PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

April 19, 2014

Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.

For additional information regarding any of the events supported by Fields please contact us at: programs<at>fields.utoronto.ca

Video archive of Talks

2014 Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct 2014 Later Months
[previous month] April 2013 [next month]
Date Time Event

Mon Apr 1

10:00 a.m.

Set Theory and C* - algebras seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Apr 1

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Apr 1

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Wei Ho (Columbia)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Apr 1

4:30 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

A. Kuijlaars

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Apr 2

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic and Geometric Theory of Quadratic Forms

Nikita Karpenko

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Apr 2

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Apr 2

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Apr 2

3:30 p.m.

Thematic Program Visitors Seminar

Olivier Mathieu (Lyon)

A global version of Grozman's Theorem

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Apr 3

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Apr 3

2:00 p.m.

Geometry and Model Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Note: The second talk will begin at 3:30 p.m.

Thu Apr 4

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic and Geometric Theory of Quadratic Forms

Nikita Karpenko

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Apr 4

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Apr 4

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Nicola Watson

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Apr 4

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Stephen Morgan (University of Toronto)

Quantum Hamiltonian reduction of W-algebras

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Apr 5

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Apr 5

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

David Chodounsky

Gaps and Towers in P(ω)/fin

Fields Institute

Fri Apr 5

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Apr 5

3:30 p.m.

Working Seminars on Cohomological Invariants

Vladimir Chernousov (Alberta)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Sat Apr 6

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

All high school students are welcome.

Mon Apr 8

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Apr 8

4:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Steve Gonek (University of Rochester)

Finite Euler product approximations of the Riemann zeta-function

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Apr 9

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Reductive group schemes

Philippe Gille (Ecole normale supérieure)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Course runs March 4-22 and April 8-26, 2013

Tue Apr 9

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Apr 9

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Danny Hay

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Apr 9

3:30 p.m.

Thematic Program Visitors Seminar

Vladimir Chernousov (Alberta)

On conjugacy of Cartan subalgebras in Lie tori

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Apr 10

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Affine and Extended Affine Lie Algebras

Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Apr 10

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Apr 10

3:30 p.m.

Working Seminars on Cohomological Invariants

Vladimir Chernousov (Alberta)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Apr 11

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Reductive group schemes

Philippe Gille (Ecole normale supérieure)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Course runs March 4-22 and April 8-26, 2013

Thu Apr 11

11:00 a.m.

Mathematics of Planet Earth Public Lecture

Darrell Duffie (Stanford University)

The new architecture of our financial system

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Apr 11

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Apr 11

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Greg Maloney

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Apr 11

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Kiumars Kaveh (University of Pittsburgh)

Asymptotic behavior of multiplicities of reductive group actions

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Apr 12

2013 Southern Ontario Dynamics Day

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Apr 12

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Affine and Extended Affine Lie Algebras

Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Apr 12

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Luca Turin (BSRC Alexander Fleming)

Is smell a quantum phenomenon?

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Apr 12

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Daniel Soukup (University of Toronto)

Partitioning bases of topological spaces

Fields Institute

Fri Apr 12

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Apr 13

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

All high school students are welcome.

Mon Apr 15

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Reductive group schemes

Philippe Gille (Ecole normale supérieure)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Course runs March 4-22 and April 8-26, 2013

Mon Apr 15

3:30 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Apr 15

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Apr 15

4:30 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Apr 16

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Affine and Extended Affine Lie Algebras

Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Apr 16

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Apr 16

3:30 p.m.

Thematic Program Visitors Seminar

Kirill Zainoulline (Ottawa)

Exceptional collections of line bundles on projective homogeneous varieties

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Apr 17

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Reductive group schemes

Philippe Gille (Ecole normale supérieure)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Course runs March 4-22 and April 8-26, 2013

Wed Apr 17

3:30 p.m.

Working Seminars on Cohomological Invariants

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Apr 18

Statistics Graduate Student Research Day

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Apr 18

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Affine and Extended Affine Lie Algebras

Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Apr 18

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Apr 19

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Alexander Gaeta (Cornell University)

Exploiting Optical Waveguides for Quantum Information Applications

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Apr 19

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Reductive group schemes

Philippe Gille (Ecole normale supérieure)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Course runs March 4-22 and April 8-26, 2013

Fri Apr 19

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Konstantinos Tyros

A discussion on Density Ramsey Theory

Fields Institute

Fri Apr 19

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Apr 20

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

All high school students are welcome.

Mon Apr 22 -
Fri Apr 26

Workshop on Challenges in Combinatorics on Words

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Apr 22

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Reductive group schemes

Philippe Gille (Ecole normale supérieure)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Course runs March 4-22 and April 8-26, 2013

Mon Apr 22

3:30 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Apr 22

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Apr 22

4:30 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Apr 23

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Affine and Extended Affine Lie Algebras

Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Apr 23

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Apr 23

3:30 p.m.

Thematic Program Visitors Seminar

Baptiste Calmès (Université d'Artois)

Equivariant oriented cohomology theories

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Apr 24

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Reductive group schemes

Philippe Gille (Ecole normale supérieure)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Course runs March 4-22 and April 8-26, 2013

Wed Apr 24

2:00 p.m.

Geometry and Model Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Note: The second talk will begin at 3:30 p.m.

Wed Apr 24

3:30 p.m.

Working Seminars on Cohomological Invariants

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Apr 24

5:00 p.m.

Quantitative Finance Seminar

Carol Alexander (University of Sussex)

Nice Moment Swaps

Sergey Nadtochiy (University of Michigan)

Weak Reflection Principle and Static Hedging of Barrier Options

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Apr 25

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Affine and Extended Affine Lie Algebras

Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Apr 25

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Apr 25

6:30 p.m.

Art/Science Salon -Galileo's Falling Bodies

Bonnie J. Scott (Bridgeable)

New Approaches to Science Visualization

Justin Pahara (Synbiota)

Immersive 3D Molecular Worlds

Fields Institute

Fri Apr 26

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Ryo Okamoto (Hokkaido University and Osaka University)

Linear optics quantum circuits

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Apr 26

12:00 noon

Centre for Mathematical Medicine Seminar

Matthew Doyle (Cellular Mechanobiology Lab, University of Toronto)

Calculation of the mechanical properties of trilayer porcine aortic valve leaflets using an experimental, computational, and analytical approach

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Apr 26

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Reductive group schemes

Philippe Gille (Ecole normale supérieure)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Course runs March 4-22 and April 8-26, 2013

Fri Apr 26

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Dana Bartosova

Filter dynamical systems II

Fields Institute

Fri Apr 26

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Apr 27

10:00 a.m.

MathEd Forum -Teaching, Learning, Living Mathematics Humanistically

Fields Institute

Math outside the Classroom

Sat Apr 27

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

All high school students are welcome.

Mon Apr 29 -
Tue Apr 30

Workshop on Establishing the Scientific Foundation for Quantitative Public Health Decision-making

Fields Institute

Part of the MPE2013 pan-­Canadian program on "Models and methods in epidemiology, ecology and public health

Mon Apr 29

3:30 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Apr 29

4:30 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Apr 30

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Nicola Watson

Connes's Classification of Injective Factors

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Apr 30

3:30 p.m.

Thematic Program Postdoctoral Seminar

Anastasia Stavrova (Fields PDF)

Steinberg groups associated with isotropic reductive groups

Fields Institute, Stewart Library