THEMATIC PROGRAMS

September 18, 2014

Infinite Dimensional Lie Theory and Its Applications Program

Workshop on Infinite Dimensional Lie Algebras and Groups:
Structure and Geometry

September 25 - 29, 2000

SCHEDULE

Monday
09:00-9:30 Registration
09:30-10:30 V. Kac, MIT -
An introduction to pseudoalgebras
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 O. Mathieu, Lyon University -
Connections on stable bundles
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 C. Teleman, University of Texas -
Twisted K-theory and the Verlinde algebra
15:00-15:30 Tea break
15:30-16:30 T. Larsson, Stockholm University -
Fock representations of non-centrally extended diffeomorphism algebras
Tuesday
09:30-10:30 P. Slodowy, University of Hamburg -
Loop groups, bundles over elliptic curves and elliptic singularities
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 O. Schiffmann, Yale University -
On the center of affine Hecke algebras of type A
12:00-13:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 S. Kumar, University of North Carolina -
Frobenius splitting of Hilbert schemes of points on surfaces
15:00-15:30 Tea break
15:30-16:30 S. Rao, Tata Institute -
Towards classification of integrable modules for Toroidal Lie-Algebras
Wednesday
09:30-10:30 E. Zelmanov, Yale University - TBA
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 B. Allison, University of Alberta -
Isomorphism of Covering Algebras
Thursday
09:30-10:30 G. Benkart, University of Wisconsin at Madison -
Lie Algebras BC
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 E. Neher, University of Ottawa -
Locally finite root systems
12:00-13:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 A. Rudakov, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Remarkable complexes of representations of Lie superalgebras E(3,6)
15:00-15:30 Tea break
15:30-16:30 G. Papadopoulo, University of Basel -
Witt algebra, Steenrod algebras and non commutative symmetric functions
Friday
09:30-10:30 K-H. Neeb, University of Darmstadt -
Central extensions of infinite-dimensional Lie groups
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 J-H. Kwon, Seoul University - TBA
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 L. Scott, University of Virginia
15:00-15:30 Tea break
15:30-16:30 V. Futorny, University of São Paulo -
Categories of modules for Lie algebras with triangular decomposition
16:30-18:30 Cocktail reception at Fields