PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

November 25, 2014

Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.

For additional information regarding any of the events supported by Fields please contact us at: programs(PUT_AT_SIGN_HERE)fields.utoronto.ca

Video archive of Talks

2014 Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr May 2015 Later Months
[previous month] March 2014 [next month]
Date Time Event

Sat Mar 1

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Mon Mar 3

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Mon Mar 3

3:00 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Mar 3

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Yu-Ru Liu (University of Waterloo)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Mar 4

11:10 a.m.

Elliott Distinguished Visitor Lectures

Eberhard Kirchberg (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

Fields Institute

Tue Mar 4

2:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Mar 4

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Mar 4

5:00 p.m.

Industrial Optimization Seminar

Adrian Nachman (University of Toronto)

A Variational Problem Arising in Conductivity Imaging from Interior Measurements

Douglas C. White (Emerson Process Management)

Process Plant Optimization in Real Time: Energy and Environmental Interactions

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Mar 5

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Wed Mar 5

2:10 p.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Thu Mar 6

11:10 a.m.

Elliott Distinguished Visitor Lectures

Eberhard Kirchberg (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

Fields Institute

Thu Mar 6

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Zhuang Niu

The classification of rationally tracially approximately point-line algebras

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Mar 6

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Brad Hannigan-Daley

Derived equivalences of hypertoric varieties

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Mar 7

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Fri Mar 7

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Prof. Gerd Leuchs (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany)

Distributing entanglement via separable states

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Mar 7

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Juris Steprans

Non-trivial automorphisms of $P(\omega_1)/fin$

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Mar 7

2:00 p.m.

Geometric Analysis Colloquium

Albert Chau (UBC)

The Kahler Ricci flow on complete Kahler manifolds with unbounded curvature

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Mar 7

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 332

Fri Mar 7

3:30 p.m.

Geometric Analysis Colloquium

Tommy Murphy (McMaster University)

Spectral geometry of toric Einstein Manifolds

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Mar 7

4:00 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Alex Weekes

Shift of Argument Algebras, Moduli Spaces, and the Cactus Group

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Mar 7

4:30 p.m.

Automorphic Forms Seminar Series

Chung Pang Mok

Introduction to the geometric Langlands program and the geometrization of trace formula (I)

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Mar 8

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Mon Mar 10

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Mon Mar 10

3:00 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Mar 10

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Julian Rosen (University of Waterloo)

Multiple zeta values and their truncations

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Mar 11

12:10 p.m.

Elliott Distinguished Visitor Lectures

Eberhard Kirchberg (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

Fields Institute

Tue Mar 11

2:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Mar 11

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Ilijas Farah

Model theory and C*-algebras

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Mar 12

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Thu Mar 13

11:10 a.m.

Elliott Distinguished Visitor Lectures

Eberhard Kirchberg (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

Fields Institute

Thu Mar 13

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Joav Orovitz

Nuclear dimension and Z-stability

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Mar 13

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Mar 14

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Fri Mar 14

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Tomasz Kania

A chain condition for operators from C(K)-spaces

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Mar 14

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 332

Fri Mar 14

4:00 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Chia-Cheng Liu

An introduction to Koszul duality

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Mar 14

4:30 p.m.

Automorphic Forms Seminar Series

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Mar 15 -
Sun Mar 16

Workshop on Algebraic Varieties

Fields Institute, Room 230

Sat Mar 15

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Mon Mar 17

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Mon Mar 17

3:00 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Mar 17

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Kevin Hare (University of Waterloo)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Mar 18

11:10 a.m.

Elliott Distinguished Visitor Lectures

Eberhard Kirchberg (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

Fields Institute

Tue Mar 18

12:00 noon

Applied Mathematics Colloquium/Seminar

Henry Wente (University of Toledo)

Bifurcation and symmetry-breaking for a problem in capillary theory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Mar 18

2:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Mar 18

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Yanli Song

Verlinde ring, crossed product and twisted K-homology

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Mar 19

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Wed Mar 19

2:00 p.m.

Public Lecture

Dine Ousmane Samary (University of Abomey-Calavi, Benin and The Perimeter Institute)

Master equation of correlation functions for tensorial group field theory

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fields-Perimeter Africa Postdoctoral Fellow Lecture

Thu Mar 20

11:10 a.m.

Elliott Distinguished Visitor Lectures

Eberhard Kirchberg (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

Fields Institute

Thu Mar 20

2:00 p.m.

Mini-session on Multi-norms

H. Garth Dales (Lancaster University)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Mar 20

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Sachin Gautam

Tensor isomorphism between Yangians and quantum loop algebras

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Mar 20

3:30 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Guihua Gong

Classification of AH algebras with ideal property, Elliott invariant and Stevens Invariant

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Mar 21

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Fri Mar 21

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Jianming Cai (Ulm University)

Nano-scale quantum sensing with color centers in diamond

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Mar 21

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Konstantinos Tyros

Primitive recursive bounds for the finite version of Gowers' $c_0$ theorem

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Mar 21

2:00 p.m.

