PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

July 29, 2014

Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.

For additional information regarding any of the events supported by Fields please contact us at: programs(PUT_AT_SIGN_HERE)fields.utoronto.ca

Video archive of Talks

2014 Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Jan 2015 Later Months
[previous month] August 2013 [next month]
Date Time Event

Mon Jul 29 -
Fri Aug 2

Workshop on Flexible Network Design

Fields Institute

Mon Jul 29 -
Fri Aug 2

3rd International Summer School on Information Security in a Quantum World

University of Waterloo

Wed Jul 31 -
Fri Aug 2

Statistical Science in Society Conference

University of Waterloo

A conference to celebrate the International Year of Statistics and the launch of the Canadian Statistical Sciences Institute

Thu Aug 1

11:00 a.m.

Calabi-Yau Varieties: Postdoctoral Seminar

Alexandr Kolpakov (University of Fribourg)

Hyperbolic polytopes and manifolds in dimensions beyond three

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Aug 1

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Aug 2 -
Sat Aug 3

Emerging Issues, Statistics Methods and Applications: A Workshop of Celebrating the Birth of ICSA-CANADA Chapter and the International Statistics Year

Westin Harbour Castle Hotel Toronto

Fri Aug 2

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Carlos Uzcategui

Uniform Ramsey theoretic properties

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Aug 6 -
Tue Aug 27

Commodities, Energy and Environmental Finance Summer School

Fields Institute, Room 230

Part of the Focus Program on Commodities, Energy and Environmental Finance

Tue Aug 6

11:00 a.m.

Calabi-Yau Varieties: Postdoctoral Seminar

Yuecheng Zhu

Compactifications of moduli of abelian varieties and mirror symmetry

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Aug 6

2:00 p.m.

Focus Program on Environmental Finance: Visitor Seminar

Matheus Grasselli (McMaster University, Fields Institute)

Energy, Finance, and Macroeconomics

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Aug 6

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Danny Hay

A classification result for recursive subhomogeneous algebras

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Aug 6

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Marco Gualtieri

The Stokes groupoids

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Aug 6

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Bahen Building, Room 6180

Wed Aug 7

2:00 p.m.

Focus Program on Environmental Finance: Visitor Seminar

Matt Davison (University of Western Ontario)

Management of Wind Energy with Storage: Structural Implications for Policy and Market Design

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Aug 8 -
Sat Aug 10

25th Canadian Conference on Computational Geometry

University of Waterloo

Supported by the Fields Institute

Thu Aug 8

11:00 a.m.

Calabi-Yau Varieties: Postdoctoral Seminar

Atsushi Kanazawa

Calabi-Yau threefolds of type K and mirror symmetry

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Aug 8

2:00 p.m.

Environmental Finance Focus Program: Working Seminar

Fernando Valvano Cerezetti (BM&FBOVESPA)

Managing Risk in Multi-Asset Class, Multimarket Central Counterparties: The CORE Approach

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Aug 8

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Martino Lupini

The automorphisms of a Jiang-Su stable C*-algebra are not classifiable up to conjugacy

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Aug 9

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Miguel Angel Mota

Instantiations of Club Guessing. Part I

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Aug 9

2:00 p.m.

Calabi-Yau Varieties: Postdoctoral Seminar

Michel van Garrel

Introduction and motivations for Derived Algebraic Geometry

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Aug 9

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Marco Gualtieri

The Stokes groupoids, 2

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Aug 12 -
Fri Aug 16

Conference on Quantum Information and Quantum Control V

Bahen Building, Room 1170

Mon Aug 12 -
Thu Aug 15

22nd International Workshop on Matrices and Statistics

Bahen Building, Room 1180

Mon Aug 12

BMO Capital Markets Information Session

Fields Institute

Mon Aug 12

3:30 p.m.

Focus Program on Environmental Finance: Visitor Seminar

Rene Aid (EDF R&D and Finance for Energy Market Research Centre)

A probabilistic numerical method for optimal multiple switching problem applied to investments in electricity generation

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Aug 13

11:00 a.m.

Calabi-Yau Varieties: Postdoctoral Seminar

Ablerto Garcia Raboso

A non-abelian Hodge theorem for twisted vector

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Aug 13

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Nicola Watson

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Aug 13

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

TBA

Bahen Building, Room 6180

Tue Aug 13

3:30 p.m.

