SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

December 16, 2017

THE FIELDS INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

October 14-17, 2014

Workshop on Moment Methods in Kinetic Theory II
Fields Institute, 222 College St., Toronto

Organizing Committee
Clinton Groth (Toronto), James McDonald (Ottawa), Shi Jin (Wisconsin)

OVERVIEW

The workshop is a follow-on to the previous and very successful workshop on "Moment Methods in Kinetic Gas Theory" that was held hosted at the Eidgen össische Technische Hochschule (ETH) in Zürich, Switzerland from November 6-8, 2008. Like its predecessor, the Fields workshop will bring together leading researchers, mathematicians, scientist, and engineers, at all academic levels, involved in the theory, development, application, and solution of moment closures arising from kinetic theories. Researchers involved in direct solution of kinetic descriptions will also participate. The workshop will focus on recent advances in the mathematical theory of moment closures, advanced numerical solution methods for their solution, and the application and evaluation of moment method techniques for a range of problems, including new applications in social sciences and biology.
The workshop is sponsored by the Fields Institute, KI-Net (an NSF Research Network in Mathematical Sciences), University of Ottawa Faculty of Engineering, University of Ottawa Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Toronto Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering, and the University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies.

Invited speakers:

1) Alina Alexeenko, Purdue University
2) Iain Boyd, University of Michigan
3) David Emerson, Daresbury Laboratory
4) Clinton Groth, University of Toronto
5) Rodney Fox, Iowa State University
6) Martin Frank, RWTH Aachen University
7) Jeff Haack, University of Texas
8) Cory Hauck, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
9) Jingwei Hu, Purdue University
10) Reinhard Illner, University of Victoria
11) Shi Jin, University of Wisconsin
12) Ruo Li, Peking University
13) Thierry Magin, VKI
14) Michael Martin, Louisiana State University
15) Marc Massot, Ecole Centrale Paris
16) James McDonald, University of Ottawa
17) Lorenzo Pareschi, University of Ferrara
18) James Rossmanith, Iowa State University
19) Benjamin Seibold, Temple University
20) Henning Struchtrup, University of Victoria
21) Weiran Sun, Simon Fraser University
22) Manuel Torrilhon, RWTH Aachen University
23) Harald van Brummelen, Eindhoven University of Technology
24) Kun Xu, Hong Hong University

Program

Tuesday October 14th
8:00-9:00am Registration On-Site & Coffee
9:00-10:00am Reinhard Illner (University of Victoria) (Slides)
A Brief History of the Modern Kinetic Toolbox
10:00-11:00am Lorenzo Pareschi (University of Ferrara)
A steady state preserving spectral method for Boltzmann equations
11:00-11:30am Coffee Break
11:30-12:30pm Kun Xu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Unified Gas-kinetic Scheme for flow Simulation in all regimes
12:30-1:30pm Lunch Break
1:30-2:30pm Henning Struchtrup (University of Victoria) (Slides)
Model reduction in kinetic theory by order of magnitude of moments
2:30-3:00pm Coffee Break
3:00-4:00pm Jingwei Hu (Purdue University)
Fast algorithms for the quantum Boltzmann collision operator
4:00-5:00pm Jeff Haack (University of Texas)
Deterministic spectral method for the Boltzmann collision operator with angularly dependent cross section, with examples in Coulomb scattering

 

Wednesday October 15th
8:30-9:00am Registration On-Site & Coffee
9:00-10:00am Rodney Fox (Iowa State University) (Slides)
Quadrature-Based Moment Methods for Kinetic Models
10:00-11:00am Marc Massot (Ecole Centrale Paris)
Moment methods and realizable numerical methods for polydisperse sprays and particle-laden flows (Slides)
11:00-11:30am Coffee Break
11:30-12:30pm Manuel Torrilhon (RWTH Aachen University)
Convergence Study of Moment Approximations for Boundary Value Problems of the Boltzmann-BGK Equation
12:30-2:00pm Lunch Break
2:00-3:00pm David Emerson (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)
Progress in Modeling Low-Speed Flows in Micro- and Nano-Scale Systems
3:00-3:30pm Coffee Break
3:30-4:30pm Ruo Li (Peking University)
On the hyperbolicity of moment model of kinetic equation
4:30-5:30pm Harald van Brummelen (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Adaptive hierarchical moment-system approximations
5:30-5:45pm Summary Discussions
6:00-8:00pm Workshop Reception at Fields Institute

 

