PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

April 17, 2014

Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.

For additional information regarding any of the events supported by Fields please contact us at: programs<at>fields.utoronto.ca

Video archive of Talks

2014 Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct 2014 Later Months
[previous month] November 2013 [next month]
Date Time Event

Thu Oct 31 -
Sat Nov 2

Mathematics for New Economic Thinking

Fields Institute

An INET Workshop at the Fields Institute

Fri Nov 1

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Nov 1

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Nov 1

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Nov 1

3:30 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Dinakar Muthiah

On the Bernstein Presentation of the Affine Hecke Algebra

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Sat Nov 2

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Supported by Angoss

Mon Nov 4 -
Fri Nov 8

BIOMAT 2013, International Symposium on Mathematical and Computational Biology

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Nov 4

12:00 noon

Quantum Information Seminar

Robin Côté (University of Connecticut)

Quantum information with ultracold Rydberg atoms and molecules

University of Toronto

Mon Nov 4

3:00 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Tom Bloom (University of Toronto)

Large deviation for outlying coordinates in β ensembles

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Nov 4

3:30 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Alberto Garcia-Raboso

A twisted nonabelian Hodge correspondence III

Fields Institute, Room 332

Mon Nov 4

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Nov 5

11:00 a.m.

Calabi-Yau Varieties: Postdoctoral Seminar

Yuecheng Zhu

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Nov 5

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Ilijas Farah

Event InformationTitle: An amenable operator algebra not isomorphic to a C*-algebra

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Nov 6

4:30 p.m.

Automorphic Forms Seminar Series

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Nov 7

11:00 a.m.

Calabi-Yau Varieties: Postdoctoral Seminar

Simon Rose (Fields Institute)

Computing the Gromov-Witten invariants of elliptically fibred CY3s over a Del Pezzo surface

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Nov 7

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

James Lutley

Explicit Constructions of Kirchberg Algebras and their Applications

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Nov 7

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Tsao-Hsien Chen

Quantization in positive characteristic and Langlands duality

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Nov 8

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Ilijas Farah

The other Kadison--Singer problem

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Nov 8

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Nov 8

3:30 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Sat Nov 9

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Supported by Angoss

Mon Nov 11

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Hodge Theory in String Theory

Sara Filippini (Fields Institute)

An introduction to Hodge theory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Nov 11

11:15 a.m.

Graduate Course on Hodge Theory in String Theory

Alan Thompson (Fields Institute)

Variations of Hodge structure and the period map

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Nov 11

2:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Hodge Theory in String Theory

Helge Ruddat (Fields Institute)

Degenerations of Hodge structures

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Nov 11

3:00 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Nov 11

3:30 p.m.

CRM-Fields-PIMS Prize Lecture

Bruce Reed (Université McGill)

How I learned to do mathematics

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Nov 12 -
Fri Nov 15

CEMPI Conference on Statistical Mechanics and Nonlinear Physics

Université Lille 1

Tue Nov 12

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Hodge Theory in String Theory

Alberto Garcia–Raboso (Fields Institute)

Introduction to nonabelian Hodge theory: Higgs bundles and local sytems I

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Nov 12

11:15 a.m.

Graduate Course on Hodge Theory in String Theory

Steve Rayan

Introduction to nonabelian Hodge theory: Higgs bundles and local systems II

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Nov 12

2:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Hodge Theory in String Theory

Matthias Schuett

Picard numbers of quintic surfaces

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Nov 12

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Qingyun Wang

$\mathcal{Z}$-stability of crossed product by actions with certain tracial Rokhlin type property

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Nov 12

4:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Brent Pym

Noncommutative projective geometry

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Nov 13

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Hodge Theory in String Theory

Radu Laza

Classical period domains (1)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Nov 13

11:15 a.m.

Graduate Course on Hodge Theory in String Theory

Matthias Schütt

64 Lines on quartic surfaces

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Nov 13

1:00 p.m.

Geometry and Model Theory Seminar

Olivier Le Gal (Université de Savoie)

Trajectories associated to formal invariant curves

André Belotto (University of Toronto)

A problem of little return time with an approach by resolution of singularities

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Nov 13

2:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Hodge Theory in String Theory

Matt Kerr

Algebraic and arithmetic properties of period maps (1)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Nov 13

3:30 p.m.

Coxeter Lecture Series

Claire Voisin (Institute de Mathématiques de Jussieu)

The canonical 0-cycle of a K3 surface

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Nov 14

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Hodge Theory in String Theory

Radu Laza

Classical period domains (2)

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Nov 14

11:00 a.m.

Distinguished Lecture Series in Statistical Sciences

Xiao-Li Meng (Harvard University)

Trivial Mathematics but Deep Statistics: Simpson's Paradox and Its Impact on Your Life

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Nov 14

11:15 a.m.

Graduate Course on Hodge Theory in String Theory

Chris Peters

Period domains and their differential geometry revisited (1)

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Nov 14

2:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Hodge Theory in String Theory

Matt Kerr

Algebraic and arithmetic properties of period maps (2)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Nov 14

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

James Lutley

C*-algebras of Higher Rank Graphs

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Nov 14

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Gwyn Bellamy

Generalizing Kashiwara's equivalence to conic quantized symplectic manifolds

Fields Institute, Room 332

Thu Nov 14

3:30 p.m.

