PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

November 23, 2014

Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.

For additional information regarding any of the events supported by Fields please contact us at: programs(PUT_AT_SIGN_HERE)fields.utoronto.ca

Video archive of Talks

2014 Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr May 2015 Later Months
[previous month] March 2013 [next month]
Date Time Event

Fri Mar 1

Panel Discussion on Monetary Policy, Liquidity, and Counterparty Risks

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Mar 1

9:30 a.m.

Short Course on Monetary Policy

Ulrich Bindseil (European Central Bank)

Lecture 3

Fields Institute

Fri Mar 1

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Vladimir Chernousov (University of Alberta)

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Mar 1

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Nadya Mason

Symmetry Protected Josephson Supercurrents in Three-Dimensional Topological Insulators

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Mar 1

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Natasha May

A new class of spaces all finite powers Lindelof

Fields Institute

Fri Mar 1

1:30 p.m.

Thematic Program Postdoctoral Seminar

Zhihua Chang (University of Alberta)

Differential Conformal Superalgebras and Their Twisted Forms

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Mar 1

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Mar 1

4:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

*Note room change

Sat Mar 2

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

All high school students are welcome.

Mon Mar 4

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Vladimir Chernousov (University of Alberta)

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität-Mainz, Germany)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Mar 4

10:00 a.m.

Set Theory and C* - algebras seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Mar 4

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Reductive group schemes

Philippe Gille (Ecole normale supérieure - Paris)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Course runs March 4-22 and April 8-26, 2013

Mon Mar 4

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Mar 4

3:30 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Mar 4

4:30 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Mar 5

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic and Geometric Theory of Quadratic Forms

Nikita Karpenko (Université Pierre et Marie Curie)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Mar 5

1:30 p.m.

Thematic Program Visitors Seminar

Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)

Invariant bilinear forms of algebras given by faithfully flat descent

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Mar 5

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Mar 5

5:00 p.m.

Actuarial Science and Mathematical Finance Group Meeting

Mikhail Zhitlukhin (University of Manchester)

Disorder detection problems for diffusion processes and their applications in finance

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Mar 6

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Vladimir Chernousov (University of Alberta)

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Mar 6

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Reductive group schemes

Philippe Gille (Ecole normale supérieure)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Course runs March 4-22 and April 8-26, 2013

Wed Mar 6

2:00 p.m.

Geometry and Model Theory Seminar

Rahim Moosa (University of Waterloo)

Algebraic reductions of hyperkaehler manifolds; model theory

Martin Bays (McMaster University)

Intersecting a curve with its powers, and the CIT

Fields Institute, Room 230

Note: The second talk will begin at 3:30 p.m.

Thu Mar 7 -
Fri Mar 8

Fields Carleton Distinguished Lectures

Carleton University

Speaker: Thomas Hales, University of Pittsburg

Thu Mar 7

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic and Geometric Theory of Quadratic Forms

Nikita Karpenko (Université Pierre et Marie Curie)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Mar 7

1:30 p.m.

Thematic Program Postdoctoral Seminar

Uladzimir Yahorau (University of Alberta)

A cohomological proof of Peterson-Kac's theorem on conjugacy of Cartan subalgebras for affine Kac-Moody Lie algebras

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Mar 7

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Mar 7

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Mar 8

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Vladimir Chernousov (University of Alberta)

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität-Mainz, Germany)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Mar 8

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Reductive group schemes

Philippe Gille (Ecole normale supérieure - Paris)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Course runs March 4-22 and April 8-26, 2013

Fri Mar 8

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Chris Eagle

Omitting types in infinitary [0,1]-valued logic

Fields Institute

Fri Mar 8

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Mar 9

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

All high school students are welcome.

Mon Mar 11

10:00 a.m.

Set Theory and C* - algebras seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Mar 11

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Vladimir Chernousov (University of Alberta)

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Mar 11

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Reductive group schemes

Philippe Gille (Ecole normale supérieure - Paris)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Mar 11

1:10 p.m.

