PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

August 27, 2014

Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.

For additional information regarding any of the events supported by Fields please contact us at: programs(PUT_AT_SIGN_HERE)fields.utoronto.ca

Video archive of Talks

2014 Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb 2015 Later Months
[previous month] October 2013 [next month]
Date Time Event

Mon Sep 30 -
Thu Oct 3

Fields Medal Symposium

Fields Institute

Tue Oct 1

10:00 a.m.

Calabi-Yau Varieties: Postdoctoral Seminar

Sara Angela Filippini (Fields Institute)

Refined Curve Counting and the Tropical Vertex

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Oct 1

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Claire Shelly

Planar Algebras and Type III Subfactors

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Oct 1

7:00 p.m.

Fields Medal Symposium Student Event

Dmitry Jakobson, Elon Lindenstrauss, Peter Sarnak, Ralf Spatzier

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Oct 3

10:00 a.m.

Calabi-Yau Varieties: Postdoctoral Seminar

Simon Rose (Fields Institute)

Tropical Mirror Symmetry for the Elliptic Curve

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Oct 3

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Claire Shelly

Planar Algebras and Type III Subfactors Part 2

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Oct 3

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Omar Ortiz Branco

On the torus-equivariant cohomology of p-compact flag varieties

Fields Institute, Room 332

Thu Oct 3

6:30 p.m.

Art/Science Salon -Galileo's Falling Bodies

Jennifer Willet (University of Windsor)

ECO-Nuit Blanche

Ana Klasnja (Ontario Science Centre)

ECO-Nuit Blanche

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Oct 4

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Nicolas Menicucci

A gigantic, 10,000-mode, continuous-variable cluster state

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Oct 4

1:00 p.m.

Geometric Analysis Colloquium

Niky Kamran (McGill University)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Oct 4

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

David Fernandez

Strongly Productive Ultrafilters

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Oct 4

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Oct 4

3:30 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Stephen Morgan

W-algebras and their applications in representation theory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Sat Oct 5

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Supported by Angoss

Mon Oct 7

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Enumerative Geometry and Calabi-Yau

Simon Rose (The Fields Institute)

An introduction to Gromov-Witten theory

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Oct 7

11:15 a.m.

Graduate Course on Enumerative Geometry and Calabi-Yau

Michel van Garrel (The Fields Institute)

Survey of Donaldson-Thomas and Pandharipande-Thomas theory

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Oct 7

2:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Enumerative Geometry and Calabi-Yau

Helge Ruddat (The Fields Institute)

Introduction to the Fukaya Category

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Oct 7

3:00 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Van Vu (Yale)

How many real roots does a random polynomial have ?

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Oct 7

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Alex Iosevich

Group actions and Erdos type problems in vector spaces over finite fields

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Oct 8

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Enumerative Geometry and Calabi-Yau

Michel van Garrel (The Fields Institute)

Introduction to Logarithmic Geometry and Log Stable Maps

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Oct 8

11:15 a.m.

Graduate Course on Enumerative Geometry and Calabi-Yau

Peter Overholser

Tropical Curves and Disks

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Oct 8

2:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Enumerative Geometry and Calabi-Yau

Helge Ruddat (The Fields Institute)

Computation of Gromov-Witten invariants via Tropical Curves

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Oct 8

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Nicola Watson

Discrete order zero maps and nuclearity of C^*-algebras with real rank zero

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Oct 8

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

David Li-Bland

The moduli space of flat connections and spin networks

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Oct 9

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Enumerative Geometry and Calabi-Yau

Michel van Garrel (The Fields Institute)

Logarithmic Gromov-Witten Theory

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Oct 9

11:15 a.m.

Graduate Course on Enumerative Geometry and Calabi-Yau

Peter Overholser (The Fields Institute)

Mirror Symmetry for P^2

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Oct 9

2:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Enumerative Geometry and Calabi-Yau

Man-Wai Cheung

The Tropical Vertex Group, Scattering Diagrams and Quivers, Part 1

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Oct 10

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Enumerative Geometry and Calabi-Yau

Sara Filippini (The Fields Institute)

The Tropical Vertex Group, Scattering Diagrams and Quivers, Part 2

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Oct 10

11:15 a.m.

Graduate Course on Enumerative Geometry and Calabi-Yau

Nathan Priddis

Geometric Quantization and its applications to Gromov–Witten theory, Part 1

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Oct 10

2:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Enumerative Geometry and Calabi-Yau

Callum Quigley (University of Alberta)

Physics of Mirror Symmetry: The Basics, Part 1

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Oct 10

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Oct 10

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Dinakar Muthiah

Double Mirkovi\'c-Vilonen Cycles and the Naito-Sagaki-Saito Crystal

Fields Institute, Room 332

Fri Oct 11

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Enumerative Geometry and Calabi-Yau

Callum Quigley (University of Alberta)

Physics of Mirror Symmetry: The Basics, Part 2

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Oct 11

11:15 a.m.