Thursday October 16th
8:30-9:00am Registration On-Site & Coffee
9:00-10:00am Cory Hauck (Oakridge National Laboratories) (Slides)
Recent progress on the implementation of entropy-based moment closures
10:00-11:00am Benjamin Seibold (Temple University)
StaRMAP -- A Staggered Grid Moment Approach and its Asymptotic Preserving Properties
11:00-11:30am Coffee Break
11:30-12:30pm Martin Frank (RWTH Aachen University)
Convergence of Filtered Spherical Harmonic Equations for Radiation Transport
12:30-2:00pm Lunch Break
2:00-3:00pm Weiran Sun (Simon Fraser University)
Boundary Layer Simulation and Diffusion Approximation of Linear Kinetic Equations
3:00-3:30pm Coffee Break
3:30-4:30pm Clinton Groth (University of Toronto)
Non-Equilibrium Extended Fluid-Dynamic Models Based on Regularized Gaussian Moment Closures
4:30-5:30pm James McDonald (University of Ottawa)
A Robust Hyperbolic Moment Model for Continuum and Transition-Regime Gas Flow Prediction
5:30-5:45pm Summary Discussions
6:00-8:00pm Workshop Banquet at CN Tower (Taxis will be taken to CN Tower)

 

Friday October 17th
8:30-9:00am Registration On-Site & Coffee
9:00-10:00am Iain Boyd, Cyril Galitzine (University of Michigan) (Slides)
Analysis of Accuracy for the Direct Simulation Monte Carlo Method
10:00-10:30am Coffee Break
10:30-11:30am Alina Alexeenko (Purdue University) (Slides)
Exploring and Exploiting Rarefied Flows for Novel Microdevices
11:30-12:30pm Michael Martin, Tahagata Acharya, Elham Maghsoudi (US Department of Energy) (Slides)
Experimental Validation in Low-Speed Rarefied Flows: An Overview of Technological Limits and Selected Results
12:30-2:00pm Lunch Break
2:00-3:00pm Shi Jin (University of Wisconsin)
Uncertainty quantification for transport equation with uncertain coefficients in the diffusive regimes
3:00-3:30pm Coffee Break
3:30-4:30pm Thierry Magin (von Kármán Institute for Fluid Dynamics) (Slides)
Plasma models consistent from kinetic scale to hydrodynamic scale
4:30-5:30pm James Rossmanith (Iowa State University) (Slides)
A Mixed Fluid-Kinetic Solver for the Vlasov-Poisson System
5:30-5:45pm Summary Discussions
5:45-6:00pm Closing Remarks

 

Workshop Attendees:

Full Name University/Affiliation
Alldredge, Graham RWTH-Achen University
Baradaran Hosseini, Amir Reza University of Ottawa
Ben Dhia, Zakaria University of Ottawa
Cai, Zhenning RWTH-Aachen University
Emerson, David Daresbury Laboratory
Fiévet, Romain University of Michigan
Fox, Rodney Iowa State University
Frank, Martin RWTH Aachen University
Freret, Lucie University of Toronto
Galitzine, Cyril University of Michigan
Groth, Clinton University of Toronto
Gupta, Vinay Kumar RWTH-Aachen University
Haack, Jeffrey Los Alamos National Laboratory
Hu, Jingwei Purdue University
Illner, Reinhard University of Victoria
Jin, Shi University of Wisconsin
Koellermeier, Julian RWTH-Aachen University
Koo, Heeseok University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Küpper, Kerstin RWTH Aachen University
Lam, Chris University of Toronto
Leung, Tim University of Toronto
Li, Ruo Peking University
Liu, Chang HKUST
Liu, Liu University of Wisconsin Madison
Magin, Therry Von Kármán Institute
Martin, Michael Louisianna State University
Massot, Marc École Centrale Paris
McDonald, James University of Ottawa
Mohammadzadeh, Alireza University of Victoria
Pareschi, Lorenzo University of Ferrera
Pichard, Teddy RWTH Aachen University
Pingen, Georg Union University
Rahimi, Behnam University of Victoria
Rossmanith, James Iowa State University
Schärer, Roman RWTH-Aachen University
Seibold, Benjamin Temple University
Struchtrup, Henning University of Victoria
Sun, Weiran Simon Fraser University
Tensuda, Boone University of Toronto
Torrihon, Manuel RWTH Aachen University
van Brummelen, Harald Eindhoven University of Technology
Westerkamp, Armin RWTH-Aachen University
Xu, Kun Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Back to top