PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

October 21, 2014

Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.

For additional information regarding any of the events supported by Fields please contact us at: programs(PUT_AT_SIGN_HERE)fields.utoronto.ca

Video archive of Talks

2014 Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr 2015 Later Months
October 2014 [next month]
Date Time Event

Wed Oct 1 -
Fri Oct 3

PQCrypto 2014, 6th International Conference on Post-Quantum Cryptography

University of Waterloo

Wed Oct 1

11:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Applied Analysis: Self-dual variational calculus in PDE and mass transport

Nassif Ghoussoub (University of British Columbia)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Oct 1

3:30 p.m.

Coxeter Lecture Series

Sylvia Serfaty (Université Pierre et Marie Curie Paris 6)

Systems with Coulomb interaction: from variational study to statistical mechanics, 3

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Oct 2 -
Fri Oct 3

Minischool on Variational Problems in Physics

Fields Institute

Thu Oct 2

2:00 p.m.

Geometry and Model Theory Seminar

Ethan Jaffe (University of Toronto)

Pathological phenomena in Denjoy-Carleman classes

André Belotto (University of Toronto)

Local monomialization of a system of First Integrals

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

3:30-4:30pm

Thu Oct 2

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Oct 3 -
Sun Oct 5

Connecting Women in Mathematics Across Canada

Banff International Research Station

Fri Oct 3

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Man-Duen Choi (University of Toronto)

The Principle of Locality made simple

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Oct 3

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Ilijas Farah

Omitting types in logic of metric structures is hard

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Oct 3

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Oct 3

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Christophe Hohlweg

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Oct 4

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Mon Oct 6 -
Fri Oct 10

Conference on Nonlinearity, Transport, Physics, and Patterns

Fields Institute

Part of the Thematic Program on Variational Problems in Physics, Economics and Geometry

Mon Oct 6

2:10 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Oct 7

11:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Applied Analysis: Self-dual variational calculus in PDE and mass transport

Nassif Ghoussoub (University of British Columbia)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Oct 7

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Oct 7

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Room 332

Tue Oct 7

3:30 p.m.

Centre for Mathematical Medicine Seminar

Lucy Zhang (Rensslaer Polytechnic Institute)

Building numerical tools to study fluid-structure interactions in biomedical applications

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Oct 8

11:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Applied Analysis: Self-dual variational calculus in PDE and mass transport

Nassif Ghoussoub (University of British Columbia)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Oct 9

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Oct 10

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Paola Cappellaro (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Quantum control strategies for imaging and spectroscopy

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Oct 10

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Sheila Miller

Critical sequences of rank-to-rank embeddings and a tower of finite left distributive algebras

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Oct 10

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Oct 10

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Neal Madras

Self-Avoiding Walks on the Hexagonal Lattice

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Oct 11 -
Sun Oct 12

12th East Coast Operator Algebras Symposium

Fields Institute

Sat Oct 11

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Tue Oct 14 -
Fri Oct 17

Workshop on Moment Methods in Kinetic Theory II

Fields Institute

Tue Oct 14

11:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Applied Analysis: Self-dual variational calculus in PDE and mass transport

Nassif Ghoussoub (University of British Columbia)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Oct 14

11:00 a.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Omer Bobrowski (Duke)

Phase Transitions in Random Čech complexes

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Oct 14

1:10 p.m.

Variational Problems Postdoctoral Seminar

Mircea Petrache

The quest for global duality for geometric mass-minimization problems

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Oct 14

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Robin Deeley

Relative constructions in geometric K-homology

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Oct 14

2:10 p.m.

Variational Problems Members Seminar

Martial Agueh

Uniqueness of the compactly supported weak solution to the relativistic Vlasov-Darwin system

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Oct 14

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Oct 14

5:00 p.m.

Industrial Optimization Seminar

Tamás Terlaky (Lehigh University)

Optimization Theory and Dynamical Systems : Invariance and Invariance Preserving Discretization Methods

Piyush Grover (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories)

Dynamical systems and optimization: Exploiting structure in nonlinear systems

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Oct 15

11:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Applied Analysis: Self-dual variational calculus in PDE and mass transport

Nassif Ghoussoub (University of British Columbia)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Oct 16

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Robin Deeley

Correspondences for Smale spaces

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Oct 17

11:00 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Josh Combes (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics)

Reconsidering weak values

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Oct 17

12:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Dana Bartosova

Finite Gowers' Theorem and the Lelek fan

Assaf Rinot

Productivity of higher chain condition

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Oct 17

12:45 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Philippe Nadeau

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Oct 17

1:10 p.m.

