PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

April 25, 2015

Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.

For additional information regarding any of the events supported by Fields please contact us at: programs(PUT_AT_SIGN_HERE)fields.utoronto.ca

Video archive of Talks

2015 Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct 2015 Later Months
[previous month] February 2015 [next month]
Date Time Event

Mon Feb 2

11:05 a.m.

Graduate Course on Large Scale Machine Learning

Russ Salakhutdinov

Large Scale Machine Learning, Lecture 4

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Feb 2

2:10 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Vladimir Vinogradov

On equi-/over-/underdispersion and related properties of members of some classes of probability distributions

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Feb 3

10:00 a.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Feb 3

11:00 a.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Feb 3

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Feb 5 -
Sat Feb 7

Workshop on Recent Developments in Quantum Groups, Operator Algebras and Applications

University of Ottawa

Thu Feb 5

11:00 a.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Feb 5

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Feb 5

3:30 p.m.

Joint Fields-Statistics Big Data Seminars

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Feb 6

1:05 p.m.

Graduate Course on Topics in Inference for Big Data

Nancy Reid and Mu Zhu

Inference for Big Data, Lecture 5

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Feb 6

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Logan Hoehn

A complete classification of homogeneous plane compacta

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Feb 6

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Dimitri Leemans

Abstract polytopes and projective lines

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Feb 9 -
Wed Feb 11

Workshop on Optimization and Matrix Methods in Big Data

Fields Institute, Room 230

Part of the Thematic Program on Statistical Inference, Learning, and Models for Big Data

Mon Feb 9

11:05 a.m.

Graduate Course on Large Scale Machine Learning

Russ Salakhutdinov

Large Scale Machine Learning, Lecture 5

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Feb 9

2:10 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Feb 10

11:00 a.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Feb 10

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Feb 12

11:00 a.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Feb 12

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Feb 12

3:30 p.m.

Joint Fields-Statistics Big Data Seminars

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Feb 13

11:00 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Vlad Pribiag (University of Minnesota)

Superconducting Edge-Mode Transport in InAs/GaSb Double Quantum Wells

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Feb 13

1:05 p.m.

Graduate Course on Topics in Inference for Big Data

Nancy Reid and Mu Zhu

Graduate Course on Topics in Inference for Big Data, Lecture 6

Fri Feb 13

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Feb 13

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Christophe Hohlweg (UQAM)

Small roots, low elements and weak order in Coxeter groups

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Feb 16

2:10 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Feb 17

11:00 a.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Feb 17

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Feb 19

11:00 a.m.

Master Class on Elliptic Algebras and Poisson Structures

Alexander Odesskii (Brock University)

Elliptic Algebras and Poisson Structures

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Feb 19

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Feb 20

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Feb 20

3:00 p.m.

Master Class on Elliptic Algebras and Poisson Structures

Alexander Odesskii (Brock University)

Elliptic Algebras and Poisson Structures

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Feb 23 -
Fri Feb 27

Workshop on Visualization for Big Data: Strategies and Principles

Fields Institute, Room 230

Part of the Thematic Program on Statistical Inference, Learning, and Models for Big Data

Mon Feb 23

11:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Large Scale Machine Learning

Russ Salakhutdinov

Large Scale Machine Learning, Lecture 6

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Feb 23

2:10 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Takis Konstantopoulos (Uppsala University)

Finite exchangeability

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Feb 24

11:00 a.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Feb 24

12:00 noon

Working Lunch Seminar

Francis Jeanson (Ontario Brain Institute)

Brain-CODE - Ontario Brain Institute's Data Integration Platform: Opportunities for Complex Data Analytics

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Feb 24

2:00 p.m.

Fields Institute Applied Mathematics Colloquium/Seminar

Peter Perry (University of Kentucky)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Feb 24

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Feb 25

12:00 noon

Quantum Information Seminar

Guoxing Miao (University of Waterloo)

Spin Manipulation through Tunable Magnetic Semiconductors

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Feb 25

4:30 p.m.

The University of Toronto 20th Annual R.A. Blyth Lecture Series in Mathematics

David Donoho (Stanford University)

What's the Big Deal about "Big Data"? Emergent Phenomena in High-Dimensional Data Analysis

Bahen Center, Room 1130

Wed Feb 25

5:00 p.m.

Quantitative Finance Seminar

Joe Campolieti (Wilfrid Laurier University)

Dual Families of Solvable Diffusion Models: Applications to Modelling and Derivative Pricing in Finance

Terry Rockafellar (University of Washington)

Risk, Utility and Regression

Fields Institute

Thu Feb 26

11:00 a.m.

Master Class on Elliptic Algebras and Poisson Structures

Alexander Odesskii (Brock University)

Elliptic Algebras and Poisson Structures

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Feb 26

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Emily Redelmeier

Real and Quaternionic Second-Order Freeness

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Feb 26

3:30 p.m.

Joint Fields-Statistics Big Data Seminars

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Feb 26

4:10 p.m.

The University of Toronto 20th Annual R.A. Blyth Lecture Series in Mathematics

David Donoho (Stanford University)

Lecture II

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Feb 26

6:00 p.m.

Art/Science Salon

Kathryn Walter

Fibers, Textures, Textiles

Meghan Price

Fibers, Textures, Textiles

Fields Institute, Room 230

Rubaiat Habib (Third speaker)

Thu Feb 26

7:00 p.m.

Art/Science Salon

Rubaiat Habib

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Feb 27

1:05 p.m.

Graduate Course on Topics in Inference for Big Data

Nancy Reid and Mu Zhu

Inference for Big Data, Lecture 7

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Feb 27

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Feb 27

3:00 p.m.

Master Class on Elliptic Algebras and Poisson Structures

Alexander Odesskii (Brock University)

Elliptic Algebras and Poisson Structures

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Feb 27

3:10 p.m.

The University of Toronto 20th Annual R.A. Blyth Lecture Series in Mathematics

David Donoho (Stanford University)

Lecture III

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Feb 27

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 332

Sat Feb 28

10:00 a.m.

MathEd Forum

Fields Institute, Room 230