THEMATIC PROGRAMS

July 30, 2014
Symplectic Topology, Geometry and Gauge Theory Program

WORKSHOP ON HAMILTONIAN GROUP ACTIONS AND QUANTIZATION
Schedule of Talks, June 4 - 13, 2001

Monday, June 4
9:00-9:30 Registration and Breakfast
9:30-10:30 C. Woodward, Rutgers University
Lowest d in quantum Schubert calculus
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 P. Xu, Pennsylvania State University
Dynamical r-matrices, symplectic fibration and quantization
12:00-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:30 S. Singer, Haverford College
The Kepler Problem
3:30-4:00 Coffee break
4:00-5:00 M. Braverman, Northeastern University
Index theorem for transversally elliptic operators on open manifolds
Tuesday, June 5
9:00-9:30 Breakfast
9:30-10:30 M. Kogan, Northeastern University
Symplectic leaves of the standard Poisson-Lie structure
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 M. Abreu, Fields Institute, Superior Tecnico
Kahler geometry on toric orbifolds and U(n)-invariant extremal metrics
12:00-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:30 J. Harnad, Concordia University
Multi-Hamiltonian structures, classical r-matrix systems spectral transforms and separation of variables
3:30-4:00 Coffee break
4:00-5:00 S. Wu, University of Adelaide and University of Colorado
Projective flatness in geometric quantization
Wednesday, June 6
9:00-9:30 Breakfast
9:30-10:30 S. Evens, University of Notre Dame
Poisson structures on orbits and compactifications
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Y. Karshon, Hebrew University
Quantization of toric varieties
12:00-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:30 V. Guillemin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Equivariant Morse theory and graphs
3:30-4:00 Coffee break
4:00-5:00 C. Zara, Yale University
Generators in equivariant cohomology and equivariant K-theory
Thursday, June 7
9:00-9:30 Breakfast
9:30-10:30 J. Hurtubise, McGill University
R-matrices and surfaces
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 E. Markman, University of Massachusetts
The Classical Dynamical Yang-Baxter Equation; A geometric interpretation
12:00-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:30 S. Tolman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Surjectivity for Hamiltonian Loop Group Spaces. Part I
3:30-4:00 Coffee break
4:00-5:00 J. Weitsman, University of California, Santa Cruz
Surjectivity for Hamiltonian Loop Group Spaces. Part II
5:15-7:30 Cocktail reception
Friday, June 8
9:00-9:30 Breakfast
9:30-10:30 A. Alekseev, Uppsala University
Poisson Lie groups and the Thompson conjecture
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 B. Kostant, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Dirac cohomology for the cubic Dirac operator
12:00-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:30 R. Donagi, University of Pennsylvania
Gerbes, genus-1 fibrations, dualities, integrable systems, and mirror symmetry
3:30-4:00 Coffee break
4:00-5:00 R. Brylinski, Pennsylvania State University
Equivariant quantization of coadjoint orbits
Saturday, June 9
9:00-9:30 Breakfast
9:30-10:30 A. Hwang, College of the Holy Cross
Extremal Kahler Metrics and the Momentum Construction
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 P. Foth, University of Arizona
Quaternionic flag manifolds
12:00-2:30 Lunch
2:30-03:30 A. Szenes, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Trace functional on the quantized moduli space of flat connections
3:30-4:00 Coffee break
4:00-5:00 G. Landweber, MSRI/University of Oregon
Dirac operators for Kac-Moody algebras and homogeneous loop spaces
Sunday, June 10
  THERE ARE NO TALKS SCHEDULED
Monday, June 11
9:00-9:30 Breakfast
9:30-10:30 E. Lerman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Contact toric manifolds
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 R. Sjamaar, Cornell University
Some remarks on quaternionic symplectic geometry
12:00-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:30 Y-H. Kiem, Stanford University
Cohomology pairings on singular quotients in geometric invariant theory
3:30-4:00 Coffee break
4:00-5:00 T. Holm, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
The mod 2 equivariant cohomology of the real locus of a Hamiltonian T-Space
Tuesday, June 12
9:00-9:30 Breakfast
9:30-10:30 D. Metzler, University of Florida
Orbifold K-theory
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 J. Millson, University of Maryland
Eigenvectors of sums, singular values and invariant factors of products and spaces of nonpositive curvature
12:00-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:30 L. Godinho, Instituto Superior Tecnico
Equivariant cohomology and Hamiltonian circle actions
3:30-4:00 Coffee break
4:00-5:00 P. Paradan, Universite de Grenoble I
Spin^c quantization and the K-multiplicities of the discrete series
Wednesday, June 13
9:00-9:30 Breakfast
9:30-10:30 S. Racaniere, IRMA de Strasbourg
Equivariant cohomology of SU(n)2g and Kirwan's map
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 A. Knutson, University of California, Berkeley
Non-differentiable action variables can come from algebraic families