SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

April 19, 2014
THE FIELDS INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

January-June 2014
Thematic Program on Abstract Harmonic Analysis, Banach andOperator Algebras

Lead Organizers
Anthony To-Ming Lau (Alberta)
Matthias Neufang (Carleton and Lille 1)
Organizing Committee
H. Garth Dales (Lancaster)
George Elliott (Toronto)
Thierry Giordano (Ottawa)
Eberhard Kaniuth (Paderborn)
David Kerr (Texas A&M)
Zhong-Jin Ruan (UIUC)
Andrew Toms (Purdue)
George Willis (Newcastle
, Australia)

To be informed of Program updates please subscribe to the Fields maillist.

Program Outline
The six-month Thematic Program will begin with a month-long Winter School on Basics in Abstract Harmonic Analysis, Banach and Operator Algebras followed by four concentration periods, devoted to one of the Program themes.

Special Lectures

May 27-29, 2014 Coxeter Lecture Series
Sorin Popa (University of California, Los Angeles)
On II_1 factors arising from free groups acting on spaces

Theme Concentration Periods


January 6-April 4, 2014 Graduate Course Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras.
(course videos)
Professor N. Christopher Phillips (Oregon) (Dean's Distingished Visiting Professor)

January 6-17: Winter School
Organizer: Zhiguo Hu
Winter School Activities Summary

February 10-20: Group Structure, Group Actions and Ergodic Theory

Organizer: George Willis

Schedule for Mini-courses on Group Structure, Group Actions and Ergodic Theory
I. Week of February 10-14 activities

II. Week of February 18-20 activities

March:
C*-Algebras and Dynamical Systems


Organizer: George Elliott


Elliott Distinguished Visitor Lectures
February 25 - March 27

Speaker: Eberhard Kirchberg

March 20-25 at 2:00 p.m. Mini-session on "Multi-norms"

March 26-28 at 3:30 p.m. von Neumann Lecture Series
Uffe Haagerup, University of Copenhagen
Approximation Properties for Groups and von Neumann Algebras

March-April:
Banach and Operator Algebras over Groups

Organizer: Garth Dales


March 27-April 4, 2014 Introductory Lectures

April 7-16, 2014 Specialized Lectures


May:
Operator Spaces, Locally Compact Quantum Groups and Amenability

Organizer: Volker Runde

Mini-courses

Monday
May 12
Room 230
Tuesday
May 13
Room 230
Wednesday
May 14
Room 230
Thursday
May 15
Room 230
Friday
May 16
Room 230
10:00 a.m.

Volker Runde
Amenability of Banach algebras

Volker Runde
Amenability of Banach algebras

Michael White
Cohomology of Banach and topological algebras

Michael White
Cohomology of Banach and topological algebras
11:00 a.m.   David Blecher,
Operator spaces
David Blecher,
Operator spaces
   
2:00 p.m.
Volker Runde
Amenability of Banach algebras
Volker Runde
Amenability of Banach algebras

Michael White
Cohomology of Banach and topological algebras

Michael White
Cohomology of Banach and topological algebras
3:30 p.m.  
David Blecher
Operator spaces
David Blecher
Operator spaces

Monday
May 19
Tuesday
May 20
Room 230
Wednesday
May 21
Room 230
Thursday
May 22
Steward Library
Friday
May 23
Steward Library
10:00 a.m.
Victoria Day Holiday

Matt Daws
Locally Compact Quantum Groups
Matt Daws
Locally Compact Quantum Groups

11:00 a.m.
Zinaida Lykova
Higher-dimensional amenability
Zinaida Lykova
Higher-dimensional amenability
Ebrahim Samei
Quantization of topological homology
Ebrahim Samei
Quantization of topological homology
2:00 p.m. Matt Daws
Locally Compact Quantum Groups
Matt Daws
Locally Compact Quantum Groups
3:30 p.m.
Zinaida Lykova
Higher-dimensional amenability
Zinaida Lykova
Higher-dimensional amenability
Ebrahim Samei
Quantization of topological homology
Ebrahim Samei
Quantization of topological homology

May 26-30, 2014 Workshop on Operator Spaces, Locally Compact Quantum Groups and Amenability

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
10:00-10:50
Leonid Vainerman
Martijn Caspers
The Haagerup property for arbitrary von Neumann algebras
Ngai-Ching Wong
Rui Okayasu

