PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

October 20, 2014

Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.

For additional information regarding any of the events supported by Fields please contact us at: programs(PUT_AT_SIGN_HERE)fields.utoronto.ca

Video archive of Talks

2014 Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr 2015 Later Months
[previous month] June 2013 [next month]
Date Time Event

Mon Jun 3 -
Fri Jun 7

Theme Week on Noncommutative Geometry and Dynamical Systems

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Part of the Focus Program on Noncommutative Geometry and Quantum Groups

Tue Jun 4 -
Wed Jun 5

Southwestern Ontario Graduate Mathematics Conference

University of Guelph

Tue Jun 4

10:00 a.m.

Inverse Problems and Image Analysis Seminar

Ugo Boscain (CNRS and Ecole Polytechnique)

Minicourse on Sub-Riemannian Geometry and Reconstruction of Images, Lecture 1

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Jun 4

2:00 p.m.

Inverse Problems and Image Analysis Seminar

Ugo Boscain (CNRS and Ecole Polytechnique)

Minicourse on Sub-Riemannian Geometry and Reconstruction of Images, Lecture 2

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Jun 4

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Jun 4

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Chris Dodd

Localization for Modular Representations and Lusztig's conjecture

Fields Institute, Room 332

Tue Jun 4

5:00 p.m.

Industrial Optimization Seminar

Kai Huang (McMaster University)

Benchmarking Non-First-Come-First-Served Component Allocation in an Assemble-To-Order System

Giles Laurier (Capstone Technology)

Industrial Plant Optimization in Reduced Dimensional Spaces

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Jun 5

10:00 a.m.

Inverse Problems and Image Analysis Seminar

Ugo Boscain (CNRS and Ecole Polytechnique)

Minicourse on Sub-Riemannian Geometry and Reconstruction of Images, Lecture 3

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Jun 5

2:00 p.m.

Inverse Problems and Image Analysis Seminar

Ugo Boscain (CNRS and Ecole Polytechnique)

Minicourse on Sub-Riemannian Geometry and Reconstruction of Images, Lecture 4

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Jun 6

10:00 a.m.

Inverse Problems and Image Analysis Seminar

Ugo Boscain (CNRS and Ecole Polytechnique)

Minicourse on Sub-Riemannian Geometry and Reconstruction of Images, Lecture 5

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Jun 6

2:00 p.m.

Inverse Problems and Image Analysis Seminar

Ugo Boscain (CNRS and Ecole Polytechnique)

Minicourse on Sub-Riemannian Geometry and Reconstruction of Images, Lecture 6

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Jun 6

4:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Chris Dodd

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Jun 7

Guelph Biomathematics and Biostatistics Symposium

University of Guelph

Fri Jun 7

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Christopher Bardeen (University of California, Riverside)

MRoom MP 606, 60 St. George St.

Fri Jun 7

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Assaf Rinot

The fragility of chromatic number of graphs

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Jun 8 -
Mon Jun 10

Workshop on Number Theory with a view towards Transcendence and Diophantine Approximation

University of Ottawa

Sun Jun 9 -
Fri Jun 21

Sixth University of Ottawa Summer School in Computational Neuroscience

University of Ottawa

Mon Jun 10 -
Fri Jun 14

Theme Week on Quantum Groups and Hopf Cyclic Homology

Bahen Building, Room 1190

Part of the Focus Program on Noncommutative Geometry and Quantum Groups

Mon Jun 10 -
Fri Jun 14

Conference on Torsors, Nonassociative Algebras and Cohomological Invariants

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Jun 10 -
Thu Jun 13

Canadian Discrete and Algorithmic Mathematics Conference (CanaDAM)

Memorial University

Mon Jun 10

3:00 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Joseph Najnudel (University of Toulouse)

Mod-* convergence: a generalization of the convergence in law

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Jun 11 -
Fri Jun 14

Workshop on Sub-mesoscale Ocean Processes

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Part of the Thematic Program on the Mathematics of Oceans

Tue Jun 11

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Jun 11

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Peter Crooks

An Introduction to Springer Theory

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Jun 13

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Jun 14

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Frank Tall

A provisional solution to Nyikos’ manifold problem

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Jun 17 -
Fri Jun 21

Theme Week on Noncommutative Geometry and Index Theory, Geometry and Mathematical Physics

Bahen Building, Room 1170

Part of the Focus Program on Noncommutative Geometry and Quantum Groups

Mon Jun 17

10:00 a.m.

