PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

August 27, 2014

Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.

For additional information regarding any of the events supported by Fields please contact us at: programs(PUT_AT_SIGN_HERE)fields.utoronto.ca

Video archive of Talks

2014 Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb 2015 Later Months
[previous month] January 2014 [next month]
Date Time Event

Mon Jan 6

9:30 a.m.

Graduate Course - Introduction to Abstract Harmonic Analysis

Anthony To-Ming Lau (University of Alberta)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Jan 6

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Mon Jan 6

3:00 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Jan 6

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Jan 6

3:30 p.m.

Graduate Course - Introduction to Banach and Operator Algebras

Zhiguo Hu (University of Windsor)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Jan 7

9:30 a.m.

Graduate Course - Introduction to Abstract Harmonic Analysis

Anthony To-Ming Lau (University of Alberta)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Jan 7

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Jan 7

3:30 p.m.

Graduate Course - Introduction to Banach and Operator Algebras

Zhiguo Hu (University of Windsor)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Jan 8

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Thu Jan 9

9:30 a.m.

Graduate Course - Introduction to Abstract Harmonic Analysis

Anthony To-Ming Lau (University of Alberta)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Jan 9

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Jan 9

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Jan 9

3:30 p.m.

Graduate Course - Introduction to Banach and Operator Algebras

Zhiguo Hu (University of Windsor)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Jan 10 -
Sun Jan 12

Conference on Hamiltonian PDEs: Analysis, Computations and Applications

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Jan 10

9:30 a.m.

Graduate Course - Introduction to Abstract Harmonic Analysis

Anthony To-Ming Lau (University of Alberta)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Jan 10

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Fri Jan 10

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Rodrigo Hernandez

Wijsman hyperspaces of non-separable metric spaces

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Jan 10

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 332

Fri Jan 10

3:30 p.m.

Graduate Course - Introduction to Banach and Operator Algebras

Zhiguo Hu (University of Windsor)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Jan 10

3:30 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Jan 13

9:30 a.m.

Graduate Course - Introduction to Banach and Operator Algebras

Zhong-Jin Ruan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Jan 13

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Jan 13

2:00 p.m.

Graduate Course - Introduction to C*-algebras and Dynamical Systems

David Kerr (Texas A&M University)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Jan 13

3:10 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Lerna Pehlivan (Washington)

Structure of Random 312-Avoiding Permutations

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Jan 13

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Jan 13

3:30 p.m.

Graduate Course - Introduction to Abstract Harmonic Analysis

Brian Forrest (University of Waterloo)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Jan 14

9:30 a.m.

Graduate Course - Introduction to Banach and Operator Algebras

Zhong-Jin Ruan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Jan 14

2:00 p.m.

Graduate Course - Introduction to C*-algebras and Dynamical Systems

David Kerr (Texas A&M University)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Jan 14

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Jan 14

3:30 p.m.

Graduate Course - Introduction to Abstract Harmonic Analysis

Brian Forrest (University of Waterloo)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Jan 15

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Thu Jan 16

9:30 a.m.

Graduate Course - Introduction to Banach and Operator Algebras

Zhong-Jin Ruan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Jan 16

2:00 p.m.

Graduate Course - Introduction to C*-algebras and Dynamical Systems

David Kerr (Texas A&M University)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Jan 16

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Jan 16

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Jan 16

3:30 p.m.

Graduate Course - Introduction to Abstract Harmonic Analysis

Brian Forrest (University of Waterloo)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Jan 17

9:30 a.m.

Graduate Course - Introduction to Banach and Operator Algebras

Zhong-Jin Ruan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Jan 17

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Fri Jan 17

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Miguel Angel Mota

Baumgartner's Conjecture and Bounded Forcing Axioms (Part I)

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Jan 17

2:00 p.m.

Graduate Course - Introduction to C*-algebras and Dynamical Systems

David Kerr (Texas A&M University)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Jan 17

2:10 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Balint Virag

Covariance structures for iid factors on regular trees

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Jan 17

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 332

Fri Jan 17

3:30 p.m.

Graduate Course - Introduction to Abstract Harmonic Analysis

Brian Forrest (University of Waterloo)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Jan 17

3:30 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Jan 17

4:30 p.m.

Automorphic Forms Seminar Series

Bin Xu (University of Toronto)

Introduction to the work of Moeglin (I)

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Jan 18

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Supported by Angoss

Mon Jan 20

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Mon Jan 20

2:00 p.m.

Geometric Analysis Colloquium

Sergiu Klainerman (Princeton)

Are Black Holes real

Reza Seyyedali (Waterloo)

Extremal metrics on ruled manifolds

Fields Institute, Room 230

Second talk will start at 3:30 p.m.

Mon Jan 20

3:00 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Jan 20

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Jan 21

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Max Lein

Analysis of Pseudodifferential Operators by Combining Algebraic and Analytic Techniques

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Jan 21

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Jan 22

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Wed Jan 22

3:10 p.m.

Applied Mathematics Colloquium/Seminar

Bob Finn (Stanford University)

Developments toward the Mariotte Problem

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Jan 23

1:30 p.m.

Inverse Problems and Image Analysis Seminar

Martin Bauer (University of Vienna)

Riemannian Geometry of Shape Spaces

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Jan 23

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Hannes Thiel

Recasting the Cuntz category

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Jan 23

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Chris Dodd

Cycles of Algebraic D-modules in positive characteristic

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Jan 24 -
Sun Jan 26

Combinatorial Algebra meets Algebraic Combinatorics

York University

Meeting will be held at Dalhousie University, Halifax

Fri Jan 24

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Fri Jan 24

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 332

Fri Jan 24

3:30 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Jan 24

4:30 p.m.

Automorphic Forms Seminar Series

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Jan 25

10:05 a.m.

MathEd Forum

Chris Suurtamm, Martha Koch

Reconceptualizing the mathematics curriculum as a dynamic, co-created network

Fields Institute, Room 230

Annual Research Day

Sat Jan 25

10:40 a.m.

MathEd Forum

Tina Rapke

Students and their instructor co-developing a final closed book math exam

Fields Institute, Room 230

Annual Research Day

Sat Jan 25

11:15 a.m.

MathEd Forum

Multiple Speakers

Short Oral Communications

Fields Institute, Room 230

Annual Research Day

Sat Jan 25

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Supported by Angoss

Mon Jan 27

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Mon Jan 27

3:00 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Jan 27

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Jing-Jing Huang (University of Toronto)

Rational points near manifold and Diophantine approximation

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Jan 28

2:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Jan 28

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Jan 29

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Wed Jan 29

5:00 p.m.

Quantitative Finance Seminar

Tobias Adrian (Federal Reserve Bank of New York)

Intermediary Leverage Cycles and Financial Stability

William F. Shadwick (Omega Analysis Limited)

Market Cycles, Risk and Early Warning of Asset Price Bubbles

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Jan 30

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Jan 30

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Alex Weekes

Yangians and the affine Grassmanian

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Jan 30

6:30 p.m.

Art/Science Salon -Galileo's Falling Bodies

David Finnigan and Dr. Joseph Geraci

The Best Festival Ever: systems science goes to the theatre

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Jan 31

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Arjendu Pattanayak (Carleton College)

Surprises in the quantum-classical transition for computed Lyapunov exponents

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Jan 31

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Fri Jan 31

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Dana Bartosova

Lelek fan from a projective Fraisse limit

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Jan 31

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 332

Fri Jan 31

4:00 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Peter Samuelson

Rational Cherednik algebras and KZ equations

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Jan 31

4:30 p.m.

Automorphic Forms Seminar Series

Fields Institute, Room 210