PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

December 18, 2014

Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.

For additional information regarding any of the events supported by Fields please contact us at: programs(PUT_AT_SIGN_HERE)fields.utoronto.ca

Video archive of Talks

2014 Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun 2015 Later Months
[previous month] May 2013 [next month]
Date Time Event

Thu May 2

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu May 2

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Philippe Humbert (University of Strasbourg)

Beak diagrams and surface tangles

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri May 3

SNAP Math Fair

Fields Institute

Fri May 3 -
Sat May 4

Canadian Symposium on Abstract Harmonic Analysis

Lakehead University

Fri May 3

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Martino Lupini

Borel complexity of equivalence relations from operator algebras

Fields Institute

Sat May 4

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

All high school students are welcome.

Mon May 6 -
Fri May 17

Spring School and Workshop on Torsors, Motives and Cohomological Invariants

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon May 6 -
Fri May 10

Workshop on Ocean Wave Dynamics

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon May 6

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Marion Scheepers

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon May 6

3:30 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon May 6

4:30 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue May 7

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

David Kerr

Turbulence in automorphism groups of C*-algebras

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue May 7

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Joel Kamnitzer

Categorification of Lie algebras [d'apres Rouquier, Khovanov-Lauda, ...]

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue May 7

3:30 p.m.

Coxeter Lecture Series

Vladimir Zakharov (University of Arizona)

Wind-driven Sea as a Subject for Theoretical Physics

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu May 9 -
Fri May 10

Ottawa-Carleton Discrete Mathematics Days

University of Ottawa

Thu May 9

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Dave Penneys

Computing principal graphs

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu May 9

3:30 p.m.

Coxeter Lecture Series

Vladimir Zakharov (University of Arizona)

Wind-driven Sea as a Subject for Theoretical Physics

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri May 10

1:00 p.m.

Centre for Mathematical Medicine Seminar

Ivan Soltesz (University of California Irvine)

Organization and Control of Hippocampal Chronocircuits

Auditorium, Toronto Western Hospital

Fri May 10

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri May 10

3:30 p.m.

Coxeter Lecture Series

Vladimir Zakharov (University of Arizona)

Wind-driven Sea as a Subject for Theoretical Physics

Fields Institute, Room 230

Sat May 11

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

All high school students are welcome.

Mon May 13

10:00 a.m.

Short Course on Modeling of Nonlinear Ocean Waves

Wooyoung Choi (NJIT)

Connecting the dots between asymptotic models: from deep to shallow water waves

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon May 13

2:00 p.m.

Short Course on Modeling of Nonlinear Ocean Waves

Roberto Camassa (North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Asymptotic models of internal wave motion in layered fluids

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon May 13

3:30 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon May 13

4:30 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue May 14

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Dave Penneys

Computing principal graphs part 2

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue May 14

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Chris Dodd

Localization for Modular Representations and Lusztig's conjecture

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed May 15

10:00 a.m.

Short Course on Modeling of Nonlinear Ocean Waves

Denys Dutykh and Claudio Viotti (University College Dublin)

Numerical methods for fully nonlinear free surface water waves (Part 1)

Denys Dutykh and Claudio Viotti (University College Dublin)

Numerical methods for fully nonlinear free surface water waves (Part 2)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed May 15

2:00 p.m.

Thematic Program Visitors Seminar

Christophe Lacave (l'université Paris-Diderot)

Some Elliptic Tools for Inviscid Fluids

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu May 16 -
Sat May 18

21st Ontario Combinatorics Workshop

Nipissing University

Thu May 16 -
Fri May 17

Workshop on Skewed Statistical Models and Applications

McMaster University

Thu May 16

10:00 a.m.

Short Course on Modeling of Nonlinear Ocean Waves

Denys Dutykh and Claudio Viotti (University College Dublin)

Numerical methods for fully nonlinear free surface water waves (Part 3)

Denys Dutykh and Claudio Viotti (University College Dublin)

Numerical methods for fully nonlinear free surface water waves (Part 4)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu May 16

11:00 a.m.

