PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

October 21, 2014

Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.

For additional information regarding any of the events supported by Fields please contact us at: programs(PUT_AT_SIGN_HERE)fields.utoronto.ca

Video archive of Talks

2014 Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr 2015 Later Months
[previous month] February 2014 [next month]
Date Time Event

Sat Feb 1

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Supported by Angoss

Sun Feb 2

3:00 p.m.

Royal Canadian Institute Lecture

Stan Wagon (Macalester College, St Paul Minnesota)

Algorithmic Thinking in Mathematics

Medical Sciences Auditorium, University of Toronto

Mon Feb 3

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Mon Feb 3

2:00 p.m.

Public Lecture

Stan Wagon (Macalester College)

Some Shocking Results in Mathematics

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Feb 3

3:00 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Feb 3

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Stanley Xiao (University of Waterloo)

Powerfree values of polynomials

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Feb 4

2:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Feb 4

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

N. Christopher Phillips (University of Oregon)

A survey of $L^p$ operator algebras

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Feb 5

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Wed Feb 5

6:00 p.m.

Art/Science Salon with Subtle Technologies

Salvatore Iaconesi (University of "La Sapienza" Rome)

Oriana Persico

Fields Institute, Room 230

Human Ecosystems - A Project by Artisopensource (AOS)

Thu Feb 6

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Sutanu Roy

Quantum group-twisted tensor product of C*-algebras

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Feb 6

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Jenna Rajchgot

Type A quiver loci and Schubert varieties

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Feb 7

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Fri Feb 7

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Stevo Todorcevic

A new partition theorem for trees and its applications

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Feb 7

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 332

Fri Feb 7

4:00 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Jamie Thind

Hall Algebras and Quantum Groups

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Feb 7

4:30 p.m.

Automorphic Forms Seminar Series

Bin Xu (University of Toronto)

Introduction to the work of Moeglin (II)

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Feb 8

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Supported by Angoss

Mon Feb 10

10:00 a.m.

Mini-course on Totally disconnected, locally compact groups (local structure)

Pierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université catholique de Louvain)

Lecture 1

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Feb 10

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Mon Feb 10

2:00 p.m.

Mini-course on Totally disconnected, locally compact groups (the scale and minimising subgroups)

George Willis (University of Newcastle)

Lecture 1

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Feb 10

3:00 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Feb 10

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Yuanlin Li (Brock University)

On The Davenport Constant

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Feb 11

10:00 a.m.

Mini-course on Sofic groups

Lewis Bowen (Texas A & M University)

Lecture 1

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Feb 11

11:10 a.m.

Mini-course on Totally disconnected, locally compact groups (local structure)

Pierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université catholique de Louvain)

Lecture 2

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Feb 11

2:00 p.m.

Mini-course on Totally disconnected, locally compact groups (the scale and minimising subgroups)

George Willis (University of Newcastle)

Lecture 2

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Feb 11

2:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Feb 12

10:00 a.m.

Mini-course on Sofic groups

Lewis Bowen (Texas A & M University)

Lecture 2

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Feb 12

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Wed Feb 12

2:00 p.m.

Mini-course on Sofic groups

Lewis Bowen (Texas A & M University)

Lecture 3

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Feb 13

10:00 a.m.

Mini-course on Sofic groups

Lewis Bowen (Texas A & M University)

Lecture 4

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Feb 13

11:10 a.m.

Mini-course on Totally disconnected, locally compact groups (local structure)

Pierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université catholique de Louvain)

Lecture 3

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Feb 13

2:00 p.m.

Mini-course on Totally disconnected, locally compact groups (the scale and minimising subgroups)

George Willis (University of Newcastle)

Lecture 3

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Feb 13

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Feb 13

3:30 p.m.

Visitor Seminar on Abstract Harmonic Analysis, Banach and Operator Algebras

Helge Glockner (University of Paderborn (Germany))

Expansive automorphisms of totally disconnected, locally compact groups

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Feb 14

10:00 a.m.

Mini-course on Totally disconnected, locally compact groups (local structure)

Pierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université catholique de Louvain)

Lecture 4

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Feb 14

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Fri Feb 14

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Stevo Todorcevic

A new partition theorem for tress and is applications (Part II)

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Feb 14

2:00 p.m.

Mini-course on Totally disconnected, locally compact groups (the scale and minimising subgroups)

George Willis (University of Newcastle)

Lecture 4

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Feb 14

2:00 p.m.

Geometric Analysis Colloquium

Mihalis Dafermos (Princeton and Cambridge)

The stability of the schwarzschild solution to gravitational perturbations

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Feb 14

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 332

Fri Feb 14

3:30 p.m.

Geometric Analysis Colloquium

Grigorios Fournodavlos (Toronto)

Singular Ricci Solutions and their Stability under the Ricci Flow

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Please note the second talk will start at 3:30

Fri Feb 14

4:00 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Peter Crooks

An Introduction to Quantum Cohomology

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Feb 14

4:30 p.m.