Focus Program on Environmental Finance: Visitor Seminar

Ivar Ekeland (UBC and Paris Dauphine)

No turning back: growth theory and sustainable development

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Aug 13

5:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Steven Rayan

Celestial Mechanics

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Aug 14 -
Fri Aug 16

Workshop on Electricity, Energy and Commodities Risk Management

Fields Institute

Part of the Focus Program on Commodities, Energy and Environmental Finance

Thu Aug 15 -
Fri Aug 16

Conference on Space Efficient Data Structures, Streams and Algorithms

University of Waterloo

Thu Aug 15 -
Sun Aug 18

CAM Conference, joint meeting of the Canadian, American and Mexican Physical Societies

University of Waterloo

Thu Aug 15

11:00 a.m.

Calabi-Yau Varieties: Postdoctoral Seminar

Zavosh Amir-Khosravi

Classifying a "rigid" family of abelian surfaces

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Aug 15

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Grazia Viola

Tracially central sequences

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Aug 16

11:00 a.m.

Calabi-Yau Varieties: Postdoctoral Seminar

Peter Overholser

Simplicial Commutative Rings I

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Aug 16

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Aug 16

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Aug 19

Workshop on Numerical Methods for Fluid Dynamics

Carleton University

Mon Aug 19

2:00 p.m.

Focus Program on Environmental Finance: Visitor Seminar

Lane P. Hughston (University College London)

Social Discounting and the Long Rate of Interest

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Aug 20

11:00 a.m.

Calabi-Yau Varieties: Postdoctoral Seminar

Peter Whang

Introduction to higher genus mirror symmetry

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Aug 20

2:00 p.m.

Environmental Finance Focus Program: Working Seminar

Franziska Schulz (Humboldt-Universit├Ąt zu Berlin)

Forecasting generalized quantiles of electricity demand: A functional data approach

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Aug 20

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Aug 20

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

TBA

Bahen Building, Room 6180

Wed Aug 21

Fields Undergraduate Summer Research Program Mini-Conference

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Aug 21

11:00 a.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Victor Mouquin (Hong Kong)

Poisson Lie Groups, 1

Bahen Building, Room 6183

Wed Aug 21

2:00 p.m.

Focus Program on Environmental Finance: Visitor Seminar

John Chadam (University of Pittsburgh)

The inverse boundary crossing problem for diffusions

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Aug 22

11:00 a.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Victor Mouquin (Hong Kong)

Poisson Lie Groups, 2

Geoffrey Scott (Michigan)

Integrable systems on b-manifolds,1

Bahen Building, Room 6183

G. Scott Lecture will start at 2:00 p.m.

Thu Aug 22

11:00 a.m.

Calabi-Yau Varieties: Postdoctoral Seminar

Klaus Hulek

Stable Cohomology of compactifications of A_g

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Aug 22

2:00 p.m.

Focus Program on Environmental Finance: Visitor Seminar

Tim Leung (Columbia University)

Leveraged ETFs and their Options

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Aug 22

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Aug 23 -
Sat Aug 24

CanQueue 2013, 15th Annual Conference for Canadian Queueing Theorists and Practitioners

University of Waterloo

Fri Aug 23

11:00 a.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Victor Mouquin (Hong Kong)

Poisson Lie Groups, 3

Geoffrey Scott (Michigan)

Integrable systems on b-manifolds,2

Bahen Building, Room 6183

G. Scott Lecture will start at 2:00 p.m.

Fri Aug 23

11:00 a.m.

Calabi-Yau Varieties: Postdoctoral Seminar

Sara Angela Filippini

Simplicial Commutative Rings II

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Aug 23

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Jack Wright

Nonstandard Analysis and an Application to Combinatorial Number Theory

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Aug 26 -
Fri Aug 30

Introductory Workshop on Calabi-Yau Varieties

Bahen Building, Room 1180

Part of the Thematic Program on Calabi-Yau Varieties

Mon Aug 26 -
Fri Aug 30

International Conference on Applied Mathematics, Modeling & Computational Science

Wilfrid Laurier University

Held on the Waterloo Campus of Wilfrid Laurier University

Tue Aug 27 -
Thu Aug 29

Workshop on Stochastic Games, Equilibrium, and Applications to Energy & Commodities Markets

Fields Institute

Part of the Focus Program on Commodities, Energy and Environmental Finance

Tue Aug 27

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Aug 27

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

TBA

Bahen Building, Room 6180

Wed Aug 28

3:00 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Connor Meehan (Infinite Games and Analytic Sets)

Bahen Building, Room 6180

Thu Aug 29

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210