Short Course on Stochastic Fluid Dynamics

Vladimir Zeitlin (Laboratoire de Meteorology Dynamique, ENS - Paris)

Modeling large-scale atmospheric and oceanic flows: from primitive to 2D Euler equations (Part 1)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Jun 17

11:00 a.m.

Short Course on Stochastic Fluid Dynamics

Vladimir Zeitlin (Laboratoire de Meteorology Dynamique, ENS - Paris)

Modeling large-scale atmospheric and oceanic flows: from primitive to 2D Euler equations (Part 2)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Jun 18

10:00 a.m.

Short Course on Stochastic Fluid Dynamics

Vladimir Zeitlin (Laboratoire de Meteorology Dynamique, ENS - Paris)

Modeling large-scale atmospheric and oceanic flows: from primitive to 2D Euler equations (Part 3)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Jun 18

11:00 a.m.

Short Course on Stochastic Fluid Dynamics

Vladimir Zeitlin (Laboratoire de Meteorology Dynamique, ENS - Paris)

Modeling large-scale atmospheric and oceanic flows: from primitive to 2D Euler equations (Part 4)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Jun 18

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Jun 18

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Fields Instiute, Room 332

Wed Jun 19

10:00 a.m.

Short Course on Stochastic Fluid Dynamics

Armen Shirikyan (Universite de Cergy - Pontoise)

Stationary measures of stochastic PDE’s in turbulent regime (Part 1)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Jun 19

11:00 a.m.

Short Course on Stochastic Fluid Dynamics

Armen Shirikyan (Universite de Cergy - Pontoise)

Stationary measures of stochastic PDE’s in turbulent regime (Part 2)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Jun 20

10:00 a.m.

Short Course on Stochastic Fluid Dynamics

Armen Shirikyan (Universite de Cergy - Pontoise)

Stationary measures of stochastic PDE’s in turbulent regime (Part 3)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Jun 20

11:00 a.m.

Short Course on Stochastic Fluid Dynamics

Armen Shirikyan (Universite de Cergy - Pontoise)

Stationary measures of stochastic PDE’s in turbulent regime (Part 4)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Jun 20

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Jun 20

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 332

Fri Jun 21

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Howard Wiseman (Griffith University)

100 years of quantum jump theory: Is there anything new to say for a 2-level atom?

MRoom MP 606, 60 St. George St.

Fri Jun 21

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

David Fernández

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Jun 21

3:30 p.m.

Mathematics of Planet Earth Public Lecture

Jane Wang (Cornell University)

Insects, Computers, and Us

Fields Institute

Mon Jun 24 -
Fri Jun 28

Noncommutative Geometry and Quantum Groups Conference

Fields Institute, Room 230

Part of the Focus Program on Noncommutative Geometry and Quantum Groups

Mon Jun 24 -
Fri Jul 5

Séminaire de Mathématiques Supérieures - Physics and Mathematics of Link Homology

Centre de Recherches Mathématiques

Mon Jun 24

10:10 a.m.

Short Course on Hamiltonian PDEs and Water Waves

Walter Craig (McMaster University)

Hamiltonian and Water Waves, Part 1

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Jun 24

11:10 a.m.

Short Course on Hamiltonian PDEs and Water Waves

Walter Craig (McMaster University)

Hamiltonian and Water Waves, Part 2

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Jun 25

10:00 a.m.

Short Course on Hamiltonian PDEs and Water Waves

Catherine Sulem (University of Toronto)

Water Wave Scaling Regimes, Part 1

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Jun 25

11:00 a.m.

Short Course on Hamiltonian PDEs and Water Waves

Catherine Sulem (University of Toronto)

Water Wave Scaling Regimes, Part 2

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Jun 25

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Jun 25

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Peter Crooks

Weyl Group Representations on the Homology of Springer Fibres

Fields Institute, Room 332

Wed Jun 26

AIMA-The Alternative Investment Management Association

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Jun 26

2:00 p.m.

Thematic Program Visitors Seminar

Leo Maas (NIOZ Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research & IMAU, Utrecht University)

Waves and wave attractors in geophysical flows

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Jun 27

10:00 a.m.

Short Course on Hamiltonian PDEs and Water Waves

David Lannes (Ecole Normale Supérieure)

The effects of vorticity on shallow water asymptotics of the water wave equations

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Jun 27

1:30 p.m.

Fields Institute Annual General Meeting

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Jun 27

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Jun 28

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Savannah Garmon (University of Tokyo)

Bound state influence on long-time non-exponential decay in open

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Jun 28

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Asger Törnquist

Analytic eventually different families of functions are not maximal

Fields Institute, Room 210