Graduate Course on Enumerative Geometry and Calabi-Yau

Nathan Priddis (University of Michigan)

Geometric Quantization and its applications to Gromov–Witten theory,Part 2

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Oct 11

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Eduardo Calderon

Asymptotic models and plegma families

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Oct 11

2:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Enumerative Geometry and Calabi-Yau

Sara Filippini (The Fields Institute)

Introduction to toric degenerations

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Oct 11

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Oct 11

3:30 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Iva Halacheva

Quasi-Hopf algebras

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Sat Oct 12

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Supported by Angoss

Tue Oct 15 -
Sat Oct 19

Workshop on Enumerative geometry and Calabi–Yau varieties

Fields Institute, Room 230

Part of the Thematic Program on Calabi-Yau Varieties

Tue Oct 15

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Dave Penneys

Free graph algebras and GJS C^*-algebras

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Oct 15

3:30 p.m.

Distinguished Lecture Series

Maxim Kontsevich (Institut des Hautes Etudes Scientifiques)

What is tropical mathematics?

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Oct 16

3:30 p.m.

Distinguished Lecture Series

Maxim Kontsevich (Institut des Hautes Etudes Scientifiques)

Quivers, cluster varieties and integrable systems

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Oct 17

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Dave Penneys

Free graph algebras and GJS C^*-algebras (part 2)

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Oct 17

3:30 p.m.

Distinguished Lecture Series

Maxim Kontsevich (Institut des Hautes Etudes Scientifiques)

Fukaya category meets Bridgeland stability

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Oct 17

4:10 p.m.

Applied Mathematics Colloquium/Seminar

Sharon C. Glotzer (University of Michigan)

Packing & Assembling Polyhedra

MP Room 102

Fri Oct 18

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Lionel Nguyen Van

Structural Ramsey theory and topological dynamics for automorphism groups of homogeneous structures

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Oct 18

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Oct 18

3:30 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Dave Penneys

Temperley-Lieb

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Sat Oct 19 -
Sun Oct 20

The 15th Midwest Optimization Meeting

University of Western Ontario

Sat Oct 19

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Supported by Angoss

Mon Oct 21 -
Fri Oct 25

Workshop on Physics around Mirror Symmetry

Perimeter Institute, Waterloo

Part of the Thematic Program on Calabi-Yau Varieties

Mon Oct 21

1:30 p.m.

Sojourns in Nonlinear Economics

Neil Lancastle (University of Leicester)

Going up by the stairs and coming down in the elevator: the story of the carry trade

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Oct 21

3:00 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Ben Rifkind

Eigenvectors of the 1D Random Schrodinger Operator

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Oct 21

3:30 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Yicao Wang

Generalized holomorphic structures

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Oct 21

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Oct 22

1:30 p.m.

Sojourns in Nonlinear Economics

Neil Lancastle (University of Leicester)

Accounting for the carry trade using stock-flow-consistent models

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Oct 22

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Luis Santiago

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Oct 22

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 332

Thu Oct 24

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Yanli Song

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Oct 24

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Yuri Berest

Representation homology and strong Macdonald conjectures

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Oct 24

5:30 p.m.

Public Lecture

Edward Frenkel (University of California, Berkeley)

Love and Math: The Heart of Hidden Reality

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Oct 24

6:30 p.m.

Art/Science Salon -Galileo's Falling Bodies

Tagny Duff (Fluxmedia, Concordia University)

Viral BioreMEDIAtion

Elizabeth Edwards (Biozone, University of Toronto)

New Frontiers in Bioremediation

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Oct 25

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Oct 25

3:30 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Zsuzsanna Dancso

Bipartite algebras and a categorification of the flow lattice of graphs

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Sat Oct 26

10:00 a.m.

MathEd Forum

Innovative Mathematics Teaching at Ontario Colleges

Humber College, North Campus

Sat Oct 26

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Supported by Angoss

Sun Oct 27 -
Wed Oct 30

Quantitative Finance Retrospective Workshop

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Oct 28 -
Thu Oct 31

Congres de Mathematique Nord-Pas de Calais/Belgique

Université Lille 1

Mon Oct 28

3:00 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Almut Burchard (Toronto)

Some applications of two-point symmetrization in Probability

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Oct 28

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Oct 29

11:00 a.m.

Calabi-Yau Varieties: Postdoctoral Seminar

Michel van Garrel (Fields Institute)

Modularity of generating functions of stable pair invariants for K3 surfaces

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Oct 29

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Martino Lupini

The algebraic eigenvalues conjecture for sofic groups

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Oct 31 -
Sat Nov 2

Mathematics for New Economic Thinking

Fields Institute

An INET Workshop at the Fields Institute

Thu Oct 31

11:00 a.m.

Calabi-Yau Varieties: Postdoctoral Seminar

Andre Perunicic (Fields Institute)

Borisov's restatement of berglund-hubsch duality and associated arithmetic considerations

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Oct 31

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Luis Santiago

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Oct 31

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Peter Samuelson

Double affine Hecke algebras and Jones polynomials

Fields Institute, Stewart Library