Geometry and Model Theory Seminar

Vincent Grandjean (University of Fortaleza)

Lipschitz contact equivalence classes of analytic functions do not have moduli

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu May 16

12:00 noon

Toronto Probability Seminar

Pierre Patie (Cornell University)

Some spectral problems associated to non-self-adjoint self-similar semi-groups

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu May 16

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri May 17

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Roman Krems (The University of British Columbia)

Collective excitations of molecules trapped on an optical lattice

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri May 17

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Arnie Miller

Countable subgroups of Euclidean Space

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat May 18

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

All high school students are welcome.

Sun May 19 -
Mon May 27

Summer School on Mathematics of Infectious Diseases

York University

In association with the Mprime Centre for Disease Modelling at York

Sun May 19

Mathematics of Infectious Disease Public Lecture-Eduardo Massad

York University

Mon May 20 -
Fri May 24

Workshop on Wave Interactions and Turbulence

Fields Institute

Part of the Thematic Program on the Mathematics of Oceans

Tue May 21 -
Thu May 23

8th Conference on Theory of Quantum Computation,Communication and Cryptography

University of Guelph

Supported by the Fields Institute

Tue May 21

11:00 a.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Chris Dodd

Localization for Modular Representations and Lusztig's conjecture

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue May 21

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

James Lutley

Nuclear Dimension and the Toeplitz Algebra

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue May 21

3:30 p.m.

Coxeter Lecture Series

Raman Parimala (Emory University)

Arithmetic of Linear Algebraic Groups over Two Dimensional Fields

Bahen Building, Room 1180

Wed May 22

3:30 p.m.

Coxeter Lecture Series

Raman Parimala (Emory University)

Quadratic Forms and Galois Cohomology

Bahen Building, Room 1190

Thu May 23

9:00 a.m.

Mathematics of Planet Earth Public Lecture

Mirjam Kretzschmar (University Medical Centre Utrecht)

Modelling STI and HIV transmission using pair formation models

Bahen Building, Room 1190

Thu May 23

3:30 p.m.

Coxeter Lecture Series

Raman Parimala (Emory University)

A Hasse Principle Over Function Fields

Bahen Building, Room 1190

Fri May 24 -
Sat May 25

Random Walks and Cosmic Conceptions: Music of Xenakis and Beyond

Fields Institute

Also taking place at the Perimeter Institute, Waterloo

Fri May 24

CMESG 2013 Pre-Conference

Brock University

Mathematics Education Research and Mathematics Teaching

Fri May 24

Statistics Society of Canada Student Conference

University of Toronto

Fri May 24

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

David Fernández

Every strongly summable ultrafilter is sparse!

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat May 25

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Sun May 26

Mathematics of Infectious Disease Public Lecture - Carlos Castillo-Chavez

York University

Mon May 27 -
Fri May 31

Canadian Annual Symposium on Operator Algebras and Their Applications (COSy)

Bahen Building, Room 1180

Mon May 27

3:30 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon May 27

4:30 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue May 28

11:00 a.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Chris Dodd

Localization for Modular Representations and Lusztig's conjecture

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue May 28

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue May 28

3:30 p.m.

Distinguished Lecture Series

Jean-Pierre Serre (Collège de France)

The use of algebraic groups in algebra and number theory

Wed May 29

3:30 p.m.

Distinguished Lecture Series

Jean-Pierre Serre (Collège de France)

Unitary groups and trace forms in characteristic 2, Part 1

Thu May 30

10:00 a.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

David Gamarnik (MIT)

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu May 30

2:00 p.m.

Thematic Program Visitors Seminar

Jean-Marc Delort (Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris)

Global solutions of water waves equations in 1 dimension

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu May 30

3:30 p.m.

Distinguished Lecture Series

Jean-Pierre Serre (Collège de France)

Unitary groups and trace forms in characteristic 2, Part 2

Fri May 31

11:00 a.m.

Avner Magen Memorial Lecture

Bernard Chazelle (Princeton University)

Why Algorithms Are Poised to Become the Language of the Living World

Fields Institute

Co-sponsored by the Fields Institute and Department of Computer Science, University of Toronto

Fri May 31

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Dilip Raghavan

Combinatorial dichotomies and cardinal invariants

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri May 31

3:30 p.m.

Distinguished Lecture Series

Jean-Pierre Serre (Collège de France)

Unitary groups and trace forms in characteristic 2, Part 3

Fields Institute, Room 230