Mini-session on Multi-norms

H. Garth Dales (Lancaster University)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Mar 21

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 332

Fri Mar 21

4:00 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Mar 21

4:30 p.m.

Automorphic Forms Seminar Series

Bin Xu (University of Toronto)

Introduction to the work of Moeglin (II)

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Mar 22

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Mon Mar 24 -
Wed Mar 26

Workshop on Diabetes Systems Biology

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Mar 24

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Mar 24

2:00 p.m.

Mini-session on Multi-norms

Vladimir Troitsky

Multi-norms and Banach lattices

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Mar 24

3:00 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Mar 24

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Wentang Kuo (University of Waterloo)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Mar 25

11:10 a.m.

Elliott Distinguished Visitor Lectures

Eberhard Kirchberg (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Mar 25

2:00 p.m.

Mini-session on Multi-norms

Niels Laustsen

Ideals of operators on Banach spaces

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Mar 25

3:30 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Sherry Gong

Finite Part of Operator $K$-Theory and Traces on Reduced $C^*$ Algebras for Groups with Rapid Decay

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Mar 26

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Wed Mar 26

3:30 p.m.

von Neumann Lecture Series, Uffe Haagerup

Uffe Haagerup (University of Copenhagen)

Approximation Properties for Groups and von Neumann Algebras,1

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Mar 27 -
Sat Mar 29

Workshop on Mathematical Oncology V:Heterogeneity and Plasticity in Cancer

Fields Institute

Thu Mar 27

10:00 a.m.

Introductory Lectures on Fourier and Fourier-Stieltjes Algebras, and their Operator Space Structure

Nico Spronk (University of Waterloo)

Fourier and Fourier-Stieltjes Algebras, and their Operator Space Structure, Lecture 1

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Mar 27

11:10 a.m.

Elliott Distinguished Visitor Lectures

Eberhard Kirchberg (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Mar 27

2:00 p.m.

Introductory Lectures on Spectral Synthesis, Ideals and Homomorphisms

Eberhard Kaniuth (Paderborn)

Spectral Synthesis, Ideals and Homomorphisms, Lecture 1

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Mar 27

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Manish Patnaik

Casselman-Shalika Formula for Loop Groups

Fields Institute

Thu Mar 27

3:30 p.m.

von Neumann Lecture Series, Uffe Haagerup

Uffe Haagerup (University of Copenhagen)

Approximation Properties for Groups and von Neumann Algebras,2

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Mar 27

4:10 p.m.

Physics/Fields Colloquium

Scott Franklin

Tangled Granular Matter

MP Room 102

Thu Mar 27

6:00 p.m.

Art/Science Salon with Subtle Technologies

Nina Leo and Amanda White

Fields Institute, Room 230

Human Ecosystems - A Project by Artisopensource (AOS)

Fri Mar 28

10:00 a.m.

Introductory Lectures on Fourier and Fourier-Stieltjes Algebras, and their Operator Space Structure

Nico Spronk (University of Waterloo)

Fourier and Fourier-Stieltjes Algebras, and their Operator Space Structure, Lecture 2

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Mar 28

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Fri Mar 28

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Konstantinos Tyros

Primitive recursive bounds for the finite version of Gowers' $c_0$ theorem

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Mar 28

2:00 p.m.

Introductory Lectures on Spectral Synthesis, Ideals and Homomorphisms

Eberhard Kaniuth (Paderborn)

Spectral Synthesis, Ideals and Homomorphisms, Lecture 2

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Mar 28

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 332

Fri Mar 28

3:30 p.m.

von Neumann Lecture Series, Uffe Haagerup

Uffe Haagerup (University of Copenhagen)

Approximation Properties for Groups and von Neumann Algebras,3

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Mar 28

4:00 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Fri Mar 28

4:30 p.m.

Automorphic Forms Seminar Series

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Mar 29

10:00 a.m.

MathEd Forum

Bahen Building, Room 1240

Sat Mar 29

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Mon Mar 31

10:00 a.m.

Introductory Lectures on Fourier and Fourier-Stieltjes Algebras, and their Operator Space Structure

Nico Spronk (University of Waterloo)

Fourier and Fourier-Stieltjes Algebras, and their Operator Space Structure, Lecture 3

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Mar 31

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Mar 31

12:00 noon

Introductory Lectures on Herz-Schur Multipliers and Related Group Properties

Ivan Todorov (Belfast)

Herz-Schur Multipliers and Related Group Properties, Lecture 1

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Mar 31

3:00 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Mar 31

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library