THEMATIC PROGRAMS

August 23, 2014

Thematic Program on Geometric Applications of Homotopy Theory

March 26-30, 2007
Workshop on the Homotopy Theory of Schem
es

Organizers: E. Friedlander (Northwestern), M. Karoubi (Paris VII), M. Kolster (McMaster)

Mailing List : To receive updates on the Program please subscribe to our mailing list at www.fields.utoronto.ca/maillist

SPEAKERS:

Joseph Ayoub (Université Paris 7) Alexander Merkurjev (University of California, Los Angeles)
Paul Balmer (ETH Zurich) Alexander Nenashev (York University)
Thomas Geisser (University of Southern California) Andreas Rosenschon (SUNY Buffalo)
Vladimir Guletskii (University of Liverpool) Marco Schlichting (Louisiana State University)
Annette Huber (Universitat Leipzig) Andrei Suslin (Northwestern University)
Uwe Jannsen (Universitat Regensburg) Burt Totaro (Cambridge University)
Bruno Kahn (Université Paris 7) Mark Walker (University of Nebraska)
Max Karoubi (Université Paris 7) Charles A. Weibel (Rutgers University)
Marc Levine (Northeastern University)  

SCHEDULE:

Monday, March 26
9:30 - 10:30 Charles A. Weibel
Bass' NK - groups and cdh-fibrant Hochschild homology
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
11:00 - 12:00 Mark Walker
The K-theory of toric varieties
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch
1:30 - 2:30 Andreas Rosenschon
The modified Ceresa cycle modulo q
2:30 - 3:00 Coffee
3:00 - 4:00 Marc Levine
Algebraic cobordism and Donaldson-Thomas invariants
4:00 - 5:00 Cash bar Reception
Tuesday, March 27
9:30 - 10:30 Paul Balmer
Tensor triangular geometry
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
11:00 - 12:00 Alexander Merkurjev
Unramified cohomology of algebraic varieties
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch
1:30 - 2:30 Marco Schlichting
Hermitian K-theory and A1-homotopy theory
2:30 - 3:00 Coffee
3:00 - 4:00 Alexander Nenashev
Push forwards in the Witt theory of schemes
Wednesday, March 28
9:30 - 10:30 Andrei Suslin
The category EM ^{-} over non perfect fields
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
11:00 - 12:00 Uwe Jannsen
On embedded resolution of two-dimensional excellent schemes
Free afternoon  
Thursday, March 29
9:30 - 10:30 Thomas Geisser
The affine part of the Picard-scheme
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
11:00 - 12:00 Max Karoubi
Twisted K-theory, old and new
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch
1:30 - 2:30 Bruno Kahn
The Brauer group and indecomposable (2,1)-cycles
2:30 - 3:00 Coffee
3:00 - 4:00 Annette Huber
A p-adic analogue of Borel's regulator
Friday, March 30
9:30 - 10:30 Burt Totaro
Birational geometry of quadrics using Chow groups
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
11:00 - 12:00 Vladimir Guletskii
Algebraic cycles on certain threefolds over a field
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch
1:30 - 2:30 Joseph Ayoub
On cdh-descent for motives over arbitrary fields

 


Apply to the Program

All scientific events are open to the mathematical sciences community. Visitors who are interested in office space or funding are requested to apply by filling out the application form. Additional support is available (pending NSF funding) to support junior US visitors to this program.

Applications for such support from all qualified candidates, particularly women, aboriginal peoples, persons with disabilities and members of visible minorities are strongly encouraged, and can be made using the on-line form.

Back to Top