Automorphic Forms Seminar Series

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Feb 15

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Supported by Angoss

Tue Feb 18

10:00 a.m.

Mini-course on Algebraic Representations of Ergodic Actions and Super-Rigidity

Uri Bader (Technion)

Lecture 1

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Feb 18

11:10 a.m.

Mini-course on Invariant random subgroups and L(2) Betti numbers

Tsachik Gelander (Hebrew University)

Lecture 1

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Feb 18

2:00 p.m.

Mini-course on Invariant random subgroups and L(2) Betti numbers

Tsachik Gelander (Hebrew University)

Lecture 2

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Feb 18

2:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Feb 18

3:30 p.m.

Visitor Seminar on Abstract Harmonic Analysis, Banach and Operator Algebras

Phillip Wesolek

Constructible totally disconnected locally compact second countable groups and applications

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Feb 18

4:40 p.m.

Visitor Seminar on Abstract Harmonic Analysis, Banach and Operator Algebras

Uri Bader

On the derivation problem

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Feb 19

10:00 a.m.

Mini-course on Algebraic Representations of Ergodic Actions and Super-Rigidity

Uri Bader (Technion)

Lecture 2

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Feb 19

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Wed Feb 19

2:00 p.m.

Mini-course on Invariant random subgroups and L(2) Betti numbers

Tsachik Gelander (Hebrew University)

Lecture 3

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Feb 19

3:30 p.m.

Mini-course on Algebraic Representations of Ergodic Actions and Super-Rigidity

Uri Bader (Technion)

Lecture 3

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Feb 19

4:40 p.m.

Visitor Seminar on Abstract Harmonic Analysis, Banach and Operator Algebras

Bachir Bekka (Institut de Recherche mathématique de Rennes)

Character Rigidity of Countable Groups

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Feb 20

10:00 a.m.

Mini-course on Invariant random subgroups and L(2) Betti numbers

Tsachik Gelander (Hebrew University)

Lecture 4

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Feb 20

11:10 a.m.

Mini-course on Algebraic Representations of Ergodic Actions and Super-Rigidity

Uri Bader (Technion)

Lecture 4

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Feb 20

2:00 p.m.

Visitor Seminar on Abstract Harmonic Analysis, Banach and Operator Algebras

Riddhi Shah

Distal Groups and Shifted Convolution Property

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Feb 20

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Feb 20

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Feb 21

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Fri Feb 21

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Mohammed Bekkali

An overview of Boolean Algebras over partially ordered sets

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Feb 21

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 332

Fri Feb 21

4:00 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Feb 21

4:30 p.m.

Automorphic Forms Seminar Series

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Feb 22

10:00 a.m.

MathEd Forum

Fields Institute, Room 230

Note morning session will be held at the Lillian Smith Library, 239 College St

Sat Feb 22

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Supported by Angoss

Mon Feb 24

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Mon Feb 24

3:00 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Feb 24

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Feb 25

11:10 a.m.

Elliott Distinguished Visitor Lectures

Eberhard Kirchberg (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

Fields Institute

Tue Feb 25

2:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Feb 25

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Qingyun Wang

Tracial Rokhlin property for actions of discrete amenable groups on C*-algebras

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Feb 26

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Wed Feb 26

5:00 p.m.

Quantitative Finance Seminar

Andrei Kirilenko (MIT)

High Frequency Trading

Peter Christoffersen (Rotman School of Management, U of Toronto)

Illiquidity Premia in the Equity Options Market

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Feb 27

11:10 a.m.

Elliott Distinguished Visitor Lectures

Eberhard Kirchberg (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

Fields Institute

Thu Feb 27

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Shuhei Masumoto (University of Tokyo)

A Definition of CCC for C*-Algebras

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Feb 27

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Jonathon Fisher

Cohomology rings of quiver moduli from the Harder-Narasimhan stratification

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Feb 28

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Guifre Vidal (Perimeter Institute)

Tensor Networks for Quantum Many-body Systems

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Feb 28

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Daniel Soukup

Davies-trees in infinite combinatorics

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Feb 28

2:00 p.m.

Geometric Analysis Colloquium

Albert Chau (University of British Columbia)

The Kahler Ricci flow on complete Kahler manifolds with unbounded curvature

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Feb 28

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 332

Fri Feb 28

3:30 p.m.

Geometric Analysis Colloquium

Tommy Murphy (McMaster University)

Spectral geometry of toric Einstein Manifolds

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Feb 28

4:00 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Iva Halacheva

Demazure and KR Crystals

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Feb 28

4:30 p.m.

Automorphic Forms Seminar Series

Bin Xu (University of Toronto)

Introduction to the work of Moeglin (IV)

Fields Institute, Room 210