Inverse Problems and Image Analysis Seminar

Nir Sochen (Tel-Aviv University)

Certainties and Uncertainties in the Principle of Uncertainty

Bahen Building, Room 6183

Fri Oct 17

2:00 p.m.

Geometric Analysis Colloquium

Jason Lotay (University College London)

Coupled flows, convexity and Lagrangians

Brett Kotschwar (Arizona State University)

Uniqueness and unique-continuation for geometric flows via energy methods

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Oct 17

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Sat Oct 18

10:15 a.m.

Geometric Analysis Colloquium

Shengda Hu, Jonathan Luk, Robert Haslhofer

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Sat Oct 18

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Mon Oct 20

2:10 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Mustazee Rahman

Phase Transitions in Random Čech complexes

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Oct 20

3:30 p.m.

CRM-Fields-PIMS Prize Lecture

Niky Kamran (McGill University)

The magnificent Kerr metric

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Oct 21

10:10 a.m.

Variational Problems Seminar

Nader Masmoudi

Gevrey spaces : Prandtl system and nonlinear inviscid damping for 2D Euler.

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Oct 21

11:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Applied Analysis: Self-dual variational calculus in PDE and mass transport

Nassif Ghoussoub (University of British Columbia)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Oct 21

1:10 p.m.

Variational Problems Postdoctoral Seminar

Arjun Krishnan (Fields Institute)

A stochastic homogenization approach to first-passage percolation

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Oct 21

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Oct 21

2:10 p.m.

Variational Problems Members Seminar

Nestor Guillen

On Aleksandrov-Bakelman-Pucci estimates for integro-differential equations

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Oct 21

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Oct 22

10:10 a.m.

Variational Problems Seminar

Nader Masmoudi

Gevrey spaces : Prandtl system and nonlinear inviscid damping for 2D Euler 2

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Oct 22

11:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Applied Analysis: Self-dual variational calculus in PDE and mass transport

Nassif Ghoussoub (University of British Columbia)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Oct 23

10:10 a.m.

Variational Problems Seminar

Nader Masmoudi

Gevrey spaces : Prandtl system and nonlinear inviscid damping for 2D Euler 3

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Oct 23

2:00 p.m.

Geometry and Model Theory Seminar

Janusz Adamus (University of Western Ontario)

On CR-continuation of arc-analytic maps

Patrick Speissegger (McMaster University)

Constructing quasianalytic Ilyashenko classes based on log-exp-analytic monomials

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

3:30-4:30pm

Thu Oct 23

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Oct 24

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Oct 24

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Oct 24

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Mercedes Rosas

Symmetries for the structural constants for the ring of symmetric functions

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Oct 25

10:00 a.m.

MathEd Forum

Fields Institute, Room 230

Sat Oct 25

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Sun Oct 26

2:00 p.m.

Royal Canadian Institute Lecture

Donald Saari (Institute for Mathematical Behavioral Sciences, University of California, Irvine)

Voting: How can it go so wrong?

Medical Sciences Auditorium, University of Toronto

Co-sponsored by the Fields Institute for Research Mathematical Sciences

Mon Oct 27 -
Wed Oct 29

Quantum Optimization Workshop

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Oct 27

2:10 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Oct 27

5:00 p.m.

Public Lecture

Donald G. Saari (University of California, Irvine)

Mathematics and the mystery of "dark matter"

Bahen Building, Room 1190

Tue Oct 28

11:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Applied Analysis: Self-dual variational calculus in PDE and mass transport

Nassif Ghoussoub (University of British Columbia)

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Oct 28

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Oct 28

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Oct 28

3:30 p.m.

Applied Mathematics Colloquium/Seminar

Peter Howell (Mathematical Institute - University of Oxford)

Deterministic and stochastic modelling of lithiation/delithiation in a Lithium-ion battery electrode

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Oct 29

11:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Applied Analysis: Self-dual variational calculus in PDE and mass transport

Nassif Ghoussoub (University of British Columbia)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Oct 30

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Oct 31

12:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Oct 31

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Oct 31

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Cesar Ceballos

Mike Zabrocki

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Oct 31

5:00 p.m.

Quantitative Finance Seminar

Damiano Brigo (Imperial College London)

Nonlinear valuation under credit gap risk, collateral margins, funding costs and multiple curves

Paul Glasserman (Columbia University)

Hidden Illiquidity with Multiple Central Counterparties

Fields Institute