Coxeter Lecture Series

Claire Voisin (Institute de Mathématiques de Jussieu)

On the Chow ring of Calabi-Yau manifolds

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Nov 15

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Hodge Theory in String Theory

Andrew Harder

The Kuga–Satake construction

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Nov 15

11:00 a.m.

Distinguished Lecture Series in Statistical Sciences

Xiao-Li Meng (Harvard University)

Who is crazier: Bayes or Fisher?

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Nov 15

11:15 a.m.

Graduate Course on Hodge Theory in String Theory

Chris Peters

Period domains and their differential geometry revisited (2)

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Nov 15

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Piotr Koszmider

Independent families in Boolean algebras with some separation properties

Jordi Lopez Abad

Unconditional and subsymmetric sequences in Banach spaces of high density

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Nov 15

2:00 p.m.

Geometric Analysis Colloquium

Pengfei Guan (McGill University)

Ben Weinkove (Northwestern University)

The Monge-Ampere equation for (n-1)-plurisubharmonic functions

Fields Institute, Room 230

Second talk will start at 3:30 p.m.

Fri Nov 15

2:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Hodge Theory in String Theory

Matt Kerr

Algebraic and arithmetic properties of period maps (3)

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Nov 15

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Cesar Ceballos (York University)

Ants, determinants, and the sign function

Fields Institute, Room 332

Fri Nov 15

3:30 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Chia-Cheng

Knizhnik-Zamolodchikov equations

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Nov 16

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Supported by Angoss

Mon Nov 18 -
Fri Nov 22

Workshop on Hodge Theory in String Theory

Fields Institute, Room 230

Part of the Thematic Program on Calabi-Yau Varieties

Mon Nov 18

2:10 p.m.

Applied Mathematics Colloquium/Seminar

Werner Kirsch (FernUniversität in Hagen and Bochum)

Mathematics and Politics: Analysis of power and fair representation in complex voting systems

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Nov 18

3:00 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Nov 18

3:30 p.m.

Coxeter Lecture Series

Claire Voisin (Institute de Mathématiques de Jussieu)

Decomposition of the small diagonal and the topology of families

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Nov 18

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Kevin McGown (Ursinus College)

Euclidean Number Fields and Ergodic Theory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Nov 19

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Yanli Song

An introduction to Baum-Connes conjecture for the case when G is a

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Nov 21

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Dave Penneys

1-supertransitive subfactors with index at most 6.2

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Nov 21

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Daniele Rosso

The mirabolic Hecke algebra

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Nov 21

6:30 p.m.

Art/Science Salon -Galileo's Falling Bodies

Ron Wild and Joseph Geraci

iRon Artist + iJoe Scientist = OncoMap, A Real Art / Science Collaboration - mathematics - statistics -smART maps

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Nov 22

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Pascale Senellart (CNRS)

Cavity quantum electrodynamics with semiconductor quantum dots

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Nov 22

2:10 p.m.

Applied Mathematics Colloquium/Seminar

Efim Pelinovsky (Nizhny Novgorod State Technical University)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Nov 22

3:10 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Nantel Bergeron

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Nov 22

3:30 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Nov 22

3:30 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Chia-Cheng

Knizhnik-Zamolodchikov equations, part II

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Sat Nov 23 -
Sun Nov 24

Montreal-Toronto Workshop in Number Theory

Fields Institute

Sat Nov 23

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Supported by Angoss

Mon Nov 25 -
Fri Nov 29

Retrospective Workshop on Discrete Geometry, Optimization, and Symmetry

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Nov 25

3:10 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Andrew Stewart

The scaling limit of the range of the simple random walk bridge on regular trees

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Nov 25

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Jonathan Bober (University of Bristol)

Conditionally bounding analytic ranks of elliptic curves

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Nov 26

11:00 a.m.

Calabi-Yau Varieties: Postdoctoral Seminar

Alex Molnar

Generalized Borcea-Voisin constructions with a view towards Mirror Symmetry

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Nov 26

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Dave Penneys

The operator-valued Fock space of a planar algebra

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Nov 27

4:30 p.m.

Automorphic Forms Seminar Series

Chung Pang Mok (McMaster University)

Introduction to endoscopy correspondence, after Dihua Jiang

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Nov 27

5:00 p.m.

Quantitative Finance Seminar

Christian Gourieroux (Toronto)

Bilateral Exposures and Systemic Solvency Risk

Kartik Anand (Bank of Canada)

The Macro-Financial Risk Assessment Framework (MFRAF): Model Features and Policy Use

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Nov 28

IFID Conference

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Alternative Annuity Designs

Thu Nov 28

11:00 a.m.

Calabi-Yau Varieties: Postdoctoral Seminar

Alan Thompson

Plane sextics and hyperbolic diagrams

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Nov 28

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Alessandro Vignati

An amenable operator algebra that is not a C*-algebra

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Nov 28

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Joel Kamnitzer

Webs and quantum skew Howe duality

Fields Institute, Room 332

Fri Nov 29

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Nov 29

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Jan Pachl

One-point DTC sets for convolution semigroups

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Nov 29

2:10 p.m.

Applied Mathematics Colloquium/Seminar

Achim Kempf (University of Waterloo)

New methods for spectral geometry: hearing the shape of things

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Nov 29

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Nov 29

3:30 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Sat Nov 30

10:00 a.m.

MathEd Forum -Teaching, Learning, Living Mathematics Humanistically

Fields Institute, Room 230

Games for Learning

Sat Nov 30

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Supported by Angoss