PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

April 16, 2014

Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.

For additional information regarding any of the events supported by Fields please contact us at: programs<at>fields.utoronto.ca

Video archive of Talks

2014 Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct 2014 Later Months
[previous month] September 2013 [next month]
Date Time Event

Tue Sep 3

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Qingyun Wang

David Barmherzig

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Sep 5

11:00 a.m.

Calabi-Yau Varieties: Postdoctoral Seminar

Peng Gao

Chern number of stable CY bundles and DRY conjecture

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Sep 5

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Luis Santiago

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Sep 6

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Sep 6

2:00 p.m.

Calabi-Yau Varieties: Postdoctoral Seminar

Zavosh Amir-Khosra

The Cotangent Complex

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Sep 9

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Modular Forms around String Theory

Simon Rose

(I) Introduction to modular forms (and their enumerative significance)

Fields Institute

Mon Sep 9

11:15 a.m.

Graduate Course on Modular Forms around String Theory

Andre Perunicic

(I) Arithmetic Techniques in Mirror Symmetry

Fields Institute

Tue Sep 10

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Modular Forms around String Theory

Simon Rose

(II) Introduction to Gromov-Witten theory

Fields Institute

Tue Sep 10

11:15 a.m.

Graduate Course on Modular Forms around String Theory

Jie Zhou

(I) Special K¨ahler geometry and BCOV holomorphic anomaly equations

Fields Institute

Tue Sep 10

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Yanli Song, David Barmherzig, Qingyun Wang

Geometric K-Homology and [Q, R]=0 problem

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Sep 11

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Modular Forms around String Theory

Jie Zhou

(II) Special K¨ahler geometry and BCOV holomorphic anomaly equations

Fields Institute

Wed Sep 11

11:15 a.m.

Graduate Course on Modular Forms around String Theory

Andre Perunicic

(II) Mirror Symmetry for Zeta Functions

Fields Institute

Thu Sep 12

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Modular Forms around String Theory

Ursula Whitcher

Introduction to K3 surfaces

Fields Institute

Thu Sep 12

11:15 a.m.

Graduate Course on Modular Forms around String Theory

Alan Thompson

Moduli of K3 surfaces

Fields Institute

Thu Sep 12

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Qingyun Wang

On the Tracial Rokhlin Property

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Sep 13

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Modular Forms around String Theory

Andrew Harder

Lattice theory and K3 surfaces

Fields Institute

Fri Sep 13

11:15 a.m.

Graduate Course on Modular Forms around String Theory

Adrian Clingher

Nikulin involutions in the context of lattice polarized K3 surfaces

Fields Institute

Fri Sep 13

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Daniel Soukup

Monochromatic partitions of edge-colored infinite graphs

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Sep 16 -
Fri Sep 20

Workshop on Modular forms around string theory

Fields Institute

Part of the Thematic Program on Calabi-Yau Varieties

Mon Sep 16

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Giorgis Petridis

Higher sumsets with different summands

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Sep 17

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Sep 19

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Sep 19

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Yanagida Shintaro

K-theoretic AGT conjecture

Fields Institute, Room 332

Fri Sep 20

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Rodrigo Hernandez

Countable dense homogeneous spaces

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Sep 21

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Supported by Angoss

Mon Sep 23 -
Tue Sep 24

Industrial-Academic Workshop on Optimization in Finance and Risk Management

Fields Institute

Mon Sep 23

3:00 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Janosch Ortmann (University of Toronto)

The KPZ equation and interacting particle systems

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Sep 23

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Leo Goldmakher (University of Toronto)

On the least quadratic nonresidue

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Sep 24

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

James Lutley

Toeplitz-Cuntz-Krieger algebras, Cuntz-Toeplitz algebras and permutations of words

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Sep 25

2:00 p.m.

Geometry and Model Theory Seminar

Jacob Tsimerman (Harvard University)

Transcendence, Arithmetic, and o-minimality

Chris Miller (Ohio State University)

Coincidence of dimensions in expansions of the real field

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Sep 26

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

James Lutley

Toeplitz-Cuntz-Krieger algebras, Cuntz-Toeplitz algebras and permutations of words

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Sep 26

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Leonid Rybnikov

Cactus group and monodromy of Bethe vectors

Fields Institute, Room 332

Fri Sep 27

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Stevo Todorcevic

A construction scheme on ω1

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Sep 27

3:30 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Alex Weekes

Yangian and their applications

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Sat Sep 28

10:00 a.m.

MathEd Forum -Teaching, Learning, Living Mathematics Humanistically

The Times They Are Changing

Fields Institute, Room 230

Sat Sep 28

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Supported by Angoss

Mon Sep 30 -
Thu Oct 3

Fields Medal Symposium

Fields Institute

Mon Sep 30

3:00 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Mustazee Rahman

Independent sets in random regular graphs

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Sep 30

7:00 p.m.

Fields Medal Symposium Public Opening

Peter Sarnak and Elon Lindenstrauss

93 Charles St. West, Toronto