THEMATIC PROGRAMS

April 23, 2014

Singularity Theory Seminars

Lecture Time
Singularity Seminar 10:00 - 11:00 am, Monday
Singularity Seminar 10:00 - 11:00 am, Wednesday
Poincaré Lecture Series 4:00 - 5:00 pm, Tuesday
11:00 - 12:00 pm, Wednesday
Singularity Seminar 10:00 - 11:00 am, Friday

January
Sergai Lando (Independent University of Moscow)
Vassiliev knot invariants. Main constructions.
(I & II)


Laurentiu Paunescu (University of Sydney)
Toric modifications and weighted isolated singularies

Alexander Brudnyi (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology)
Bernstein-typ inequalities for algebraic functions


February
Alexandru Zaharia (Academia Romania)
Families of polynomials with toal Milnor numer constant

Sergai Chmutov (Program Systems Institute, Russia)
Primitieve Vassiliev invariants

Taoufik Bouzoubaa (Universita di Pisa)
Real trees and degeneracy of hyperbolic structures


Franz-Viktor Kuhlmann (Universität Heidelberg)
Algebraic function fields: a link between algebraic geometry and the model theory of valued fields

Bertrand Haas (Universität Basel)
The Ragsdale conjecture and T-curves

Caroline Grant (U.S. Naval Academy)
Kohler metrics for singular algebraic varieties


March
Salma Kuhlmann (Universitat Heidelberg)
Exponential hardy fields

Adam Parusiniski (Universitè d'Angers)
Singularities at infinity of complex polynomials

Andrei Gabrieov (Purdue University)
Multiplicity of an analytic function on a trajectory of a vector field


Artur Piekosz (Kracow University of Technology
Semi-algebraic points of definable sets

Andrezej Lenarcik (Kielce University of Technology)
On the Lojasiewics exponent at infinity of a polynomial mapping and the Newton diagram


April
Dmitry Novikov (Weizmann Instiute of Science)
An explicit upper-bound for the number of isolated intersections between an integral curve of a polynomial vector field in Ru and a polynomial hypersurface


Ta Lí Loi (University of Dalat)
Stratifications of sets definable in 0-minimal structures on the real field

Shuzo Izumi (Kinki University, Japan)
Berstein - Sadullaev type inequality on Moishezon spaces


May
Shuzo Izumi (Kinki University, Japan)
Quantification of the singularities of Whitney and Osgood

Satoshi Koike (Hyogo University of Teacher Education)
Uniformity of Milnor radii via desingularization

Dona Arapura (Purdue University)
Recent results in the topology of algebraic varieties

David Trotman (Universitè de Provence)
Zariski's multiplicity problem for bi-Lipschitz homeomorphisms


Joel Bouard (Universitè de Paris VII)
KAM theorem for C Hamiltonians: A refinement

Joseph Lipman (Purdue University)
Musings on equisingularity and simultaneous resolution of families of singularities

Vladimir Zorich (Moscow State University)
Conformal rigidity of space and isolated singularities of quasiconformal immersions


June
Steve Ferry (SUNY at Binghampton)
Controlled topology and the goemetry of strange spaces

Petr Pushkar (Moscow State University)
What is the minimal number of diameters of a submanifold in Euclidean space?

 

Joint Model Theory and Singularity Theory Seminars


January
Chris Miller (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Lion-Rolin's preparation theorem

 

February
Patrick-Speissegger (The Fields Institute)
The model theory of the reals with restricted analytic functions and exponentation (I, II, III & IV)

 

March
Gabriel Carlyle (Oxford University)
The o-minimality of the real fields with Pfaffian functions

 

April
Patrick Speissegger (The Fields Institute)
Gevrey functions and summability (I & II)

Chris Miller (University of Illiois at Chicago)
The C zero set theorem for o-minimal structures


Dmitry Novikov (Weizmann Institute of Science)
An explicit upper-bound for the number of isolated intersections between an integral curve of a polynomial vector

Shuzo Izumi (Kinki University, Japan)
Bernstein - Sadullaev type inequality on Moishezon spaces


June
Deirdre Haskell (College of the Holy Cross)
One-dimensional p-adic subanalytic sets
 

Graduate Student Lecture Series in Singularity Theory and Geometry
January 14 - April 30 , 1997

Course Presenter Time
Differential Topology and Geometry
from a Recursion-Theoretic Viewpoint
Alex Nabutovsky
(University of Toronto)
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Wednesday
Fewnomials Askold Khovanskii
(University of Toronto)
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Monday
Resolution of Singularities Pierre Milman
(University of Toronto)
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Tuesday

Location: Room 230, The Fields Institute for Research in Mathematical Sciences, 222 College Street, Toronto, ON; M5T 3J1

Credit: Graduate students should discuss the possibility of credit for this lecture series with their home university graduate officer. Assigned reading and related projects will be arranged for the benefit of students requiring these courses for credit.