Inverse Problems and Image Analysis Seminar

Boris Khesin (University of Toronto)

A Nonholonomic Moser Theorem and Diffeomorphism Groups

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Mar 11

3:00 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Ruth Williams (UCSD)

Correlation of Intracellular Components due to Limited Processing Resources

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Mar 11

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Maksim Radziwill (Stanford)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Mar 11

3:30 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Mar 11

4:30 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Matthias Keller

Absolutely continuous spectrum of Galton-Watson trees

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Mar 12

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic and Geometric Theory of Quadratic Forms

Nikita Karpenko (Université Pierre et Marie Curie)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Mar 12

1:30 p.m.

Thematic Program Visitors Seminar

Detlev Hoffmann (Technische Universität Dortmund)

Bilinear forms, differential forms and Milnor K-theory under field extensions

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Mar 12

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Mar 13

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Vladimir Chernousov (University of Alberta)

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Mar 13

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Reductive group schemes

Philippe Gille (Ecole normale supérieure - Paris)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Course runs March 4-22 and April 8-26, 2013

Wed Mar 13

3:30 p.m.

Working Seminars on Cohomological Invariants

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Mar 14

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic and Geometric Theory of Quadratic Forms

Nikita Karpenko (Université Pierre et Marie Curie)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Mar 14

1:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Mar 14

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Mar 14

3:00 p.m.

Thematic Program Visitors Seminar

Kirill Zainoulline (University of Ottawa)

A coproduct structure on the formal affine Demazure algebra I

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

(This talk is part of the Geometric Representation Theory Seminar)

Thu Mar 14

5:00 p.m.

Actuarial Science and Mathematical Finance Group Meeting

Takashi Shibata (Tokyo Metroplitan University)

Investment timing, debt structure, and financing constraints

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Mar 15

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Vladimir Chernousov (University of Alberta)

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Mar 15

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Reductive group schemes

Philippe Gille (Ecole normale supérieure - Paris)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Course runs March 4-22 and April 8-26, 2013

Fri Mar 15

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Miguel Angel Mota

On a question of Abraham and Cummings

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Mar 15

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Mar 15

3:30 p.m.

Thematic Program Visitors Seminar

Kirill Zainoulline (University of Ottawa)

A coproduct structure on the formal affine Demazure algebra II

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Sat Mar 16

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

All high school students are welcome.

Mon Mar 18

Special Probability Day

University of Toronto

Speakers: Peter Winkler,Michael Damron, Richard Kenyon, Alice Guionnet

Mon Mar 18

9:00 a.m.

Mini-course on Kac-Moody groups

Bernard Rémy (Université Pierre Mendès-France)

Lecture 1

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Mar 18

10:00 a.m.

Set Theory and C* - algebras seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Mar 18

11:00 a.m.

Mini-course on Exceptional Jordan Algebras

Michel Racine (University of Ottawa)

Lecture 1

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Mar 18

1:10 p.m.

Inverse Problems and Image Analysis Seminar

Peter Gibson (York University)

Stable Polynomials and the Identification of Minimum-phase Preserving Operators

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Mar 18

1:30 p.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität-Mainz, Germany)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Mar 18

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Daniel Fiorilli (University of Michigan)

The distribution of the variance of primes in arithmetic progressions

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Mar 18

3:30 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Mar 18

3:30 p.m.

Mini-course on Galois cohomology and descent theory

Arturo Pianzola (University of Alberta)

Lecture 1

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Mar 19

9:00 a.m.

Mini-course on Kac-Moody groups

Bernard Rémy (Université Pierre Mendès-France)

Lecture 2

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Mar 19

11:00 a.m.

Mini-course on Exceptional Jordan Algebras

Michel Racine (University of Ottawa)

Lecture 2

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Mar 19

1:30 p.m.

Graduate Course on Reductive group schemes

Philippe Gille (Ecole normale supérieure-Paris)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Mar 19

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Mar 19

3:30 p.m.

Mini-course on Galois cohomology and descent theory

Arturo Pianzola (University of Alberta)

Lecture 2

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Mar 19

5:00 p.m.