Mahmood Alaghmandan
Hypergroups and their amenability notions

10:00-10:50
11:00-11:50
Reiji Tomatsu

Hun Hee Lee
Weighted Fourier algebras on non-compact Lie groups and their spectrumy

Yemon Choi
Krzysztof Piszczek
Abubakar Terrang
11:00-11:25
Mateusz Jurczynski
Yuhei Suzuki
11:30-11:55
12:00-12:50
Pierre Fima
Michael Brannan
Yong Zhang
David Kyed
M. Kalantar
12:00-12:25
Sutanu Roy

12:30-12:55
15:30-16:20
Chi-Keung Ng
Coxeter Lecture
Sorin Popa
Coxeter Lecture
Sorin Popa
Coxeter Lecture
Sorin Popa
Alexei Pirkovskii
15:30-16:20

May 27-29, 2014 Coxeter Lecture Series
Sorin Popa (University of California, Los Angeles)
On II_1 factors arising from free groups acting on spaces


June:
C*-Algebras and Dynamical Systems (continued)

Organizer: George Elliott

June 2-13, 2014 Mini-courses
Preliminary Schedule


Week of June 2-6:
 
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
11:00 - 12:00
David Kerr,
Texas A&M University
Dynamical systems and C*-algebras
Thierry Giordano
University of Ottawa
Dynamical systems and C*-algebras
David Kerr
Texas A&M University
Dynamical systems and C*-algebras
Thierry Giordano,
University of Ottawa
Dynamical systems and C*-algebras
David Kerr
Texas A&M University
Dynamical systems and C*-algebras
2:00 - 3:30
Andrew Toms
Purdue University
Finite Toms-Winter C*-algebras
Andrew Toms
Purdue University
Finite Toms-Winter C*-algebras
Andrew Toms
Purdue University
Finite Toms-Winter C*-algebras
Andrew Toms
Purdue University
Finite Toms-Winter C*-algebras
*2:00 - 3:00*
Thierry Giordano

University of Ottawa
Dynamical systems and C*-algebras
Week of June 9-13:
 
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
11:00 - 12:00
Andrew Toms
Purdue University
Finite Toms-Winter C*-algebras
Andrew Toms
Purdue University
Finite Toms-Winter C*-algebras
Andrew Toms
Purdue University
Finite Toms-Winter C*-algebras
Andrew Toms
Purdue University
Finite Toms-Winter C*-algebras
N. C. Phillips
University of Oregon
The proof of the classification theorem for UCT Kirchberg algebras
2:00 - 3:00
N. C. Phillips
University of Oregon
The proof of the classification theorem for UCT Kirchberg algebras
N. C. Phillips
University of Oregon
The proof of the classification theorem for UCT Kirchberg algebras
N. C. Phillips
University of Oregon
The proof of the classification theorem for UCT Kirchberg algebras
N. C. Phillips
University of Oregon
The proof of the classification theorem for UCT Kirchberg algebras
Eberhard Kirchberg
Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
The proof of the classification theorem for UCT Kirchberg algebras

June 16-20, 2014 Workshop
Organizers: Zhuang Niu and George Elliott

Affiliated Activity
June 23-27, 2014
42nd Canadian Annual Symposium on Operator Algebras and Their Applications (COSy),

Postdoctoral Fellows and Program Visitors

The Thematic Program on Abstract Harmonic Analysis, Banach and Operator Algebras is pleased to welcome the following Postdoctoral Fellows to the Program:
Fields Postdoctoral Fellows
Mahmood Alaghmandan (PhD, University of Saskatchewan, 2013)
Mahya Ghandehari (PhD, University of Waterloo, 2010)
Matthew Mazowita (PhD, University of Alberta, 2013)

Luis Santiago Moreno (PhD, University of Toronto, 2008)
Karen Strung (PhD, Fachbereich Mathematik und Informatik der Universität Münster)-Starting Feb. 1, 2014
Hannes Thiel, (PhD, University of Copenhagen, 2012)

Fields-Ontario Postdoctoral Fellow
Sutanu Roy (PhD, University of Goettingen, 2013)

Visitor and Young Researchers' Seminars

TBA

Taking the Institute's Courses for Credit
As graduate students at any of the Institute's University Partners, you may discuss the possibility of obtaining a credit for one or more courses in this lecture series with your home university graduate officer and the course instructor. Students wishing credit may need to arrange for additional individual instruction to make up for the extra hours. Assigned reading and related projects may be arranged for the benefit of students requiring these courses for credit.

Back to top