medical Sciences Bldg
.


SMB
2008

PROGRAM

Audio Visual Support, rooms are provided with:

- Blackboards
- Overhead projectors
(traditional transparency slides)

- Computer data projectors
- Hook-up for laptop to the data projector
(please bring your own laptop)
 
Tuesday, July 29,2008
5:00-7:00 pm
5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
Early registration and welcoming reception
the Fields Institute, 222 College Street

 

Wednesday, July 30, 2008
7:45-8:15 a.m.
Registration on -site
8:15-8:30 am
Welcome & opening remarks
8:30-9:30 am

Auditorium
Chair: S. Sivaloganathan
Plenary Talk: L. Mahadevan (Harvard)
Mechanochemistry and motility

9:30-10:00 am
Lobby McLeod Auditorium, Morning Coffee Break
Mentors/Mentees Meeting and Introductions (Auditorium)
10:00-12 noon
Auditorium
MedSci
2172
MedSci
2173
MedSci
3163
MedSci
3264
MedSci
3268
MiniSymposium 5
Chair: J. Lowengrub
MiniSymposium 11
Chair: Robert Smith?
MiniSymposium 10 (I)
Chair:Brian Ingall
CT1
Immunology
Chair: V. Venturi
CT2
Epidemiology I
Chair: C. Bauch
CT4
Physiological Systems
Chair: A. Layton
 
noon-1:30 pm
Lunch Break
noon-1:30 pm
1:30-2:30 pm
Auditorium,
Chair : M. Mackey
Plenary talk: T. Secomb (Arizona)
Growth and structural adaptation of blood vessels in normal and tumor tissues
2:30-3:00 pm
Auditorium Lobby
Afternoon Tea Break
3:00-5:00 pm
Auditorium
MedSci
2172
MedSci
2173
MedSci
3163
MedSci
3264
MedSci
3268
MiniSymposium 9
Chair:Yangjin Kim
MiniSymposium 13
Chair: Jane Heffernan
MiniSymposium 10 (II)
Chair: John Parkinson
CT5
Cancer I
Chair: T. Roose
CT3
Epidemiology II
Chair: S. Webb
CT8
Cell Biology
Chair: J. Watts
Thursday, July 31
8:30-9:30 am

Auditorium
Chair: J. Tuszynski
Plenary Talk:Herb Levine (UC San Diego)
Models of Eukaryotic Chemotaxis: How cells use stochastic Pde's to figure out where to go

9:30-10:00 am
Lobby McLeod Auditorium
Morning Coffee Break
10:00-12 noon
Auditorium
MedSci
2173
MedSci
3163
MedSci
3171
MedSci
3264
MedSci
3268

MiniSymposium 3
Chair: H. Gaff & R. Fister

MiniSymposium 6
Chair: Yi Jiang

MiniSymposium 8
Chair: Jose Luis Perez Velazquez

MiniSymposium 1 (I)
Chair:Helen Moore

CT 9
Theoretical and Comp. Methods
Chair: H.Zhu

CT 10
Population Dynamics
Chair: I. Pressman
noon-2:00 pm
Lunch Break
MedSci 2173
Chair: Rebecca Tyson
Lunch Break
Minisymposium on Women's Issues & Luncheon
Gender Equity in Grant Awards: NSERC & NSF
2:00-3:00 pm
Auditorium
Chair : P. Maini
Plenary Talk: N. Komarova (UC Irvine)
Stochastic modeling of cancer
3:00-3:30 pm
Auditorium Lobby
Afternoon Tea Break
3:30-5:00 pm
Auditorium
SMB General Meeting
5:00-6:00
McLeod Auditorium
Lee Segel Prize Winners Talks
6:00 p.m.
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Lee Segel Prize Reception
Sponsored by Society for Mathematical Biology and Springer Secaucus
Location Massey College
Friday, August 1
(poster boards available for set up in Medical Science Stone Lobby)
8:30-9:30 am

Auditorium
Chair: J. Wu
Plenary Talk: Y. Zhou (China)
Discrete TB Transmission Model with Age and Infection Age Structures

9:30-10:00 am
Auditorium Lobby
Morning Coffee Break
(viewing of posters)
10:00-12
Auditorium
MedSci
2172
MedSci
2173
MedSci
3163
MedSci
3264

MedSci
3268

MiniSymposium 15 (I)
Chair: Jianhong Wu
MiniSymposium 1(II)
Chair:Mark Dresser
MiniSymposium 2
Chair:Ruth Baker
CT 6
Cancer II
Chair: T. Carr
CT 11
Biological Systems
Chair: E. Flach
CT 12
Neuroscience I
Chair: A.Kane
noon-1:30 pm
Lunch Break
(viewing of posters)

MedSci 2172
MiniSymposium
17
How to get a Tenure Track Job
1:30-2:30 pm
Auditorium
Chair: N. Britton
Plenary Talk: M. Lewis (Alberta)
Dynamics of emerging wildlife diseases
2:30-3:00 pm
Auditorium Lobby
Afternoon Tea
(viewing of posters)
2:30-3:00 pm
Auditorium
MedSci
2172
MedSci
2173
MedSci
3163
MedSci
3264

MedSci
3268

3:00-5:00 pm
MiniSymposium 15 (II)
Chair: Yican Zhou
MiniSymposium 12
Chair: Yuriy Zibnchenko
MiniSymposium 16
Chair: Timothy Reluga
CT 15
Signalling Pathways & Biochemical Networks I
Chair: S. Schnell
CT 14
Biofluid Dynamics
Chair: S. Waters
CT 13
Neuroscience II
Chair: J. Tuszynski
5:00-6:00 pm
Auditorium
"Torcom Chorbajian" Lecture
Chair: A. Friedman
Plenary talk: M. Knothe Tate (Case Western)
Engineering an Ecosystem: Taking Cues from Nature's Paradigm to Build Tissue in the Lab and the Body
6:00-7:15 p.m
Poster Session
Torcom Reception

Sponsored by
the Society for Mathematical Biology
Location: Hart House
7:30 p.m.
Conference Banquet,
Banquet Speaker: Vito Quaranta, Director VICBC
Location:
Hart House (ticket purchase required)
Saturday , August 2
8:30-9:30 am

Auditorium
Chair: F. Skinner
Plenary Talk: M. Golubitsky (Houston)
Coupled Systems in Neuroscience

9:30-10:00 am
Auditorium Lobby
Morning Coffee Break
10:00-12 noon
McLeod Auditorium
MedSci
2172
MedSci
2173
MedSci
3163
MedSci
3264
MedSci
3268
MiniSymposium 15 (III)
Chair:Xingfu Zou
MiniSymposium 7
Chair:
Richard Schugart
MiniSymposium 4
Chair: Tim Comar

MiniSymposium 2 (II)
Chair: Anotida Madzvamuse

CT 7
Cancer III
Chair M . Kohandel

CT 16
Signalling Pathways & Biochemical Networks II
Chair: M. Roussel

noon-1:00 pm
Lunch Break
1:00-9:00 p.m.

End of Conference
1 p.m Trip to Niagara Falls,
box lunch provided, tickets required purchased in advance when registering

Back top