Industrial Optimization Seminar

Vladimir Mahalec (McMaster University)

Inventory Pinch Algorithms for Gasoline Blending

Dimitrios Varvarezos (Aspen Technology)

Refinery Optimization - Recent Advances in Planning and Blending Operations

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Mar 20

9:00 a.m.

Mini-course on Kac-Moody groups

Bernard Rémy (Université Pierre Mendès-France)

Lecture 3

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Mar 20

11:00 a.m.

Mini-course on Exceptional Jordan Algebras

Michel Racine (University of Ottawa)

Lecture 3

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Mar 20

1:30 p.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität-Mainz, Germany)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Mar 20

1:30 p.m.

Working Seminars on Cohomological Invariants

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Mar 20

3:30 p.m.

Mini-course on Galois cohomology and descent theory

Arturo Pianzola (University of Alberta)

Lecture 3

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Mar 21 -
Sat Mar 23

Workshop on Mind in Mathematics: New Frontiers

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Part of the Fields Cognitive Science Network

Thu Mar 21

9:00 a.m.

Mini-course on Kac-Moody groups

Bernard Rémy (Université Pierre Mendès-France)

Lecture 4

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Mar 21

11:00 a.m.

Mini-course on Exceptional Jordan Algebras

Michel Racine (University of Ottawa)

Lecture 4

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Mar 21

1:30 p.m.

Graduate Course on Reductive group schemes

Philippe Gille (Ecole normale supérieure-Paris)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Mar 21

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Makoto Yamashita

Deformation of algebras from group 2-cocycles

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Mar 21

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Lucy Zhang (Perimeter Institute/ University of Toronto)

A classification of SET phases by G-extensions of spherical fusion categories

Fields Instiute, Room 332

Thu Mar 21

3:30 p.m.

Mini-course on Galois cohomology and descent theory

Arturo Pianzola (University of Alberta)

Lecture 4

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Mar 21

6:00 p.m.

Keyfitz Lecture in Mathematics and the Social Sciences

Douglas R. Hofstadter (Indiana University)

The Ubiquity of Analogy in Mathematical Thought

Health Sciences, 155 College St., HS 610

Fri Mar 22

9:00 a.m.

Mini-course on Kac-Moody groups

Bernard Rémy (Université Pierre Mendès-France)

Lecture 5

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Mar 22

11:00 a.m.

Mini-course on Exceptional Jordan Algebras

Michel Racine (University of Ottawa)

Lecture 5

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Mar 22

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Irfan Siddiqi (University of California)

Dissipation Enhanced Coherence in Superconducting Quantum Bits

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Mar 22

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Dana Bartosova

Filter dynamical systems

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Mar 22

1:30 p.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität-Mainz, Germany)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Mar 22

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Mar 22

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Mar 22

3:30 p.m.

Mini-course on Galois cohomology and descent theory

Arturo Pianzola (University of Alberta)

Lecture 5

Fields Institute, Room 230

Sat Mar 23

10:10 a.m.

MathEd Forum

Fields Institute, Room 230

Sat Mar 23

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

All high school students are welcome.

Mon Mar 25 -
Fri Mar 29

Conference on Geometric Methods in Infinite-dimensional Lie theory

Fields Institute

Mon Mar 25

10:00 a.m.

Set Theory and C* - algebras seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Mar 25

1:10 p.m.

Inverse Problems and Image Analysis Seminar

Gunay Dogan (National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST))

Variational Algorithms for Fast and Robust Shape Reconstruction in Imaging

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Mar 25

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Carl Pomerance (Dartmouth)

Sums and products

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Mar 25

3:30 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Mar 26

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Dave Penneys

GJS C*-algebras

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Mar 27

3:10 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Tom Alberts (Caltech)

Dimension Spectrum of SLE Boundary Collisions

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Mar 27

5:00 p.m.

Quantitative Finance Seminar

Albert S. (Pete) Kyle (University of Maryland)

Market Microstructure Invariance: Theory and Empirical Tests

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Mar 28

10:10 a.m.

Centre for Mathematical Medicine Seminar

Jason Levy (University of Ottawa)

Ergodic Rate Analysis: extracting dynamics and regulation from images of fixed cells

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Mar 28

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Mar 28

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library