THEMATIC PROGRAMS

October 25, 2014
Thematic Program on Asymptotic Geometric Analysis July - December 2010

October 12-15, 2010
Workshop on the Concentration Phenomenon, Transformation Groups and Ramsey Theory

Organizers: Eli Glasner, V. Pestov and S. Todorcevic

Mailing List : To receive updates on the program please subscribe to our mailing list at www.fields.utoronto.ca/maillist

RESEARCH PRESENTATIONS AND ABSTRACTS

If you are willing to give a talk during the Workshop please suggest a title and abstract. Note that although not all participants will be able to speak, all submitted abstracts will be compiled and distributed, to facilitate the exchange of ideas. Time will also be allocated to short communications and to poster presentations.
Submission link is now closed.

Workshop Schedule (talk titles and abstracts)

Tuesday October 12
8:50 - 9:00 Welcome and Introduction
Workshop Organizers and Fields Director Ed Bierstone
9:00 - 9:50 Slawomir Solecki (University of Illinois)
Finite Ramsey theorems
10:00 - 10:20 Claude Laflamme (University of Calgary)
The hypergraph of copies of countable homogeneous structures
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:50 Ilijas Farah (York University)
Classification of nuclear C*-algebras and set theory
12:00 - 12:20 Kei Funano (Kumamoto University)
Concentration of maps and group actions
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch Break
2:00 - 2:50 Matthias Neufang (The Fields Institute and Carleton University)
Topological centres for group algebras, actions, and quantum groups
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 3:50 Vladimir Pestov (University of Ottawa)
Ergodicity at identity of measure-preserving actions of Polish groups
4:00 - 5:00 Reception - cash bar
Fields Atrium
Wednesday October 13
9:00 - 9:50 Lewis Bowen (Texas A&M University)
Entropy of group actions on probability spaces
10:00 - 10:20 Arkady Leiderman (Ben-Gurion University)
On topological properties of the space of subgroups of a discrete group
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:50 Hanfeng Li (SUNY at Buffalo)
Entropy for actions of sofic groups
12:00 - 12:20 Kostyantyn Slutskyy (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Classes of topological similarity in Polish groups
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch Break
2:00 - 2:50 Sergey Bezuglyi (Institute for Low Temperature Physics)
Homeomorphic measures on a Cantor set
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:20 Eli Glasner (Tel Aviv University)
Topological groups with Rohlin properties
Thursday October 14
9:00 - 9:50 Norbert Sauer (University of Calgary)
On the oscillation stability of universal metric spaces
10:00 - 10:20 Aleksandra Kwiatkowska (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Point realizations of near-actions of groups of isometries
10:30 - 1:30 Coffee/ Lunch Break
1:30 - 2:20 Lionel Nguyen Van Thé (Université Aix-Marseille 3, Paul Cézanne)
Universal flows for closed subgroups of the permutation group of the integers
2:30 - 2:50 Jan Pachl (Fields Institute)
Uniform measures and ambitable groups
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:20 Todor Tsankov (Paris 7)
Unitary representations of oligomorphic groups
4:30 - 5:20 Yonatan Gutman (Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée)
Minimal hyperspace actions of Homeo(bw\w)
Friday October 15
9:00 - 9:50 Jose Iovino (The University of Texas at San Antonio)
From discrete to continuous arguments in logic. What is needed and why
10:00 - 10:20 Miodrag Sokic (California Institute of Technology)
Posets with linear orderings
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:50 Julien Melleray (Univ. Lyon 1)
Applications of continuous logic to the theory of Polish groups
12:00 - 12:20 Jakub Jasinski (University of Toronto)
Ramsey degrees of boron tree structures
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch Break
2:00 - 2:50 Pandelis Dodos (University of Athens)
Density Ramsey theory of trees
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:20 Vadim Kaimanovich (University of Ottawa)
Continuity of the asymptotic entropy

 

Confirmed Participants as of October 5, 2010

Full Name University/Affiliation
Adamczak, Rados?aw University of Warsaw
Alonso-Gutiérrez, David University of Zaragoza
Andrews, Rob (no affiliation)
Bartosova, Dana University of Toronto
Bezuglyi, Sergei B.Verkin Institute for Low Temperature Physics and Engineering
Bowen, Lewis Texas A&M University
Brodsky, Ari University of Toronto
Chattopadhyay, Arkadev University of Toronto
Chen, Shibing University of Toronto
Chung, Phu SUNY at Buffalo
Dafnis, Nikolaos University of Athens
Darras, Mohammed University of Ottawa
Delanoë, Philippe CNRS, University of Nice
Dodos, Pandelis University of Athens
Dotterrer, Dominic University of Toronto
Faifman, Dmitry Tel Aviv University
Farah, Ilijas York University
Fernández-Unzueta, Maite CIMAT
Funano, Kei Kumamoto University
Giordano, Thierry University of Ottawa
Glasner, Eli Tel Aviv University
Gomis, Tony NBI-France
Gutman, Yonatan Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée
Iovino, Jose The University of Texas at San Antonio
Jasinski, Jakub University of Toronto
Jiménez, Carlos Hugo University of Seville
Kaimanovich, Vadim University of Ottawa
Kechris, Alexander California Institute of Technology
Kim, Hyojin  
Kwiatkowska, Aleksandra University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Labibi, Batool University of Toronto
Laflamme, Claude University of Calgary
Latala, Rafal University of Warsaw
Le Maître, François  
Leiderman, Arkady Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Li, Hanfeng SUNY at Buffalo
Melleray, Julien Université Lyon 1
Mérigot, Quentin The Fields Institute
Milman, Emanuel University of Toronto
Milman, Vitali Tel Aviv University
Morgan, Frank Williams College
Neufang, Matthias Carleton University and The Fields Institute
Nguyen Van Thé, Lionel Université Paul Cézanne - Aix-Marseille III
Osadolor, Anthony Technical University, Hamburg
Pachl, Jan Fields Institute
Pastur, Leonid National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
Pestov, Vladimir University of Ottawa
Pivovarov, Peter University of Alberta
Prochno, Joscha University of Kiel
Rotem, Liran Tel Aviv University
Sauer, Norbert University of Calgary
Schütt, Carsten Christian-Albrechts-Universität Kiel
Segal, Alexander Tel Aviv University
Shcherbina, Mariya National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
Slomka, Boaz Tel Aviv University
Slutsky, Konstantin University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Sokic, Miodrag California Institute of Technology
Solecki, Slawomir University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Spektor, Susanna University of Alberta
Taschuk, Steven University of Alberta
Tiglay, Feride The Fields Institute
Todorcevic, Stevo C.N.R.S., Paris and University of Toronto
Tomczak-Jaegermann, Nicole University of Alberta
Tsankov, Todor Université Paris Diderot-Paris 7
Valettas, Peter University of Athens
Ye, Deping Fields Institute
Zouzias, Anastasios University of Toronto

 


For additional information contact thematic(PUT_AT_SIGN_HERE)fields.utoronto.ca

Back to Top